TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q4 FY2024 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Dec 2024.

← Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025 →
Revenue
$541.1M
+12.5% YoY
Gross margin
43.8%
-0.5 pp YoY
Operating margin
13.3%
+3.3 pp YoY
Net income
$65.2M
+67.7% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2024 with fourth-quarter revenue of $541.1 million, up 12.5% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue from subscriptions and maintenance reached $463.9 million, up 14.9%, and represented 85.7% of total revenue, up from 83.9%. Subscription revenue rose 21.9% to $348.8 million. SaaS revenue climbed 23.0% to $173.4 million. Transaction-based revenue increased 20.9% to $175.4 million. Annualized recurring revenue stood at $1.86 billion, up 14.9%. SaaS arrangements made up approximately 97% of total new software contract value, up from approximately 89%. The company also said total contract value from on-premises-to-cloud flips signed in the quarter grew 58%, while the average annual recurring revenue of those flips rose nearly 32%. For the full year, revenue was $2.138 billion, up 9.5%.

Profitability improved on both GAAP and non-GAAP bases. Fourth-quarter GAAP gross profit was $236.8 million, up 11.2%, while gross margin slipped to 43.8%, down 0.5 percentage points. GAAP operating income rose 50.1% to $71.7 million, and operating margin expanded to 13.2%, up 3.3 percentage points. GAAP net income increased 67.7% to $65.2 million. Non-GAAP operating income was $131.8 million, up 22.7%; non-GAAP net income was $106.7 million, up 31.2%; adjusted EBITDA was $142.8 million, up 21.0%. For the full year, GAAP gross profit was $935.8 million, up 8.7%, with gross margin at 43.8%, down 0.3 percentage points. Full-year GAAP operating income was $299.5 million, up 37.1%, and operating margin was 14.0%, up 2.8 percentage points. Full-year GAAP net income was $263.0 million, up 58.5%. Diluted EPS for the full year was $6.05, up 55.9%. Non-GAAP full-year operating income was $523.8 million, up 16.9%, and adjusted EBITDA was $567.8 million, up 16.6%.

Cash generation was a clear highlight. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $224.8 million, up 52.5%, and free cash flow was $216.0 million, up 60.7%. Full-year operating cash flow was $624.6 million, up 64.2%, and free cash flow was $574.7 million, up 75.5%. Free cash flow margin was 39.9% in the fourth quarter and 26.9% for the full year. Capital expenditures were $3.8 million in the fourth quarter, down 52.6%, and $20.5 million for the full year, flat. Deferred revenue ended the year at $723.8 million, up 14.3% from the prior-year quarter. Cash tax payments included approximately $10 million in the fourth quarter and approximately $54 million for the full year related to IRC Section 174 capitalization rules. Tyler also noted that it completed no acquisitions during 2024.

Guidance for the full fiscal year 2025 leans on subscription revenue growth of 15% to 18%, including SaaS revenue growth of 21% to 24% and transaction revenue growth of 10% to 12%. Maintenance revenue is forecast to decline 4% to 6%, professional services revenue is expected to be flat to down 3%, software licenses and royalties are expected to decline 18% to 20%, and hardware and other revenue is expected to decline 18% to 20%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $10.90 to $11.15, and free cash flow margin is guided to 24% to 26%. Research and development expense is expected to be $177 million to $182 million, and capital expenditures are expected to be $32 million to $34 million, including approximately $19 million of capitalized software development costs.

Management described public sector market conditions as strong, with healthy budgets and growing demand for digital modernization. The main risks Tyler flags include changes in client budgets or regulatory environments that could reduce information technology spending, cyberattacks and security vulnerabilities, disruptions to data center operations, integration challenges from acquisitions, reliance on internet infrastructure, client project delays, fewer or smaller transactions, delays in product releases, lower renewal rates, inflation and rising interest rates, competition, difficulty attracting and retaining personnel, and compliance costs. Transaction revenue is also historically highest in the second quarter and lowest in the fourth quarter because of fewer business days and lower holiday-period volumes, which can make annualized recurring revenue fluctuate from quarter to quarter.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2024 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2025$2.30B – $2.34B
Midpoint$2.32B
Growth vs FY2024+8.5%
Full Year 2025
Subscription revenuesgrow between 15% and 18%
SaaS revenuesgrow between 21% and 24%
Transaction revenuesgrow between 10% and 12%
Maintenance revenuesdecline between 4% and 6%
Professional services revenuesflat to decline 3%
Software licenses and royaltiesdecline between 18% to 20%
Hardware and other revenuesdecline between 18% and 20%
GAAP diluted earnings per share$7.31 to $7.56
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$10.90 to $11.15
Free cash flow margin24% to 26%
Research and development expense$177 million to $182 million
Capital expenditures$32 million to $34 million, including approximately $19 million of capitalized software development costs

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024QoQQ4 FY2023YoY
Revenue$541.1M$543.3M-0.4%$480.9M+12.5%
Gross profit$236.8M$237.5M-0.3%$212.9M+11.2%
Gross margin43.8%43.7%+0.1 pp44.3%-0.5 pp
Sales & marketing$41.5M$38.2M+8.7%$39.7M+4.7%
General & administrative$80.3M$72.5M+10.9%$80.0M+0.4%
Operating income (loss)$71.7M$82.8M-13.5%$47.7M+50.1%
Operating margin13.3%15.2%-2.0 pp9.9%+3.3 pp
Net income (loss)$65.2M$75.9M-14.1%$38.9M+67.7%
Net margin12.1%14.0%-1.9 pp8.1%+4.0 pp
Diluted EPS$1.50$1.74-$0.24$0.91+$0.59

Risks

HIGHPublic Sector

Substantially all revenues come from state, county, city, federal or municipal public entities, exposing Tyler to budgetary constraints, legislative changes, long sales cycles and milestone-based payments outside its control. MD&A warns that changes in client budgets or regulatory environments could negatively impact information technology spending.

