Summary
Tyler Technologies posted first quarter fiscal 2026 results for the period ended March 31, 2026. Revenue was $613.5 million, up 8.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit reached $296.4 million, up 11.0%, and operating income rose 11.9% to $99.8 million. Net income of $81.2 million was flat, up 0.2%. Diluted earnings per share came in at $1.88, up 2.2%. Gross margin was 48.3%, up 1.1 percentage points, and operating margin was 16.3%, up 0.5 percentage points. Recurring and total revenues set new quarterly records, the company said, and management pointed to a healthy public sector demand environment.
Recurring revenue was $538.6 million, up 10.4%, and made up 87.8% of total revenue, up from 86.3%. Annualized recurring revenue reached $2.15 billion, up 10.4%. SaaS revenue climbed 23.5%, extending a run of 21 consecutive quarters of 20% or greater SaaS growth. Subscription revenue rose 14.6%. Maintenance revenue fell 3% and professional services revenue fell 5%. Transaction-based fees grew 6.4%. The mix shift toward SaaS is the backbone of the revenue story. Platform Technologies felt the loss of one state payment processing contract that wound down in the fourth quarter of 2025, a change that cut transaction-based revenue by roughly $12.3 million and was partly offset by a $10.5 million reduction in merchant fees.
Cash generation was the standout. Operating cash flow was $107.3 million, up 91.0% from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $3.2 million, up 38.6%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP figure, was $102.8 million, up 112.9%. Deferred revenue was $730.8 million, up 9.9%. Non-GAAP operating income reached $166.6 million, up 10.0%, and adjusted EBITDA was $177.3 million, up 9.3%. Non-GAAP net income was $133.4 million, or $3.09 per diluted share, up 9.3%. Working capital changes reduced operating cash flow by approximately $52.3 million, which management described as consistent with first-quarter seasonal patterns tied to compensation accruals, deferred revenue recognition and prepaid expenses.
Tyler repaid $600 million of convertible debt when it matured in March. It repurchased $250 million of stock during the quarter and, including about $100 million of buybacks in April, has retired roughly 2.5% of outstanding shares this year. About $653 million remains available under the authorization. In April the company closed the purchase of For The Record for approximately $223 million in cash, adding legal-grade speech-to-text and multilingual transcription technology to its justice portfolio. Headcount stood at 7,703 as of March 31, 2026, against 7,462 a year earlier, including 118 employees who joined through acquisitions. Segment results diverged. Enterprise Software operating income rose 17%, while Platform Technologies operating income fell 41%, dragged down by the transaction revenue decline and a $4.7 million write-off of previously capitalized software projects.
Guidance for the full year 2026 covers non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $12.50 to $12.75, a free cash flow margin of 26% to 28%, research and development expense of $245 million to $250 million, capital spending of $18 million to $20 million that includes $6 million of capitalized software development costs, and net interest income of $8 million to $10 million. The outlook leans on public sector demand and momentum in strategic initiatives, reinforced by the accelerated bookings growth cited for the quarter. Risks include shifts in government budgets and regulation, cyber-attacks and AI-related security exposure, data center outages, acquisition integration challenges, client project delays, lower renewal rates, pricing and retention pressure from competition, rising labor costs, and difficulty attracting and retaining key personnel. The company also flagged AI regulation and continued access to third-party software and services as factors that could affect product timelines and compliance costs.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2026 | Q4 FY2025 | QoQ | Q1 FY2025 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $613.5M | $575.2M | +6.7% | $565.2M | +8.6% |
| Gross profit | $296.4M | $262.0M | +13.2% | $267.1M | +11.0% |
| Gross margin | 48.3% | 45.5% | +2.8 pp | 47.3% | +1.1 pp |
| Sales & marketing | $38.8M | $38.2M | +1.5% | $36.5M | +6.4% |
| General & administrative | $84.0M | $80.4M | +4.4% | $79.5M | +5.7% |
| Operating income (loss) | $99.8M | $75.0M | +33.1% | $89.2M | +11.9% |
| Operating margin | 16.3% | 13.0% | +3.2 pp | 15.8% | +0.5 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $81.2M | $65.5M | +23.9% | $81.1M | +0.2% |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 11.4% | +1.8 pp | 14.3% | -1.1 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $1.88 | $1.50 | +$0.38 | $1.84 | +$0.04 |
Risks
The wind-down in the fourth quarter of 2025 of one state payment processing contract reduced transaction-based revenues by approximately $12.3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2026, contributing to a 41% decrease in Platform Technologies segment operating income.
The ongoing shift toward SaaS arrangements led to a 3% decrease in maintenance revenue and a 5% decrease in professional services revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026, and the company expects software license revenues to continue to decline.
A $4.7 million write-off of previously capitalized software projects increased general and administrative expense and contributed to the 41% decrease in Platform Technologies segment operating income for the three months ended March 31, 2026.
The effective income tax rate increased to 23.7% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 from 14.9% in the prior year, due to a decrease in excess tax benefits related to stock incentive awards and research tax credit benefits, and a slight increase in liabilities for uncertain tax positions.
Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $316.0 million as of March 31, 2026 from $1.0 billion as of December 31, 2025, following the $600.0 million repayment of Convertible Senior Notes and approximately $250.1 million of share repurchases.
The company closed the acquisition of the remaining equity interest of a privately held company on April 14, 2026 for approximately $223 million, which may present integration and operational risks.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Free Cash Flow Margin
Recurring Revenue
SaaS Revenue
Subscription Revenue
Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q1 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.