TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q2 FY2025 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Jun 2025.

← Q1 FY2025Q3 FY2025 →
Revenue
$596.1M
+10.2% YoY
Gross margin
45.8%
+1.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
16.0%
+1.6 pp YoY
Net income
$84.6M
+24.9% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies reported total revenues of $596.1 million for its fiscal 2025 second quarter, up 10.2% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenues of $1.16 billion also rose 10.2%. GAAP operating income rose 22.5% to $95.6 million. Net income rose 24.9% to $84.6 million, or $1.93 per diluted share. Gross margin expanded to 45.8% from 44.0%, and operating margin widened to 16.0% from 14.4%. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $158.1 million, up 19.3%, and adjusted EBITDA was $169.1 million, up 18.3%.

The revenue mix keeps tilting toward recurring work. Recurring revenues were $517.2 million, up 15.2%, and made up 86.8% of total revenues, up from 83.0%. Subscription revenues climbed 21.4% to $405.1 million, with SaaS the main driver. The chief executive called it the 18th consecutive quarter of SaaS growth of 20% or more. Transaction-based revenues rose 21.3% to $215.5 million, and volume increases from online payments contributed about $22.7 million of that growth. Annualized recurring revenue was $2.07 billion, up 15.2%. Deferred revenue of $743.4 million was up 14.0% from the prior-year quarter, a sign of billings momentum. Tyler added 641 new SaaS clients over the past year and converted 438 on-premises clients to SaaS.

Not every line moved the same way. Maintenance revenues fell 3% as clients left on-premises licenses behind. Professional services revenues dropped 19%, largely on about $8.5 million of loss reserves tied to contracts with agencies in two state governments. Software licenses and royalties fell 31%, and management expects that decline to continue as contracts shift to SaaS. At the segment level, Enterprise Software operating income rose 28% on stronger subscription revenue. Platform Technologies operating income declined, weighed down by the professional services reserves. Research and development expense rose 76% as staff moved off on-premises support work and into new product initiatives.

Cash generation was a bright spot. Cash flows from operations were $98.3 million in the quarter, up 52.9%, and $154.5 million for the six months, up 13.5%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $88.0 million, up 80.9%. Capital expenditures were $5.5 million in the quarter, down 16.5%, and $7.8 million year to date, down 43.5%. Cash and cash equivalents totaled $787.4 million against $744.7 million at December 31, 2024. The balance sheet carries $600.0 million of convertible senior notes due 2026, and the $700.0 million revolving credit facility had no outstanding borrowings at June 30, 2025. Headcount reached 7,542, up from 7,360 a year earlier.

Full-year 2025 guidance issued with the results covers total revenues, GAAP and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, free cash flow margin, research and development expense, capital expenditures and net interest income. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share is guided to $11.20 to $11.50. Free cash flow margin is expected between 25% and 27%. Research and development expense is expected in the range of $202 million to $205 million. Capital expenditures are guided to $31 million to $33 million, including about $18 million of capitalized software development costs. Net interest income is expected in the range of $29 million to $31 million. The non-GAAP tax rate assumption is 22.5%, up from 22.0% in 2024.

Risks sit mostly with the public sector customer base. Government budgets and regulatory change can curb technology spending. Client project delays, smaller or fewer transactions, or lower renewal rates could push results off plan. Cyberattacks, security vulnerabilities and data center disruptions threaten operations and competitive standing. Management also flags competition on pricing and client retention, rising labor costs, and the possible loss of key personnel. Acquisition integration adds another layer; Tyler bought MyGov on January 31, 2025 for about $18.2 million net of cash acquired. The OBBBA tax legislation signed on July 4, 2025 is expected to cut current tax payments over the next year and reduce deferred tax assets. None of that is in the six-month results.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2024 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2025$2.33B – $2.36B
Midpoint$2.345B
Growth vs FY2024+9.7%
Reported, Q1–Q2$1.161B
Implied Q3–Q4$1.169B – $1.199B
Full Year 2025
GAAP diluted earnings per share$7.40 - $7.70
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$11.20 - $11.50
Free cash flow margin25% - 27%
Research and development expense$202 million - $205 million
Capital expenditures$31 million - $33 million
Net interest income$29 million - $31 million
GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate17.0%
Non-GAAP estimated annual effective tax rate22.5%

