TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q1 FY2022 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$456.1M
+54.7% YoY
Gross margin
42.2%
-6.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
12.3%
-0.7 pp YoY
Net income
$40.0M
+8.1% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies reported total revenues of $456.1 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2022, up 54.7% from $294.8 million a year earlier. Organic revenue growth was 12.8%, which management called the highest in 20 quarters. The headline number leans heavily on acquisition math. NIC, acquired in April 2021, contributed $134.7 million of revenue in the quarter, and US eDirect was purchased in February 2022 for approximately $116.7 million net of cash acquired. Excluding 2021 and 2022 acquisitions, revenue rose 7.3%. Subscriptions revenue climbed 139.5% in total and 16.7% excluding acquisitions.

Profitability grew, but slower than the top line. Gross profit was $192.4 million, up 33.4% from $144.2 million. Gross margin fell to 42.2% from 48.9%, a drop of 6.7 percentage points. Operating income was $55.9 million, up 46.2% from $38.2 million, while the operating margin slipped to 12.2% from 13.0%. Management tied the compression to NIC's historically lower margins and to costs tied to the accelerated cloud transition, including bubble costs from moving proprietary data centers to AWS. Non-GAAP operating income was $110.8 million, up 40.5% from $78.9 million.

Net income was $40.0 million, or $0.94 per diluted share, up 8.1% from $37.0 million, or $0.88 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income was $80.9 million, or $1.90 per diluted share, up 34.7% from $60.0 million, or $1.43 per diluted share. Adjusted EBITDA was $119.2 million, up 39.2%. Cash generation softened. Operating cash flow was $53.5 million, down 25.3% from $71.7 million, and free cash flow was $41.0 million, down 33.5% from $61.7 million. Capital expenditures were $4.6 million, down 30.2% from $6.6 million. The company flagged a decline of roughly $52.9 million in working capital, excluding cash, tied to lower deferred revenue balances, bonus and payroll tax timing, and stock option activity.

Recurring revenue from maintenance and subscriptions was $362.5 million, up 63.6%, and made up 79.5% of total revenue, up from 75.2%. Annualized non-GAAP recurring revenue reached $1.45 billion, up 63.6% from $886.4 million. Subscription arrangements represented about 80% of new software contract value, up from about 66%. Bookings were approximately $419 million, up 70.1%, or 14.7% excluding NIC. Backlog was $1.76 billion at March 31, 2022, up 13.8% from $1.55 billion a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations were $1.76 billion, up 13.5% from $1.55 billion. Deferred revenue was $454.7 million, up 8.1% from $420.6 million a year earlier. Headcount reached 6,959, including 1,103 employees from 2021 acquisitions, compared with 5,579 a year earlier.

Guidance for full year 2022 puts GAAP and non-GAAP revenue at $1.835 billion to $1.870 billion, including roughly $40 million of COVID-related revenue from NIC's TourHealth and rent relief services. TourHealth revenue is expected to run through the second quarter of 2022, and rent relief through the third. GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $3.92 to $4.08, and non-GAAP diluted EPS to $7.48 to $7.64. Interest expense is expected near $23 million, an increase of about $3.4 million with a $0.06 hit to non-GAAP EPS, reflecting expected rate hikes. Capital expenditures are guided to $62 million to $67 million, including about $36 million of capitalized software development, and R&D to $98 million to $101 million.

The quarter had visible soft spots. Subscription and software services revenue included $20.6 million from NIC's TourHealth and COVID-related initiatives, most of which is expected to wind down by the third quarter of 2022. Maintenance revenue fell 2%, hurt by attrition in a legacy case management solution and by clients converting to SaaS. The effective income tax rate rose sharply, largely on lower excess tax benefits tied to stock incentive awards. The standing risk list covers pressure on government IT budgets, cyber attacks and security breaches, integration of acquisitions, reliance on internet infrastructure, competition, and retention of key personnel.

Forecast

Management guidance
Full Year 2022
Total revenues (GAAP and non-GAAP)$1.835B - $1.870B
COVID-related revenues from NIC's TourHealth and rent relief servicesapproximately $40M
GAAP diluted earnings per share$3.92 - $4.08
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$7.48 - $7.64
Interest expenseapproximately $23M
Amortization of debt discounts and issuance costsapproximately $5M
Pretax non-cash, share-based compensation expenseapproximately $108M
Research and development expense$98M - $101M
Fully diluted shares42.5M - 43.0M shares
GAAP estimated annual effective tax rateapproximately 18.0%
Discrete tax benefits related to share-based compensationapproximately $19M
Non-GAAP annual effective tax rate24%
Capital expenditures$62M - $67M
Capitalized software development costsapproximately $36M
Total depreciation and amortization expenseapproximately $145M
Amortization of acquisition intangiblesapproximately $109M
Acquisition-related costsapproximately $1M
Q2 2022
TourHealth revenuesexpected to continue through the second quarter of 2022
Q3 2022
Rent relief program revenuesexpected to continue through the third quarter

