Summary
Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $480.9 million, up 6.3% from the prior-year quarter. Organic revenue growth was 6.1%. Recurring revenue reached $403.6 million, up 7.9%, and represented 83.9% of fourth-quarter revenue, up from 82.7%. Subscription revenue was $286.1 million, up 11.4%, with SaaS revenue up 21.7% to $141.0 million. Transaction-based revenue rose 3.0% to $145.1 million. Annualized recurring revenue, or ARR, stood at $1.61 billion, up 7.9%. For the full year, total revenue was $1.952 billion, up 5.5%, and recurring revenue was $1.63 billion, up 9.8%, or 83.3% of 2023 revenue.
Profitability improved in the quarter. Gross profit was $212.9 million, up 10.1%, and gross margin was 44.3%, up 1.5 percentage points. Operating income was $47.7 million, up 17.3%, with an operating margin of 9.9%, up 0.9 percentage points. Net income was $38.9 million, up 25.2%. For the full year, gross profit was $861.1 million, up 9.9%, and gross margin was 44.1%, up 1.8 percentage points. Full-year operating income was $218.5 million, up 2.0%, while operating margin was 11.2%, down 0.4 percentage points. Full-year net income was $165.9 million, up 1.0%, and diluted earnings per share were $3.88, flat.
Cash flow and backlog showed mixed trends. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $147.4 million, up 21.0%, and free cash flow was $134.4 million, up 17.1%. Full-year operating cash flow was $380.4 million, flat. Full-year free cash flow was $327.4 million, down 1.2%. Capital expenditures were $8.0 million in the quarter, up 57.5%, but $20.5 million for the full year, down 8.9%. Deferred revenue was $633.2 million at December 31, 2023, up 11.0% from the prior-year quarter. Remaining performance obligations, or backlog, were $2.03 billion, up 7.4%.
Operational momentum centered on the cloud transition. SaaS arrangements made up approximately 89% of new software contract value, compared with approximately 86%, and the quarter marked the 12th consecutive quarter of SaaS revenue growth of 20% or more. Tyler added 632 new SaaS clients and 338 existing on-premises clients converted to SaaS during 2023. Client attrition was approximately 2%. The company signed an eight-year transaction-based contract with the California Department of Parks and Recreation for its integrated Outdoor Recreation platform, which it called the largest transaction-based arrangement in Tyler's history, and expanded a strategic collaboration agreement with Amazon Web Services. Tyler completed the acquisitions of ResourceX and ARInspect in the fourth quarter for a combined purchase price of approximately $37 million in cash and stock. It repaid $90 million of term debt in the quarter and $345 million for the full year, bringing net leverage at year-end to under one times proforma EBITDA.
Guidance for the full year 2024 calls for GAAP diluted earnings per share of $5.17 to $5.37 and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $8.90 to $9.10. Free cash flow margin is expected to be 17% to 19%. Research and development expense is expected to be $125 million to $130 million, and capital expenditures are expected to be $46 million to $48 million, including approximately $27 million of software development costs. Management said it expects to return to a trajectory of operating margin expansion in 2024.
Several risks remain. Tyler cites changes in client budgets or regulatory environments, cyber-attacks and security vulnerabilities, data center disruptions, acquisition integration challenges, reliance on internet infrastructure, project delays, inflation and rising interest rates, competition, and personnel retention. The company also noted that IRC Section 174 capitalization rules increased cash tax payments by approximately $15 million in the fourth quarter and approximately $127 million in 2023. For goodwill, the platform technologies reporting unit represented $1.7 billion, or 67% of total goodwill, and the annual impairment analysis produced no impairment charge.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2023 | Q3 FY2023 | QoQ | Q4 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $480.9M | $494.7M | -2.8% | $452.2M | +6.3% |
| Gross profit | $212.9M | $225.2M | -5.4% | $193.3M | +10.1% |
| Gross margin | 44.3% | 45.5% | -1.3 pp | 42.8% | +1.5 pp |
| Sales & marketing | $39.7M | $35.9M | +10.5% | -$165.5M | +124.0% |
| General & administrative | $80.0M | $78.5M | +1.9% | $267.3M | -70.1% |
| Operating income (loss) | $47.7M | $63.9M | -25.3% | $40.7M | +17.3% |
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 12.9% | -3.0 pp | 9.0% | +0.9 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $38.9M | $47.0M | -17.2% | $31.1M | +25.2% |
| Net margin | 8.1% | 9.5% | -1.4 pp | 6.9% | +1.2 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.91 | $1.10 | -$0.19 | $0.73 | +$0.18 |
Risks
Substantially all revenues come from state, county, and city governments and other public entities, exposing Tyler to budget constraints, contract termination for lack of future funding, and reduced government IT spending. The filing says a prolonged economic slowdown or recession could reduce demand and negatively affect growth and profitability.