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025QoQQ2 FY2024YoY
Revenue$596.1M$565.2M+5.5%$541.0M+10.2%
Gross profit$273.2M$267.1M+2.3%$237.8M+14.9%
Gross margin45.8%47.3%-1.4 pp44.0%+1.9 pp
Sales & marketing$36.3M$36.5M-0.4%$41.6M-12.6%
General & administrative$76.6M$79.5M-3.6%$75.4M+1.6%
Operating income (loss)$95.6M$89.2M+7.2%$78.0M+22.5%
Operating margin16.0%15.8%+0.3 pp14.4%+1.6 pp
Net income (loss)$84.6M$81.1M+4.4%$67.7M+24.9%
Net margin14.2%14.3%-0.1 pp12.5%+1.7 pp
Diluted EPS$1.93$1.84+$0.09$1.57+$0.36

Risks

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

Loss reserves of approximately $8.5 million for contracts with agencies within two state governments reduced professional services revenue, which decreased 19% for the quarter and 10% year to date, and lowered PT segment operating income.

MEDIUMRevenue Mix Transition

The ongoing shift to SaaS arrangements caused maintenance revenue to decrease 3% for both the quarter and year to date, professional services revenue to decrease 19% and 10%, and software licenses and royalties revenue to decrease 31% and 24%. The company expects software license revenues will continue to decline as it shifts away from perpetual licenses.

MEDIUMRegulatory

The OBBBA tax legislation signed on July 4, 2025, after the quarter ended June 30, 2025, could affect the effective tax rate in 2025 and future periods, and the company is still evaluating its impact.

LOWSeasonality

Transaction-based revenues are historically highest in the second quarter and lowest in the fourth quarter, and ARR can fluctuate quarter to quarter due to this seasonality.

Annualized recurring revenue (ARR)
$2.07 billion (+15.2% YoY)
SaaS revenues
$189.6 million (+21.5% YoY)
Subscription revenues
$405.1 million (+21.4% YoY)
Transaction-based revenues
$215.5 million (+21.3% YoY)
Recurring revenues
$517.2 million (+15.2% YoY)
Recurring revenues as % of total revenues
86.8% (up from 83.0%)
SaaS arrangements as % of total new software contract value
approximately 96%
New SaaS clients added (since June 30, 2024)
641
Existing on-premises clients converted to SaaS (since June 30, 2024)
438
Free cash flow
$88.0 million (+80.9% YoY)
Free cash flow margin
14.8%
Non-GAAP operating income
$158.1 million (+19.3% YoY)
Non-GAAP operating margin
26.5%
Adjusted EBITDA
$169.1 million (+18.3% YoY)
Cash flows from operations
$98.3 million (+52.9% YoY)
Non-GAAP gross margin
48.9%
GAAP gross margin
45.8%
GAAP operating margin
16.0%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
26.5%
Q2 FY2025-0.3pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$88.0M
Q2 FY2025+82.2%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$169.1M
Q2 FY2025+4.2%

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

12 quarters
$2.07B
Q2 FY2025+6.2%

Recurring Revenues

12 quarters
$517.2M
Q2 FY2025+15.2%

Free Cash Flow Margin

11 quarters
14.8%
Q2 FY2025+6.3pp

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

11 quarters
48.9%
Q2 FY2025-1.5pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

10 quarters
$158.1M
Q2 FY2025+4.4%

SaaS Revenues

6 quarters
$189.6M
Q2 FY2025+21.5%

Subscription Revenues

6 quarters
$405.1M
Q2 FY2025+21.4%

Recurring revenues as % of total revenues

5 quarters
86.8%
Q2 FY2025+4.6pp

Transaction-based Revenues

4 quarters
$215.5M
Q2 FY2025+29.6%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q2 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.