TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q3 FY2024 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Sep 2024.

← Q2 FY2024Q4 FY2024 →
Revenue
$543.3M
+9.8% YoY
Gross margin
43.7%
-1.8 pp YoY
Operating margin
15.2%
+2.3 pp YoY
Net income
$75.9M
+61.4% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter revenue of $543.3 million, up 9.8% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue from subscriptions and maintenance reached $462.8 million, up 12.1%, and represented 85.2% of total revenue, up from 83.4%. SaaS revenue grew 20.3% to $166.6 million. Transaction-based revenue rose 15.2% on an organic basis to $180.6 million. Annualized recurring revenue was $1.85 billion, up 12.1%, and backlog stood at $2.13 billion, up 9.2% from September 30, 2023. Gross profit was $237.5 million, up 5.5%, but gross margin fell to 43.7% from 45.5%. Operating income rose 29.5% to $82.8 million, and operating margin expanded to 15.2% from 12.9%. Net income was $75.9 million, up 61.4%, and diluted earnings per share were $1.74, up $0.64 or 58.2%.

The quarter showed a clear mix shift toward cloud and transaction offerings. SaaS arrangements made up approximately 97% of new software contract value, up from approximately 80%. Tyler added 181 new SaaS clients in the quarter and 108 existing on-premises clients converted to SaaS. Since September 30, 2023, the company added 740 new SaaS clients and 401 on-premises clients converted. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, about 89% of new software contracts were subscription-based and about 11% were perpetual licenses, compared with about 81% and about 19% in the prior-year period. Subscriptions revenue rose 17.6% to $347.2 million. SaaS fees were $166.6 million in the quarter and $471.4 million for the nine months, up 20% and 22%. Transaction-based fees grew 15% to $180.6 million for the quarter and 7% to $522.7 million for the nine months. Maintenance revenue decreased 2% in the quarter and was flat for the nine months. Software licenses and royalties revenue decreased 41% in the quarter and 34% for the nine months, while professional services revenue increased 5% and 7%, respectively. Employee count reached 7,386 as of September 30, 2024, up from 7,301 a year earlier.

Cash generation was a standout. Operating cash flow was $263.7 million for the quarter, up 48.6%, and $399.9 million for the nine months, up 71.6%. Free cash flow was $252.9 million for the quarter, up 55.5%, with free cash flow margin of 46.5% compared with 32.9%. Capital expenditures were $2.88 million for the quarter, down 53.0%, and $16.7 million for the nine months, up 33.8%. Deferred revenue was $682.4 million, up 13.5% from the prior-year quarter. The company also refinanced its credit facility during the period and reported no borrowings outstanding under it.

Management's full-year 2024 guidance calls for non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $9.47 to $9.62 and a free cash flow margin of 21% to 23%. Research and development expense is expected to land between $119 million and $122 million. The company also noted that cash tax payments in the third quarter included approximately $6 million tied to IRC Section 174 capitalization rules. Management said progress toward its 2025 and 2030 targets will not be linear, while confidence in reaching those targets continues to grow. Risks include changes in public sector budgets and regulatory environments, cyber-attacks and security vulnerabilities, data center interruptions, acquisition integration, project delays, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delays in new products, lower renewal rates, inflation, rising interest rates, competition, labor costs, and compliance costs.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2023 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2024$2.125B – $2.145B
Midpoint$2.135B
Growth vs FY2023+9.4%
Reported, Q1–Q3$1.597B
Implied Q4$528.3M – $548.3M
Full Year 2024
GAAP diluted earnings per share$6.13 - $6.28
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$9.47 - $9.62
Free cash flow margin21% - 23%
Research and development expense$119 million - $122 million
Capital expenditures$47 million - $49 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024QoQQ3 FY2023YoY
Revenue$543.3M$541.0M+0.4%$494.7M+9.8%
Gross profit$237.5M$237.8M-0.1%$225.2M+5.5%
Gross margin43.7%44.0%-0.3 pp45.5%-1.8 pp
Sales & marketing$38.2M$41.6M-8.1%$35.9M+6.4%
General & administrative$72.5M$75.4M-3.9%$78.5M-7.7%
Operating income (loss)$82.8M$78.0M+6.1%$63.9M+29.5%
Operating margin15.2%14.4%+0.8 pp12.9%+2.3 pp
Net income (loss)$75.9M$67.7M+12.0%$47.0M+61.4%
Net margin14.0%12.5%+1.5 pp9.5%+4.5 pp
Diluted EPS$1.74$1.57+$0.17$1.10+$0.64

Risks

HIGHBusiness Model Transition

The ongoing shift from perpetual software licenses to SaaS arrangements is reducing software licenses and royalties revenue, which decreased 41% for the quarter and 34% year to date. Maintenance revenue also decreased 2% for the quarter. The company expects software license revenues to continue to decline as it shifts its model, though SaaS arrangements generate higher overall revenue over the contract term.

MEDIUMMargin Pressure

Overall gross margin decreased 1.8 pp to 43.7% for the quarter and 0.3 pp to 43.8% year to date, attributed to lower software license and maintenance revenue, higher software development amortization, and higher personnel costs.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company faces risks related to attracting and retaining qualified personnel and rising labor costs. Professional services staff grew by 127 employees since September 30, 2023, and higher personnel costs contributed to increased cost of subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$1.85 billion, up 12.1%
SaaS Revenue
$166.6 million, up 20.3%
Recurring Revenue
$462.8 million, up 12.1%
Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue
85.2%
Subscription Revenue
$347.2 million, up 17.6%
Transaction-based Revenue
$180.6 million, up 15.2% on an organic basis
SaaS Arrangements % of New Software Contract Value
97%
Backlog
$2.13 billion (+9% YoY)
New SaaS Clients Added (Q3)
181
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS (Q3)
108
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
46.9%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
25.4%
Non-GAAP Operating Income
$137.8 million, up 12.4%
Adjusted EBITDA
$152.4 million, up 15.0%
Free Cash Flow
$252.9 million, up 55.5%
Free Cash Flow Margin
46.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
25.4%
Q3 FY2024+0.9pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$252.9M
Q3 FY2024+420.4%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$152.4M
Q3 FY2024+15.0%

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

12 quarters
$1.85B
Q3 FY2024+2.8%

New SaaS Clients Added

12 quarters
181
Q3 FY2024-10.8%

Free Cash Flow Margin

11 quarters
46.5%
Q3 FY2024+37.5pp

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

11 quarters
46.9%
Q3 FY2024-0.2pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

10 quarters
$137.8M
Q3 FY2024+3.9%

Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS

9 quarters
108
Q3 FY2024-2.7%

Recurring Revenue

8 quarters
$462.8M
Q3 FY2024+7.5%

SaaS Revenue

8 quarters
$166.6M
Q3 FY2024+12.0%

Subscription Revenue

8 quarters
$347.2M
Q3 FY2024+10.9%

Backlog

7 quarters
$2.13B
Q3 FY2024+1.9%

Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue

5 quarters
85.2%
Q3 FY2024+1.3pp

Transaction-based Revenue

5 quarters
$180.6M
Q3 FY2024+9.8%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q3 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.