Summary
Tyler Technologies reported $541.0 million of total revenue for its fiscal 2024 second quarter ended June 30, 2024, up 7.3% from the prior-year quarter. Organic growth was 6.5%. The mix keeps tilting toward the cloud. Subscription revenue grew 12.1%, and SaaS revenue within subscriptions grew 23.2%. SaaS arrangements made up about 97% of new software contract value, up from about 82% a year earlier. Recurring revenue from maintenance and subscriptions was $449.0 million, up 8.4%, and accounted for 83.0% of total revenue, up from 82.2%. Annualized recurring revenue was $1.80 billion, up 8.4%. Transaction-based revenue rose 3.8% on an organic basis, helped by higher e-filing and payment volumes. Tyler added 203 new SaaS clients in the quarter, and 111 existing on-premises clients converted to SaaS.
Profit growth outran the top line. Gross profit was $237.8 million, up 6.6%, while gross margin slipped to 44.0% from 44.3%. Lower software license and maintenance revenue, higher software development amortization expense and higher personnel costs weighed on that quarterly margin. Operating income rose 26.1% to $78.0 million, and operating margin expanded to 14.4% from 12.3%. Net income was $67.7 million, up 37.9% from $49.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Diluted earnings per share were $1.57, up from $1.15. Non-GAAP operating income was $132.6 million, up 14.4%. Non-GAAP net income was $103.9 million, or $2.40 per diluted share, up 20.9%, and adjusted EBITDA was $144.0 million, up 14.7%. Management credited better professional services margins and progress on cloud transition initiatives.
Cash generation improved sharply. Operating cash flow was $64.3 million for the quarter, against negative $19.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow was $48.6 million, against negative $33.2 million. Second-quarter cash tax payments included roughly $29 million tied to IRC Section 174 capitalization rules. Capital expenditures were $6.6 million, up 51.0% from $4.3 million. For the six months, operating cash flow was $136.1 million, up from $55.5 million. Deferred revenue rose 15.0% to $652.3 million, and remaining performance obligations, the backlog measure, reached $2.09 billion, up 10.0%. Working capital moved against cash in the first half on higher accounts receivable from the second-quarter maintenance billing cycle.
Tyler also revised its full-year 2024 guidance in the release. The fiscal year targets include non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $9.25 to $9.45 and a free cash flow margin of 18% to 20%. Both figures apply to the full fiscal year, not the next quarter. Management said the new business pipeline remains at elevated levels and pointed to a positive outlook for the rest of the year.
The risk list in the filing is standard for a public sector software vendor but worth taking seriously. Client budgets and regulatory shifts at local and state governments can slow information technology spending. Cyber-attacks, security breaches and data center disruption remain live concerns, as does reliance on internet infrastructure. Tyler also flags acquisition integration, client project delays, fewer transactions, lower renewal rates, inflation and rising interest rates, pricing and retention pressure from competitors, hiring and retention of key staff, and compliance costs. One internal trend stands out. Software license and royalty revenue fell 46% in the quarter as clients moved to subscription arrangements, which lifts contract value over time but trims near-term revenue. The payments business also absorbed a change from a gross to a net revenue model under one state enterprise agreement. Headcount reached 7,360 at June 30, 2024, up from 7,247 a year earlier, with 68 of those employees joining through acquisitions. The capital structure looks lighter after term loan repayment in the first half, leaving no borrowings drawn under the revolving credit facility.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2024 | Q1 FY2024 | QoQ | Q2 FY2023 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $541.0M | $512.4M | +5.6% | $504.3M | +7.3% |
| Gross profit | $237.8M | $223.7M | +6.3% | $223.2M | +6.6% |
| Gross margin | 44.0% | 43.6% | +0.3 pp | 44.3% | -0.3 pp |
| Sales & marketing | $41.6M | $36.4M | +14.1% | $37.1M | +12.0% |
| General & administrative | $75.4M | $72.7M | +3.7% | $77.7M | -2.9% |
| Operating income (loss) | $78.0M | $67.0M | +16.5% | $61.9M | +26.1% |
| Operating margin | 14.4% | 13.1% | +1.3 pp | 12.3% | +2.2 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $67.7M | $54.2M | +25.0% | $49.1M | +37.9% |
| Net margin | 12.5% | 10.6% | +1.9 pp | 9.7% | +2.8 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $1.57 | $1.26 | +$0.31 | $1.15 | +$0.42 |
Risks
The company's revenue depends on public sector clients, primarily local and state governments, and changes in their budgets or regulatory environments could reduce information technology spending. The MD&A highlights this as a key factor that could cause actual results to differ from expectations.
The ongoing shift from perpetual licenses to SaaS arrangements is reducing software license revenue and maintenance revenue as clients convert, which can pressure near-term revenue growth and gross margin mix. The MD&A notes declines in software license and maintenance revenue tied to this transition.
Project delays by clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delays in new product releases, or lower renewal rates could cause results to miss forecasts. Transaction-based revenue is also seasonal, historically highest in the second quarter and lowest in the fourth quarter.
The company faces risks in attracting and retaining qualified personnel and managing rising labor costs, including loss or retirement of key management. The MD&A notes higher personnel costs and growth in professional services staff to deliver backlog and anticipated new business.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
New SaaS Clients Added
Recurring Revenues
Free Cash Flow Margin
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Income
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS
Backlog
SaaS Revenues
Subscription Revenues
SaaS Arrangements as % of New Software Contract Value
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q2 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.