TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q1 FY2024 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Mar 2024.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$512.4M
+8.6% YoY
Gross margin
43.6%
+1.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
13.1%
+3.5 pp YoY
Net income
$54.2M
+75.4% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies closed the quarter ended March 31, 2024 with total revenues of $512.4 million, up 8.6% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenues grew 7.8%. Gross profit rose 11.9% to $223.7 million, and gross margin reached 43.7%, up from 42.4%. Operating income climbed 48.9% to $67.0 million, and operating margin widened to 13.1% from 9.5%. GAAP net income was $54.2 million, up 75.4%, and diluted EPS came in at $1.26, up from $0.73.

The revenue mix keeps tilting toward recurring work, which is where the margin leverage sits. Recurring revenues from maintenance and subscriptions were $430.5 million, up 8.8%, and made up 84.0% of total revenues, up from 83.8%. Subscription revenues were $313.2 million, up 11.7%, and SaaS within that line grew 22.0% to $148.8 million. That marks the 13th consecutive quarter of SaaS growth of 20% or more. Transaction-based revenues rose 3.7% on an organic basis to $164.5 million, helped by higher transaction volumes and new payment services. Annualized recurring revenue was $1.72 billion, up 8.8%.

Segment results show where the growth is concentrated. Enterprise Software subscription revenue rose 21% to $180.0 million, while Platform Technologies subscriptions were $133.2 million, up 1%. Maintenance revenue of $117.2 million rose 2%, and professional services revenue of $64.8 million rose 6%. Software licenses and royalties fell 14% to $8.7 million, and management expects that decline to accelerate as clients move to subscriptions. Tyler added 200 new SaaS clients during the quarter, and 90 existing on-premises clients converted to SaaS. New software contracts were roughly 92% subscription-based and 8% perpetual licenses, against 83% and 17% in the prior-year quarter.

Cash generation was softer. Operating cash flow was $71.8 million, down 3.8% from the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, a separate non-GAAP measure, was $57.2 million, down 10.1%, and its margin fell to 11.2% from 13.5%. Capital expenditures rose 260.5% to $7.3 million. Deferred revenue was $571.9 million at March 31, 2024, up 14.6%, and backlog, reported as remaining performance obligations, was $2.02 billion, up 9.2%. The company repaid the final $50 million of its term loans during the quarter and has no outstanding borrowings under its revolver, which carries $500 million of available capacity. Convertible senior notes of $600 million remain outstanding and come due in 2026.

The full-year 2024 outlook was revised. Management's guidance covers the full fiscal year, not the current quarter. Tyler guides non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $9.10 to $9.30 for fiscal 2024 and a free cash flow margin of 17% to 19%. That margin target is well above the 11.2% the company just reported. The non-GAAP figures exclude share-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired software and other intangibles, acquisition-related costs, and lease restructuring costs, along with their income tax impact. Shares used in computing diluted earnings per share are estimated at 43.5 million. The company also issued full-year ranges for research and development expense and capital expenditures, the latter including capitalized software development costs.

Risks are concentrated in the public sector customer base. Budget or regulatory changes at local and state governments could cut IT spending, the largest single exposure. Cyber-attacks and security vulnerabilities could disrupt the business and harm its competitive position, and the company must protect client information while keeping data centers running without interruption. Integration of acquired businesses carries unanticipated costs, and parts of the business depend on Internet infrastructure maintained by others. Project delays, fewer transactions, lower renewal rates, continued inflation and rising interest rates could all pressure the forecast. Competition affects pricing and client retention, and hiring qualified staff remains a constraint. Headcount ended the quarter at 7,305, up from 7,229 a year earlier, and no acquisitions closed during the period.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2023 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2024$2.11B – $2.14B
Midpoint$2.125B
Growth vs FY2023+8.9%
Reported, Q1$512.4M
Implied Q2–Q4$1.598B – $1.628B
Full Year 2024
GAAP diluted earnings per share$5.27 - $5.47
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$9.10 - $9.30
Free cash flow margin17% - 19%
Research and development expense$125 million - $130 million
Capital expenditures$48 million - $50 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$512.4M$480.9M+6.5%$471.9M+8.6%
Gross profit$223.7M$212.9M+5.0%$199.8M+11.9%
Gross margin43.6%44.3%-0.6 pp42.4%+1.3 pp
Sales & marketing$36.4M$39.7M-8.2%$37.1M-1.8%
General & administrative$72.7M$80.0M-9.1%$72.4M+0.5%
Operating income (loss)$67.0M$47.7M+40.3%$45.0M+48.9%
Operating margin13.1%9.9%+3.1 pp9.5%+3.5 pp
Net income (loss)$54.2M$38.9M+39.2%$30.9M+75.4%
Net margin10.6%8.1%+2.5 pp6.5%+4.0 pp
Diluted EPS$1.26$0.91+$0.35$0.73+$0.53

Risks

HIGHBusiness Model Transition

Software licenses and royalties revenue decreased 14% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the prior period, and MD&A states the decline in software license revenues will accelerate as the company shifts its model away from perpetual licenses to SaaS.

HIGHPublic Sector Budget

MD&A highlights changes in the budgets or regulatory environments of clients, primarily local and state governments, that could negatively impact information technology spending for the public sector focused business.

HIGHSales Cycle

MD&A cites project delays by clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delays in delivery of new products or releases, or a decline in renewal rates for service agreements as factors that could prevent the company from achieving financial forecasts.

MEDIUMCloud Transition

Cost of subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services increased $16.5 million or 7% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 compared to the prior period, partly due to duplicate hosting costs as the company transitions from proprietary data centers to the public cloud and higher personnel costs.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

The company completed ResourceX, ARInspect, and CSI acquisitions in 2023, and MD&A cites the ability to achieve growth or operational synergies through integration while avoiding unanticipated costs and disruptions to existing operations.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

MD&A cites the ability to attract and retain qualified personnel, rising labor costs, and the loss or retirement of key management or other key personnel; professional services staff grew by 96 employees since March 31, 2023 and higher personnel costs were noted.

MEDIUMCompetition

MD&A cites competition in the industry and the impact of competition on pricing, client retention, and pressure for new products or services.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$1.72 billion (+8.8% YoY)
Subscription Revenue
$313.2 million (+11.7% YoY)
SaaS Revenue
$148.8 million (+22.0% YoY)
Recurring Revenue
$430.5 million (+8.8% YoY)
Recurring Revenue as % of Total Revenue
84.0%
Transaction-based Revenue
$164.5 million (+3.7% organic YoY)
Backlog
$2.02 billion (+9.5% YoY)
Free Cash Flow Margin
11.2%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
23.8%
New SaaS Clients Added
200
On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS
90
SaaS Mix of New Software Contract Value
approximately 93%
Subscription-based New Software Contract Mix
approximately 92%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
23.8%
Q1 FY2024+1.5pp

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

12 quarters
$1.72B
Q1 FY2024+6.8%

New SaaS Clients Added

12 quarters
200
Q1 FY2024+24.2%

Free Cash Flow Margin

11 quarters
11.2%
Q1 FY2024-16.7pp

Recurring Revenue

8 quarters
$430.5M
Q1 FY2024+6.7%

SaaS Revenue

8 quarters
$148.8M
Q1 FY2024+5.5%

Subscription Revenue

8 quarters
$313.2M
Q1 FY2024+9.5%

Backlog

7 quarters
$2.02B
Q1 FY2024-0.5%

Transaction-based Revenue

5 quarters
$164.5M
Q1 FY2024+13.4%

Recurring Revenue as % of Total Revenue

3 quarters
84.0%
Q1 FY2024

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.