TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC

TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC Q4 FY2021 earnings

TYL

Quarter ended Dec 2021.

← Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022 →
Revenue
$433.5M
+53.0% YoY
Gross margin
43.2%
-5.8 pp YoY
Operating margin
11.1%
-5.9 pp YoY
Net income
$54.8M
+1.3% YoY

Summary

Tyler Technologies closed fiscal 2021 with total fourth-quarter revenue of $433.5 million, a 53.0% increase. Organic revenue rose 9.2%. The top line got a large lift from NIC, acquired in April 2021. Recurring revenues from maintenance and subscriptions were $347.2 million, up 63.4%, and made up 80.1% of fourth-quarter revenue, up from 75.0% a year earlier. The NIC segment contributed $16.6 million of COVID-related revenue from TourHealth and other initiatives, down from roughly $43 million in the third quarter. Management said most of that COVID-related revenue should wind down in the first half of 2022. Excluding COVID-related revenue, NIC's core revenue grew 7.5%.

For the full year, revenue was $1.592 billion, up 42.6%. Profitability was mixed. Gross profit rose 35.0% to $187.2 million, but gross margin fell to 43.2%, down 5.8 percentage points. Operating income was $48.1 million, essentially flat with the prior-year quarter. Operating margin dropped to 11.1%, down 5.9 percentage points. Net income edged up 1.3% to $54.8 million. The margin pressure came from the NIC acquisition, which carries lower margins than Tyler's legacy business, and from higher amortization related to acquired software and customer intangibles. Full-year operating income rose 4.5% to $180.7 million. Full-year net income fell 17.1% to $161.5 million. Full-year diluted EPS was $3.82, down 18.6%.

Cash generation remained solid. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $115.0 million, up 29.6%. Full-year operating cash flow was $371.8 million, up 4.7%. Capital expenditures were $13.1 million in the quarter, up 262.6%, and $33.9 million for the full year, up 49.5%. Deferred revenue stood at $510.6 million at December 31, 2021, up 10.7%. Remaining performance obligations were $1.80 billion, up 13.2%. Bookings in the fourth quarter totaled approximately $464 million, up 39.3%, and full-year bookings were approximately $1.8 billion, up 41.6%. The company repaid $87.5 million of term debt in the fourth quarter, bringing total repayment of debt tied to the NIC acquisition to $395 million.

For the full year 2022, Tyler guided GAAP and non-GAAP total revenues to $1.830 billion to $1.870 billion. The revenue outlook includes about $36 million of COVID-related revenue from NIC's TourHealth and rent relief services. TourHealth revenue is expected to continue through the first half of 2022, while rent relief revenue is expected to continue through the year. GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $4.09 to $4.26. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is guided to $7.41 to $7.58. The company expects interest expense of about $20 million, research and development expense of $97 million to $100 million, and capital expenditures of $65 million to $70 million, including about $7 million for real estate and about $36 million for capitalized software development. Non-cash share-based compensation is expected at about $105 million. Total depreciation and amortization is expected at about $155 million, including about $108 million from amortization of acquisition intangibles. The GAAP effective tax rate is estimated at about 16% after discrete tax items, and the non-GAAP tax rate is 24%.

The main risks center on the cloud transition. Tyler is moving customers from on-premise licenses to SaaS and migrating from internal data centers to AWS. That shift creates near-term pressure on revenue growth and margins, with operating margin pressure expected in 2022 and 2023. COVID-related revenue is also set to shrink, with TourHealth and pandemic unemployment services winding down in the first half of 2022. Government procurement delays, client budget changes, cybersecurity vulnerabilities, and integration of recent acquisitions remain ongoing risks. Tyler's customer turnover was about 2% in 2021. The company ended 2021 with $500 million of available borrowing capacity under its 2021 Credit Agreement. Management also completed the acquisition of US eDirect on February 8, 2022, expanding its outdoor recreation software offerings.

Forecast

Management guidance
Full Year 2022
GAAP total revenues$1.830 billion - $1.870 billion
Non-GAAP total revenues$1.830 billion - $1.870 billion
COVID-related revenues from NIC's TourHealth and rent relief servicesapproximately $36 million
GAAP diluted earnings per share$4.09 - $4.26
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share$7.41 - $7.58
Interest expenseapproximately $20 million
Pretax non-cash, share-based compensation expenseapproximately $105 million
Research and development expense$97 million - $100 million
Fully diluted shares42.5 million - 43.0 million shares
GAAP annual effective tax rateapproximately 16%
Non-GAAP annual effective tax rate24%
Capital expenditures$65 million - $70 million
Total depreciation and amortization expenseapproximately $155 million
Amortization of acquisition intangiblesapproximately $108 million
2022
Operating marginspressure
2023
Operating marginspressure

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2021Q3 FY2021QoQQ4 FY2020YoY
Revenue$433.5M$459.9M-5.7%$283.3M+53.0%
Gross profit$187.2M$196.2M-4.6%$138.7M+35.0%
Gross margin43.2%42.7%+0.5 pp49.0%-5.8 pp
Sales & marketing$101.0M$101.8M-0.8%$62.7M+61.0%
Operating income (loss)$48.1M$56.2M-14.5%$48.0M+0.0%
Operating margin11.1%12.2%-1.1 pp17.0%-5.9 pp
Net income (loss)$54.8M$44.2M+24.0%$54.1M+1.3%
Net margin12.6%9.6%+3.0 pp19.1%-6.5 pp
Diluted EPS$1.30$1.04+$0.26$1.30±$0.00

Risks

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

Tyler disclosed a September 2020 ransomware incident that disrupted access to some internal IT and telephone systems. The filing states ongoing impact is uncertain and containment, remediation, investigation, legal, and other costs could exceed insurance policy limits or not be covered at all.