Public sector contracting involves long and complex sales cycles, open bidding, milestone-based payments, and political or administrative changes. Tyler says failure to secure contracts through the open bidding process, or to secure them on favorable terms, may adversely affect revenues and gross margins.
Tyler's public sector software market is highly fragmented and includes consulting firms, larger public companies, many smaller private companies, and internal government IT departments. Increased competition could result in pricing pressure, fewer client orders, reduced gross margins, and loss of market share.
The filing re-emphasizes the September 2020 ransomware Incident and states there can be no assurance as to its ongoing impact. Cyber threats are constantly evolving and could disrupt Tyler's internal networks or hosted client deployments, compromise confidential data, and lead to regulatory enforcement, litigation, and costs that may exceed insurance limits.
Tyler faces intense competition for qualified software development, sales, and other personnel and expects continued labor cost pressures. MD&A attributes part of the 2% increase in cost of subscriptions, maintenance, and professional services for 2023 to higher personnel costs, with employee headcount in cost of revenues rising to 5,129 from 5,021.
Approximately $1.7 billion, or 67%, of total goodwill as of December 31, 2023 relates to the platform technologies reporting unit, which does not have significant excess fair value over carrying value because of recent acquisitions. Adverse changes in weighted average cost of capital or revenue growth assumptions, or underperformance, could result in a future impairment charge.
The market is characterized by rapid technological change, and competitors or new entrants could develop superior products or technologies. Tyler acquired ARInspect for AI powered machine learning and CSI for artificial intelligence automation in 2023, but failure to keep pace or achieve market acceptance could render products obsolete or noncompetitive.
A material portion of Tyler's business uses third-party hosting and infrastructure, including Amazon Web Services. AWS has experienced significant service outages in the past, and disruption or inability to renew hosting agreements on commercially reasonable terms could cause client dissatisfaction, lost revenues, and significant transition costs.
Tyler completed ResourceX, ARInspect, and CSI acquisitions in 2023 and continues to pursue strategic acquisitions. Integration challenges, failure to achieve expected returns, difficulty retaining new employees, or unforeseen liabilities could adversely affect operations and distract management.
Tyler's shift toward SaaS and subscription arrangements is reducing software license and royalty revenues; software licenses and royalties revenues decreased 36% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023, and management expects software license revenues to decline over the next several years. Subscription arrangements generally result in lower initial-year revenue but higher overall contract revenue.
Clients may elect not to renew maintenance contracts and maintain software themselves using perpetual license rights, or drop maintenance on modules they do not use. Tyler says this could adversely affect revenues and profits and may allow its intellectual property or other information to reach third parties, including competitors.
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, IRC Section 174 requires Tyler to capitalize and amortize research and development expenses, temporarily increasing U.S. federal and state cash tax payments and reducing cash flows. Tyler paid income taxes, net of refunds, of $142.8 million in 2023 and $38.5 million in 2022.
As of December 31, 2023, Tyler had $600 million outstanding principal of Convertible Senior Notes and $50 million under its 2021 Credit Agreement. Variable-rate borrowings expose it to interest rate risk, with each quarter point change in interest rates resulting in a $125,000 change in annual interest expense, and covenants restrict additional indebtedness, liens, investments, and restricted payments.
The Convertible Senior Notes may become convertible under certain circumstances, requiring cash settlement that could adversely affect liquidity or causing dilution if settled in shares. Even without conversion, accounting rules could require reclassifying all or a portion of the principal as a current liability, materially reducing net working capital.
Revenues and operating results can fluctuate substantially from quarter to quarter because license transaction sizes vary, clients may postpone or cancel procurement, and revenue recognition can defer revenues under GAAP. If actual revenues fall below expectations, Tyler could experience reduced earnings and a decline in stock price.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Free Cash Flow Margin
Recurring Revenue
SaaS Revenue
Subscription Revenue
Backlog
Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue
Transaction-based Revenue
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.