Quarterly reports
Nutanix closed fiscal 2026 with fourth quarter revenue of $757.1 million, up 15.9% from the prior-year quarter. Annual recurring revenue reached $2.55 billion, up 16%, and average contract duration stretched to 3.3 years from 3.2 years.
Nutanix reported fiscal 2026 third quarter revenue of $703.1 million, up 10.0% from $639.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Annual recurring revenue climbed 15% to $2.43 billion from $2.12 billion.
Nutanix reported fiscal 2026 second quarter revenue of $722.8 million, up 10.4% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $631.6 million, up 10.9%. Operating income was $84.1 million, up 28.6%. Net income was $103.0 million, up 82.6%. Diluted EPS was $0.36, up 89.5%.
Nutanix reported first quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $670.6 million, up 13.5% from $591.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross margin was 87.0%, up from 86.0%. Operating income was $49.3 million, up from $27.3 million. Net income was $62.1 million, up from $29.9 million. Diluted EPS was $0.21, up from $0.10.
Nutanix closed fiscal 2025 with a stronger fourth quarter. Revenue rose 19.2% to $653.3 million, and full-year revenue rose 18.1% to $2.54 billion. Gross margin improved to 87.2% in the quarter, up 1.9 percentage points, and full-year gross margin reached 86.8%, also up 1.9 percentage points.
Nutanix reported FY2025 Q3 revenue of $638.98 million, up 21.8% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $1.88 billion, up 17.7%. Gross profit was $555.99 million for the quarter, up 25.0%, and $1.63 billion year to date, up 20.3%.
Nutanix reported second quarter fiscal 2025 results. Revenue was $654.7 million, up 15.8% year over year. Gross profit was $569.4 million, up 17.7%. Gross margin was 87.0%, up 1.4 percentage points. Operating income was $65.4 million, up 76.6%. Net income was $56.4 million, up 72.1%. Diluted EPS was $0.19, up 58.3%.
Nutanix reported fiscal 2025 first quarter revenue of $590.96 million, up 15.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross margin was 86.0%, up 2.0 percentage points, and operating margin was 4.6%, up 5.7 percentage points. The company swung to operating income of $27.3 million and net income of $29.9 million.
Nutanix closed fiscal 2024 with revenue of $547.95 million in the fourth quarter, up 10.9% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $2.15 billion, up 15.3%. Gross profit was $466.97 million for the quarter, up 12.9%, and $1.82 billion for the year, up 19.2%.
Nutanix closed FY2024 Q3 with revenue of $524.6 million, up 16.9% year over year. Year-to-date revenue reached $1.60 billion, up 17.0%. Gross profit in the quarter was $444.96 million, up 21.5%, and gross margin expanded to 84.8%, up 3.2 percentage points.
Nutanix reported FY2024 second quarter revenue of $565.23 million, up 16.2% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP gross profit was $483.68 million, up 21.0%. Gross margin was 85.6%, up 3.4 percentage points. Operating income was $37.04 million, up 165.6% and swung to a profit from a prior-year operating loss.
Nutanix reported FY2024 Q1 revenue of $511.1 million, up 17.9% from the prior-year quarter. Management said the quarter was a solid start against an uncertain macro backdrop. Gross profit rose 22.2% to $429.1 million, and gross margin reached 84.0%, up 3.0 percentage points.
Nutanix ended fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $494.2 million, up 28.2% from the prior-year quarter. Gross margin was 83.7%, up 4.4 percentage points. The company reported an operating loss that narrowed to $11.3 million and a net loss that narrowed to $13.3 million.
Nutanix closed its fiscal third quarter with revenue of $448.58 million, up 11.1% from $403.66 million a year earlier. The nine-month total reached $1.37 billion, up 14.5% from $1.20 billion. Total billings were $461.9 million, and subscription billings were $428.96 million.
Nutanix reported preliminary second quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $486.5 million, up 17.8% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 20.0% to $399.7 million, and gross margin was 82.2%, up 1.5 percentage points.
Nutanix reported first quarter fiscal 2023 results for the period ended October 31, 2022. Revenue rose 14.6% to $433.6 million. Gross profit rose 18.2% to $351.1 million. Gross margin was 81.0%, up 2.5 percentage points.
Nutanix ended fiscal 2022 with a mixed fourth quarter. Revenue for the quarter was $385.5 million, down 1.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $1.58 billion, up 13.4%. Gross profit for the quarter was $305.6 million, down 2.1%, while full-year gross profit was $1.26 billion, up 14.3%.
Nutanix reported revenue of $403.66 million for its fiscal 2022 third quarter, up 17.2% from $344.51 million a year earlier. Year-to-date revenue came to $1.20 billion, up 19.1% from $1.00 billion. Gross profit for the quarter was $323.81 million, up 19.9%, and gross margin climbed to 80.2% from 78.4%.
Nutanix's fiscal 2022 second quarter showed steady top-line growth and a smaller loss. Revenue was $413.08 million for the quarter, up 19.3% from the prior-year quarter, while gross profit rose 20.9% to $333.11 million. Gross margin reached 80.6%, up 1.1 percentage points.
Nutanix reported results for the first quarter of fiscal 2022, ended October 31, 2021. Revenue reached $378.5 million, up 21.0% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $297.1 million, up 21.4%. Gross margin was 78.5%, up 0.2 percentage points.
Nutanix ended fiscal 2021 with record fourth-quarter ACV billings and revenue. Revenue reached $390.7 million, up 19.2% from the prior-year quarter. ACV billings were $176.3 million, up 26%. Annual recurring revenue was $878.7 million, up 83%. Run-rate ACV was $1.54 billion, up 26%.
Nutanix closed FY2021 Q3 with revenue of $344.5 million, up 8.2% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $270.0 million, up 9.8%, and gross margin was 78.4%, up 1.1 percentage points. The operating loss narrowed to $180.6 million, and operating margin was -52.4%, up 19.9 percentage points.
Nutanix closed FY2021 Q2 with total revenue of $346.4 million, flat versus the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $275.4 million, up 1.4% from the prior-year quarter, and gross margin reached 79.5%, up 1.2 percentage points.
Nutanix started fiscal 2021 with a mixed quarter. Revenue slipped 0.6% year over year to $312.8 million in Q1 FY21, but gross profit rose 0.9% to $244.8 million. GAAP gross margin was 78.3%, up 1.2 percentage points. The operating loss narrowed to $182.1 million, yet the net loss widened to $265.0 million.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.