TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q4 FY2025 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Dec 2025.

← Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026 →
Revenue
$575.2M
+6.3% YoY
Gross margin
45.5%
+1.8 pp YoY
Operating margin
13.0%
-0.2 pp YoY
Net income
$65.5M
+0.5% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies closed the fiscal year with fourth-quarter revenue of $575.2 million, up 6.3% from the prior-year quarter. Recurring revenue was $514.4 million, up 10.9%, and represented 89.4% of total revenue, up from 85.7%. Subscription revenue reached $405.0 million, up 16.1%, while SaaS revenue grew 20.2% to $208.3 million. Transaction-based revenue grew 12.1% to $196.7 million. Annualized recurring revenue stood at $2.1 billion, up 10.9%. For the full year, revenue was $2.3 billion, up 9.1%. GAAP operating income for the quarter was $75.0 million, up 4.6%, and GAAP net income was $65.5 million, flat compared with the prior-year quarter. Full-year diluted EPS was $7.20, up 19.0%.

Margins told a mixed story. Gross margin for the quarter expanded to 45.5%, helped by a revenue mix shift toward higher-margin SaaS. Operating margin for the quarter slipped to 13.0%, as higher costs offset revenue growth. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $138.5 million, up 5.1%, and non-GAAP net income was $115.1 million, or $2.64 per diluted share, up 7.8%. Adjusted EBITDA was $149.0 million, up 4.4%. Management pointed to research and development investments and cloud migration as drivers of the expense base. The company also recorded a non-cash loss reserve of approximately $9.7 million tied to a previously disclosed contract dispute, which reduced non-recurring revenues and operating income in the quarter.

Cash generation remained a strength. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $243.9 million, up 8.5%. Free cash flow was $236.9 million, up 9.7%, which management described as a new high for a fourth quarter. For the full year, operating cash flow was $653.5 million, up 4.6%, and free cash flow was $620.8 million, up 8.0%. Deferred revenue ended the year at $801.8 million, up 10.8% from the prior-year quarter. Tyler completed the acquisitions of CloudGavel and Edulink in the fourth quarter for approximately $54 million in cash, net of cash acquired. During the year, the company repurchased 303,067 shares for approximately $175 million and later authorized a new $1 billion share repurchase program.

Guidance for the full fiscal year ahead covers subscription growth of 12% to 15%, with SaaS revenue expected to grow 20.5% to 22.5%. Transaction revenue is guided to grow 5% to 7%, or 10% to 12% excluding the termination of the Texas payments contract. Maintenance revenue is expected to decline 5% to 7%, while professional services grow 3% to 5%. Software licenses and royalties are expected to grow 15% to 17%, and hardware and other revenue is expected to decline 17% to 19%. GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $8.36 to $8.61, and non-GAAP diluted EPS to $12.40 to $12.65. Free cash flow margin is expected to be 26% to 28%. Research and development expense is guided to $242 million to $247 million, and capital expenditures to $24 million to $26 million, including approximately $10 million of capitalized software development. Net interest income is expected to be $25 million to $27 million. The Platform Technologies segment recorded approximately $10.7 million in loss reserves for two state contracts, adding pressure on professional services revenue and merchant fees. Management flagged the usual public sector risks: client budget changes, cyber and AI security threats, acquisition integration, AI regulation, project delays, economic conditions, competition, personnel retention, and compliance costs. The balance sheet remains strong, but the mix shift away from perpetual licenses and maintenance will keep pressure on some revenue lines.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2025 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2026$2.50B – $2.55B
Midpoint$2.525B
Growth vs FY2025+8.3%
Full Year 2026
Subscription revenuesgrow between 12% and 15%
SaaS revenuesgrow between 20.5% and 22.5%
Transaction revenuesgrow between 5% and 7% (between 10% and 12% excluding the impact of the termination of the Texas payments contract)
Maintenance revenuesdecline between 5% and 7%
Professional services revenuesgrow between 3% and 5%
Software licenses and royaltiesgrow between 15% and 17%
Hardware and other revenuesdecline between 17% and 19%
GAAP diluted earnings per share$8.36 to $8.61
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$12.40 to $12.65
Free cash flow margin26% to 28%
Research and development expense$242 million to $247 million
Capital expenditures$24 million to $26 million, including approximately $10 million of capitalized software development costs
Net interest income$25 million to $27 million
Non-GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate23.0%
Shares used in computing diluted earnings per share44.0 million
GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate23.5%
2026
Capital spendingbetween $24 million and $26 million, including approximately $10 million of capitalized software development

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025QoQQ4 FY2024YoY
Revenue$575.2M$595.9M-3.5%$541.1M+6.3%
Gross profit$262.0M$281.5M-6.9%$236.8M+10.6%
Gross margin45.5%47.2%-1.7 pp43.8%+1.8 pp
Sales & marketing$38.2M$37.6M+1.8%$41.5M-8.0%
General & administrative$80.4M$80.0M+0.6%$80.3M+0.1%
Operating income (loss)$75.0M$97.9M-23.4%$71.7M+4.6%
Operating margin13.0%16.4%-3.4 pp13.3%-0.2 pp
Net income (loss)$65.5M$84.4M-22.4%$65.2M+0.5%
Net margin11.4%14.2%-2.8 pp12.1%-0.7 pp
Diluted EPS$1.50$1.93-$0.43$1.50±$0.00

Risks

HIGHPublic Sector

Substantially all revenues come from state, county, and city governments and other public entities, exposing Tyler to budget constraints that can terminate executed contracts due to lack of future funding, long and complex sales cycles, and political resistance to cloud adoption. The company reported total revenues up 9.1% for FY2025 year to date, but public sector budget shortfalls could still reduce demand.