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$456.1M$433.5M+5.2%$294.8M+54.7%
Gross profit$192.4M$187.2M+2.8%$144.2M+33.4%
Gross margin42.2%43.2%-1.0 pp48.9%-6.7 pp
Sales & marketing$97.9M$101.0M-3.1%$78.8M+24.3%
Operating income (loss)$55.9M$48.1M+16.3%$38.2M+46.2%
Operating margin12.3%11.1%+1.2 pp13.0%-0.7 pp
Net income (loss)$40.0M$54.8M-27.0%$37.0M+8.1%
Net margin8.8%12.6%-3.9 pp12.5%-3.8 pp
Diluted EPS$0.94$1.30-$0.36$0.88+$0.06

Risks

HIGHMargin Compression

Overall gross margin decreased 6.7 percentage points in the quarter ended March 31, 2022 versus the prior year period, driven largely by the inclusion of NIC revenues, which historically carry lower margins than Tyler, and by acquisition-related amortization. Excluding 2021 and 2022 acquisitions, overall gross margin was 46.9% in the quarter, and subscriptions, software services and maintenance gross margin still declined 6.0 percentage points.

HIGHBusiness Model Transition

Management states it expects software license growth to slow in the short term and begin to decline longer term as clients shift to SaaS and the Company transitions to cloud-based only offerings. New client mix was approximately 77% subscription-based and 23% perpetual in the quarter ended March 31, 2022, versus 55% and 45% respectively in the prior year period, and maintenance revenue decreased 2% in the quarter partly on clients converting from on-premises arrangements.

MEDIUMAcquisition Dependence

Reported revenue rose 54.7% in the quarter ended March 31, 2022, but only 7.3% excluding 2021 and 2022 acquisitions, with acquisitions accounting for 47.4% of the revenue increase. Integration of NIC and the February 8, 2022 US eDirect acquisition (approximately $116.7 million, net of cash acquired) carries execution and unanticipated cost risk, and future deals may require debt or dilutive securities.

MEDIUMInterest Rate Exposure

Interest expense increased 905% in the quarter ended March 31, 2022 versus the prior year period, attributed to higher borrowings under the 2021 Credit Agreement and Convertible Senior Notes plus an increase in interest rates. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $243.3 million at March 31, 2022 from $309.2 million at December 31, 2021, and investing activities used $111.2 million of cash in the quarter.

MEDIUMPublic Sector Budgets

The forward-looking statement factors identify changes in the budgets or regulatory environments of clients, primarily local and state governments, as a risk that could negatively impact information technology spending, alongside project delays by clients, reductions in transaction size, fewer transactions, and declines in renewal rates for service agreements.

MEDIUMCash Flow Quality

Operating cash flow decreased 25.3% to $53.5 million in the quarter ended March 31, 2022, with working capital excluding cash decreasing approximately $52.9 million mainly due to declining deferred revenue balances, bonus payment timing, payroll-related tax payment timing, and decreases in operating lease liabilities and deferred taxes tied to stock option activity.

Recurring Revenue
$362.5M (+63.6% YoY)
Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue
79.5%
Organic Recurring Revenue
$254.1M (+14.7% YoY)
Annualized Non-GAAP Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$1.45B (+63.6% YoY)
Subscriptions Revenue
$245,443 thousand (+139.5% YoY)
Subscription Revenue Growth (Organic)
33.8%
Software Subscription Bookings Added ARR
$16.2M
Bookings (Q1)
approximately $419M (+70.1% YoY)
Bookings (Q1, excluding NIC)
14.7% YoY growth
Bookings (TTM)
approximately $1.9B (+65% YoY)
Bookings (TTM, excluding NIC)
approximately $1.4B (+21.7% YoY)
Total Backlog
$1.76B (+13.8% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
24.3%
Adjusted EBITDA
$119.2M (+39.2% YoY)
Free Cash Flow
$41.0M (-33.5% YoY)
New SaaS Clients Added (Q1)
149
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS (Q1)
88
New SaaS Clients Added (since March 31, 2021)
598
Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS (since March 31, 2021)
288
New Software Contract Value - Subscription Arrangements
approximately 80%
New Client Mix - Subscription-Based Arrangements (Q1)
approximately 77%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
24.3%
Q1 FY2022+0.7pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$41.0M
Q1 FY2022-56.9%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$119.2M
Q1 FY2022+8.1%

New SaaS Clients Added

12 quarters
149
Q1 FY2022+3.5%

Existing On-Premises Clients Converted to SaaS

9 quarters
88
Q1 FY2022+31.3%

Recurring Revenue

8 quarters
$362.5M
Q1 FY2022

Total backlog

8 quarters
$1.76B
Q1 FY2022-2.0%

Bookings

6 quarters
$419.0M
Q1 FY2022-9.7%

Recurring Revenue % of Total Revenue

5 quarters
79.5%
Q1 FY2022

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.