Summary
Tyler Technologies reported third-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $595.9 million, up 9.7% from the prior-year quarter. Subscriptions led the way, with subscription revenue growth of 15.5%. SaaS revenue grew 19.9%, and transaction-based revenue grew 11.5%. Recurring revenue made up 86.0% of total revenue, up from 85.2%. Annualized recurring revenue reached $2.05 billion, up 10.7%. Deferred revenue ended the quarter at $783.3 million, up 14.8%. For the first nine months of fiscal 2025, revenue was $1.76 billion, up 10.1% from the prior-year period.
The revenue mix kept shifting toward SaaS. Management said the company added 608 new SaaS clients and converted 451 on-premises clients since September 30, 2024. The new software client mix was about 89% subscription-based and 11% perpetual. That shift helped gross profit rise 18.5% to $281.5 million in the quarter, lifting gross margin to 47.2%, up 3.5 percentage points. Operating income increased 18.2% to $97.9 million, and operating margin expanded to 16.4%, up 1.2 percentage points. Net income was $84.4 million, up 11.2%, and diluted EPS was $1.93, up 10.9%. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $158.6 million, up 15.1%; net income was $130.4 million, or $2.97 per diluted share, up 18.5%; and adjusted EBITDA was $169.9 million, up 14.4%.
Year-to-date profitability also improved. Gross profit was $821.7 million, up 17.6%, with gross margin at 46.8%, up 3.0 percentage points. Operating income was $282.7 million, up 24.1%, and operating margin was 16.1%, up 1.8 percentage points. Net income rose 26.4% to $250.1 million, and diluted EPS rose 25.0% to $5.70. The gains reflect a favorable revenue mix, operating discipline, and cloud efficiency, though the company still faces cost pressure in some areas.
Cash generation was mixed. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $255.2 million, down 3.2% from the prior-year quarter. For the nine months, operating cash flow was $409.7 million, up 2.5%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $247.6 million in the quarter, down 2.1%. Capital expenditures were $3.9 million in the quarter, up 34.4%, but $11.7 million year to date, down 30.1%. Tyler repurchased approximately 300,000 shares during the quarter at an average price of $576.82. In the nine months, it repurchased 303,000 shares for $174.7 million. The company also completed the acquisition of Emergency Networking for approximately $19.4 million in cash.
For the full year 2025, management guides non-GAAP diluted EPS to $11.30 to $11.50 and free cash flow margin to 25% to 27%. The company assumes a non-GAAP tax rate of 22.5%, up from 22.0% in 2024, and 43.9 million shares for diluted EPS.
The main risks remain familiar for a public sector software vendor. Client budgets and regulatory environments can shift, especially across local, state, and federal government agencies. Cyber-attacks, security vulnerabilities, and data center disruptions could harm operations and reputation. Acquisition integration brings execution risk. AI regulation may affect product timelines, compliance costs, and market opportunities. Project delays by clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, delivery delays, or lower renewal rates could pressure forecasts. Competition affects pricing, retention, and demand for new products. Rising labor costs and the loss of key personnel are also concerns. In the quarter, the company recorded loss reserves for contracts with agencies within two state governments. Tyler also saw its Platform Technologies segment operating income decline, and a higher effective tax rate weighed on net income growth.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2025 | Q2 FY2025 | QoQ | Q3 FY2024 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $595.9M | $596.1M | -0.0% | $543.3M | +9.7% |
| Gross profit | $281.5M | $273.2M | +3.0% | $237.5M | +18.5% |
| Gross margin | 47.2% | 45.8% | +1.4 pp | 43.7% | +3.5 pp |
| Sales & marketing | $37.6M | $36.3M | +3.4% | $38.2M | -1.7% |
| General & administrative | $80.0M | $76.6M | +4.4% | $72.5M | +10.4% |
| Operating income (loss) | $97.9M | $95.6M | +2.4% | $82.8M | +18.2% |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 16.0% | +0.4 pp | 15.2% | +1.2 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $84.4M | $84.6M | -0.3% | $75.9M | +11.2% |
| Net margin | 14.2% | 14.2% | -0.0 pp | 14.0% | +0.2 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $1.93 | $1.93 | ±$0.00 | $1.74 | +$0.19 |
Risks
MD&A discloses approximately $8.5 million in loss reserves for contracts with agencies within two state governments, which contributed to a $13.5 million decline in professional services revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and lower Platform Technologies segment operating income.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Free Cash Flow Margin
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q3 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.