HIGHAI Competition

As Tyler incorporates AI into products and services, failure to enhance offerings in alignment with market demands, timing, or industry expectations could render offerings less competitive or obsolete. MD&A says research and development expense increased 73% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, partly from increased investments in AI across product suites.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

The risk factors state that evolving AI use increases cyberattack and data breach risk, and vulnerabilities in clients' on-premises infrastructure have in the past and may in the future be exploited and attributed to Tyler even if its software was not the cause. AWS service outages are also cited as a potential disruption.

HIGHThird-Party Hosting

A material portion of the business is hosted through third-party providers including AWS, and the risk factors note that AWS has experienced significant service outages and may do so again. Providers have no obligation to renew on commercially reasonable terms, and cloud migration may add cybersecurity and AI threats.

HIGHConvertible Notes

As of December 31, 2025, $600.0 million principal of the 0.25% Convertible Senior Notes due March 15, 2026 remained outstanding, and Tyler entered the Free Convertibility Period on September 15, 2025. Net-share settlement could dilute existing shareholders or require cash the company may not have at conversion or repurchase.

HIGHSales Cycle

Open bidding, long and complex public sector sales cycles, and milestone-based payment terms create uncertainty in predicting contract awards and revenue timing. MD&A reports professional services revenue decreased 8% and software licenses and royalties revenue decreased 51% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025, partly due to loss reserves for agencies within two state governments and a contract dispute.

MEDIUMAI Regulation

Evolving privacy and data protection laws may apply to AI technologies, and intellectual property rights in AI are not fully addressed by courts or regulators. Implementing generative AI could expose Tyler to copyright infringement or misappropriation claims.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Tyler cites a tightening U.S. labor market, wage rate increases, and intense competition for qualified software development, sales, and other personnel. MD&A reports R&D employee count increased to 1,368 from 870 at December 31, 2025, while total employee count in cost of revenues declined to 5,073 from 5,250.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

A material portion of historical growth has come from strategic acquisitions, and Tyler completed Edulink, CloudGavel, Emergency Networking, and MyGov during 2025. On February 2, 2026, it agreed to acquire the remaining equity interest of a privately held company for about $212.5 million, creating integration, retention, and unforeseen liability risks.

MEDIUMCompetition

Tyler's public sector market is highly fragmented with competitors that may have greater technical, marketing, and financial resources, and clients may use internal IT departments instead. Next-generation AI and machine learning offerings require significant resources before the company knows whether the public sector market will adopt them.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR, Q4 ending)
$2.1 billion (+10.9% YoY)
Recurring Revenues (Q4)
$514.4 million (+10.9% YoY)
Recurring Revenues as % of Total (Q4)
89.4% (up from 85.7%)
SaaS Revenues (Q4)
$208.3 million (+20.2% YoY)
Subscription Revenues (Q4)
$405.0 million (+16.1% YoY)
Transaction-based Revenues (Q4)
$196.7 million (+12.1% YoY)
Total SaaS Bookings Growth (Q4)
9.6% YoY
SaaS Annual Contract Value from Flip Signings Growth (Q4)
64.5% YoY
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
48.8%
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q4)
$138.5 million (+5.1% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
24.1%
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4)
$149.0 million (+4.4% YoY)
Cash Flows from Operations (Q4)
$243.9 million (+8.5% YoY)
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$236.9 million (+9.7% YoY)
Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4)
41.2%
Client Attrition (FY2025)
approximately 2%
New SaaS Clients Added (FY2025)
612
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS (FY2025)
488
New Software Contract Mix - Subscription-Based Arrangements (FY2025)
approximately 89%
New Software Contract Mix - Perpetual Software License Arrangements (FY2025)
11%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
24.1%
Q4 FY2025-2.5pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$236.9M
Q4 FY2025+169.2%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$149.0M
Q4 FY2025-11.9%

Recurring Revenues

12 quarters
$514.4M
Q4 FY2025-0.5%

Free Cash Flow Margin

11 quarters
41.2%
Q4 FY2025-0.3pp

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

11 quarters
48.8%
Q4 FY2025-0.1pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

10 quarters
$138.5M
Q4 FY2025-12.4%

SaaS Revenues

6 quarters
$208.3M
Q4 FY2025+9.9%

Subscription Revenues

6 quarters
$405.0M
Q4 FY2025-0.0%

Annualized Recurring Revenue

4 quarters
$2.10B
Q4 FY2025+12.9%

Transaction-based Revenues

4 quarters
$196.7M
Q4 FY2025-8.7%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.