Quarterly reports
Tyler Technologies reported second quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $645.1 million, up 8.2% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenues were $559.5 million, up 8.2%, and accounted for 86.7% of total revenues. SaaS revenues grew 21.7% to $230.6 million, marking a 22nd consecutive quarter of at least 20% SaaS growth.
Tyler Technologies posted first quarter fiscal 2026 results for the period ended March 31, 2026. Revenue was $613.5 million, up 8.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit reached $296.4 million, up 11.0%, and operating income rose 11.9% to $99.8 million. Net income of $81.2 million was flat, up 0.2%.
Tyler Technologies closed the fiscal year with fourth-quarter revenue of $575.2 million, up 6.3% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue was $514.4 million, up 10.9%, and represented 89.4% of total revenue, up from 85.7%.
Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $595.9 million, up 9.7% from the prior-year quarter. Subscriptions led the way, with subscription revenue growth of 15.5%. SaaS revenue grew 19.9%, and transaction-based revenue grew 11.5%. Recurring revenue made up 86.0% of total revenue, up from 85.2%.
Tyler Technologies reported total revenues of $596.1 million for its fiscal 2025 second quarter, up 10.2% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenues of $1.16 billion also rose 10.2%. GAAP operating income rose 22.5% to $95.6 million. Net income rose 24.9% to $84.6 million, or $1.93 per diluted share.
Tyler Technologies reported first quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $565.2 million, up 10.3% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $267.1 million, up 19.4%, and gross margin expanded to 47.3%, up 3.6 percentage points.
Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2024 with fourth-quarter revenue of $541.1 million, up 12.5% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue from subscriptions and maintenance reached $463.9 million, up 14.9%, and represented 85.7% of total revenue, up from 83.9%. Subscription revenue rose 21.9% to $348.8 million.
Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter revenue of $543.3 million, up 9.8% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue from subscriptions and maintenance reached $462.8 million, up 12.1%, and represented 85.2% of total revenue, up from 83.4%. SaaS revenue grew 20.3% to $166.6 million.
Tyler Technologies reported $541.0 million of total revenue for its fiscal 2024 second quarter ended June 30, 2024, up 7.3% from the prior-year quarter. Organic growth was 6.5%. The mix keeps tilting toward the cloud. Subscription revenue grew 12.1%, and SaaS revenue within subscriptions grew 23.2%.
Tyler Technologies closed the quarter ended March 31, 2024 with total revenues of $512.4 million, up 8.6% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenues grew 7.8%. Gross profit rose 11.9% to $223.7 million, and gross margin reached 43.7%, up from 42.4%.
Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $480.9 million, up 6.3% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenue growth was 6.1%. Recurring revenue reached $403.6 million, up 7.9%, and represented 83.9% of fourth-quarter revenue, up from 82.7%.
Tyler Technologies reported third quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $494.7 million, up 4.5% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 10.0% to $225.2 million, and gross margin improved to 45.5%. Operating income increased 5.0% to $63.9 million, while operating margin was 12.9%, flat with the prior-year quarter.
Tyler Technologies crossed the $500 million mark in quarterly revenue for the first time in the second quarter of fiscal 2023. Total revenue was $504.3 million, up 7.6% from the prior-year quarter, and organic revenue growth reached 10.4%.
Revenue grew at Tyler Technologies in the quarter ended March 31, 2023, while profit fell. Total revenue was $471.9 million, up 3.5% from the prior-year quarter, and organic revenue, which also strips out COVID-related revenue, grew 7.2%.
Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2022 with fourth quarter revenue of $452.2 million, up 4.3% from $433.5 million a year earlier. Organic revenue growth, which excludes COVID-related revenues, reached 6.0%.
Tyler Technologies posted fiscal third-quarter revenue of $473.2 million, up 2.9% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenue growth, which excludes COVID-related revenues, was 9.0%. Gross profit rose 4.3% to $204.7 million, and gross margin improved to 43.3% from 42.7%.
Tyler Technologies reported second quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $468.7 million, up 16.0% from $404.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Growth came with an asterisk. Excluding acquisitions closed in 2021 and 2022, revenue rose 6.0%. Organic revenue, which also strips out COVID-related work, grew 6.2%.
Tyler Technologies reported total revenues of $456.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2022, up 54.7% from $294.8 million a year earlier. Organic revenue growth was 12.8%, which management called the highest in 20 quarters. The headline number leans heavily on acquisition math.
Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2021 with total fourth-quarter revenue of $433.5 million, a 53.0% increase. Organic revenue rose 9.2%. The top line got a large lift from NIC, acquired in April 2021.
Tyler Technologies reported third quarter fiscal 2021 total revenues of $459.9 million, up 60.9% from $285.7 million in the prior-year quarter. The NIC acquisition, which closed in April 2021, supplied a full quarter of results and drove most of the increase. Organic revenue growth was 7.6%.
Tyler Technologies closed its $2.3 billion cash acquisition of NIC on April 21, 2021, and the deal drove the second quarter's headline numbers. Total revenue reached $404.1 million, up 49.1% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenue, which excludes acquisitions, rose 12.4%.
Tyler Technologies posted first quarter fiscal 2021 total revenues of $294.8 million, up 6.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $144.21 million, up 11.7%, and gross margin was 48.9%, up 2.2 percentage points.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.