HIGHAI Competition

AI technology is rapidly evolving and Tyler may not successfully enhance offerings in alignment with market demands or at a pace matching competitors, which could render offerings less competitive or obsolete. The filing also flags uncertainty in privacy, data protection and intellectual property law for AI, including copyright infringement exposure.

HIGHCybersecurity

Cyber threats are constantly evolving and the use of AI increases cyberattack and data-breach risk, while Tyler stores large amounts of personally identifiable client data. Breaches could disrupt services, compromise confidential information, trigger regulatory enforcement and exceed insurance limits.

HIGHSales Cycle

Public sector open bidding and procurement processes are long, complex and subject to milestone disputes, political resistance and resource limitations. MD&A identifies project delays by clients, reductions in transaction size and fewer transactions as factors that could cause actual results to differ from forecasts.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

A prolonged economic slowdown or recession could reduce demand for software and services, while government budget shortfalls may negatively impact government IT spending. MD&A also cites continued inflation and rising interest rates as factors that could cause actual results to differ materially.

MEDIUMThird-Party Hosting

A material portion of business is delivered through cloud hosting services, including AWS, and disruptions, non-renewal or service outages at third-party providers could interrupt contractual commitments. As Tyler migrates legacy on-premises solutions to the cloud, it may be exposed to additional cybersecurity threats.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Tyler cites an overall tightening and increasingly competitive labor market and expects continued labor cost pressures, which could increase costs or force price increases. MD&A shows cost of revenues employee count rose to 5,250 at December 31, 2024 from 5,129, and R&D headcount rose to 870 from 830.

MEDIUMIndebtedness

As of December 31, 2024, Tyler had $600.0 million in outstanding principal Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 and no borrowings under the $700.0 million 2024 Credit Agreement. The notes may require cash settlement or repurchase upon conversion or fundamental change, and 2024 Credit Agreement covenants restrict operations and could trigger cross-default.

MEDIUMClient Retention

Clients may elect not to renew recurring maintenance or SaaS contracts and instead manage software internally or migrate to a different cloud solution, potentially reducing revenues and profits. MD&A notes subscriptions and maintenance were approximately 84% of 2024 revenues, making recurring revenue retention important.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

Tyler has historically grown through acquisitions and may pursue strategic acquisitions, but integration may not achieve expected benefits and could distract management or create unforeseen liabilities. It completed no acquisitions in 2024, but prior-year acquisitions included ResourceX, ARInspect and CSI.

MEDIUMCompetition

The public sector software market is highly fragmented with competitors that may have greater technical, marketing and financial resources, and clients may use internal IT departments. Increased competition could result in pricing pressure, fewer client orders, reduced gross margins and loss of market share.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (Q4 ending)
$1.86 billion (+14.9% YoY)
Recurring Revenue (Q4)
$463.9 million (+14.9% YoY)
Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue (Q4)
85.7%
Subscription Revenue (Q4)
$348.8 million (+21.9% YoY)
SaaS Revenue (Q4)
$173.4 million (+23.0% YoY)
Transaction-based Revenue (Q4)
$175.4 million (+20.9% YoY)
SaaS Arrangements as % of New Software Contract Value (Q4)
approximately 97%
Total Contract Value from Cloud Flips Signed (Q4 YoY growth)
58%
Average Annual Recurring Revenue of Cloud Flips (Q4 YoY growth)
nearly 32%
Client Attrition (FY2024)
approximately 2%
New SaaS Clients Added (FY2024)
734
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS (FY2024)
415
Subscription-based Arrangements as % of New Software Contract Mix (FY2024)
approximately 88%
Perpetual Software License Arrangements as % of New Software Contract Mix (FY2024)
12%
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q4)
$131.8 million (+22.7% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
24.4%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
47.0%
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4)
$142.8 million (+21.0% YoY)
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$216.0 million (+60.7% YoY)
Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4)
39.9%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
24.4%
Q4 FY2024-1.0pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$216.0M
Q4 FY2024-14.6%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$142.8M
Q4 FY2024-6.3%

Free Cash Flow Margin

11 quarters
39.9%
Q4 FY2024-6.6pp

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

11 quarters
47.0%
Q4 FY2024+0.1pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

10 quarters
$131.8M
Q4 FY2024-4.4%

Recurring Revenue

8 quarters
$463.9M
Q4 FY2024+0.2%

SaaS Revenue

8 quarters
$173.4M
Q4 FY2024+4.1%

Subscription Revenue

8 quarters
$348.8M
Q4 FY2024+0.5%

Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue

5 quarters
85.7%
Q4 FY2024+0.5pp

Transaction-based Revenue

5 quarters
$175.4M
Q4 FY2024-2.9%

Annualized Recurring Revenue

4 quarters
$1.86B
Q4 FY2024+24.0%

SaaS Arrangements as % of New Software Contract Value

3 quarters
~97%
Q4 FY2024+0.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.