HIGHThird-Party Hosting

A material portion of Tyler's business is delivered through hosted software using third-party infrastructure including Amazon Web Services. The filing cites risks of prolonged service interruption, provider refusal to renew on commercially reasonable terms, and significant switching costs that could cause client dissatisfaction and lost revenue.

HIGHPublic Sector Concentration

Substantially all revenues come from state, county, city, and other public sector clients. Budgetary constraints, long and complex sales cycles, milestone-based contract payments, and political changes can delay or terminate contracts, and MD&A notes COVID-19 continues to delay some government procurement processes.

HIGHIndebtedness

As of December 31, 2021, Tyler had $600 million aggregate principal of Convertible Senior Notes and $755 million outstanding under the 2021 Credit Agreement. MD&A reports interest expense increased 2,200% for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, and the debt carries conversion, repurchase, covenant, and variable-rate risks.

HIGHAcquisition Integration

Tyler completed the approximately $2.0 billion NIC acquisition and added VendEngine and Arx in 2021. Acquisitions contributed 33.7% of revenue growth for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, and integration difficulties, unforeseen liabilities, or failure to realize synergies could harm results.

HIGHMargin Pressure

MD&A reports overall gross margin decreased 4.0 percentage points and operating margin decreased 4.1 percentage points for the twelve months ended December 31, 2021. Cloud transition expenses are expected to pressure operating margins in 2022 and 2023, and NIC revenues historically have lower margins than Tyler.

MEDIUMCOVID-19

MD&A states the pandemic continues to delay some government procurement processes and is expected to impact completion of certain implementations, negatively affecting revenue in fiscal 2022. It also identifies $75.0 million of COVID-related subscriptions and software services revenue from NIC offerings that are expected to wind down in the first half of 2022.

MEDIUMGoodwill Impairment

The data and insights, NIC, and platform technologies reporting units combined for $1.6 billion, or 68%, of total goodwill as of December 31, 2021. The filing warns that COVID-19, market changes, or reporting unit underperformance could lead to future impairment charges.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Tyler states competition for qualified software development, sales, and other personnel is intense and it has experienced recruiting challenges. Total employee count increased to 6,778 at December 31, 2021 from 5,536 at December 31, 2020, increasing compensation cost pressure.

MEDIUMFixed-Price Contracts

Some Tyler contracts are fixed-price, creating risks of inaccurate estimates for resources and time, scope disputes, cost overruns, and penalties. Public sector payments may also be tied to achieving implementation milestones, with potential disagreements over whether milestones were met.

Organic revenue growth (Q4 2021)
9.2%
Recurring revenues (Q4 2021)
$347.2 million (+63.4% YoY)
Recurring revenues % of total (Q4 2021)
80.1%
Organic recurring revenues (Q4 2021)
$233.0 million (+9.7%)
Subscriptions revenue (Q4 2021)
229,456 thousand
Software subscription arrangements % of total new software contract value (Q4 2021)
approximately 77%
Subscription bookings added ARR (Q4 2021)
$14.8 million
Annualized non-GAAP recurring revenues (Q4 2021)
$1.39 billion (+63.7% YoY)
Total backlog (Dec 31, 2021)
$1.796 billion (+12.6% YoY)
Bookings (Q4 2021)
approximately $464 million (+39.3% YoY)
Non-GAAP operating margin (Q4 2021)
23.6%
Free cash flow (Q4 2021)
$95.1 million (+13.7% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4 2021)
$110.3 million (+32.6% YoY)
Customer turnover (2021)
approximately 2%
New SaaS clients added (2021)
533
Existing clients converted to SaaS (2021)
239

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

22 quarters
23.6%
Q4 FY2021-1.7pp

Free Cash Flow

20 quarters
$95.1M
Q4 FY2021-50.7%

Adjusted EBITDA

16 quarters
$110.3M
Q4 FY2021-3.8%

Recurring Revenues

12 quarters
$347.2M
Q4 FY2021-6.4%

Total backlog

8 quarters
$1.80B
Q4 FY2021+1.5%

Bookings

6 quarters
$464.0M
Q4 FY2021-22.8%

Annualized non-GAAP recurring revenues

4 quarters
$1.39B
Q4 FY2021-6.5%

Subscription bookings added ARR

4 quarters
$14.8M
Q4 FY2021-22.1%

Software subscription arrangements % of total new software contract value

3 quarters
~77%
Q4 FY2021+12.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from TYLER TECHNOLOGIES INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.