Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q4 FY2023 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Jul 2023.

← Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 →
Revenue
$494.2M
+28.2% YoY
Gross margin
83.7%
+4.4 pp YoY
Operating margin
-2.3%
+32.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$13.3M
+91.2% YoY

Summary

Nutanix ended fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $494.2 million, up 28.2% from the prior-year quarter. Gross margin was 83.7%, up 4.4 percentage points. The company reported an operating loss that narrowed to $11.3 million and a net loss that narrowed to $13.3 million. Operating cash flow was $58.3 million, up 53.4%. Capital expenditures were $12.8 million, down 13.4%. Deferred revenue was $1.60 billion, up 10.3%. For the full fiscal year, revenue was $1.86 billion, up 17.8%. Gross margin was 82.2%, up 2.5 percentage points. The full-year operating loss narrowed to $207.2 million, and the full-year net loss narrowed to $254.6 million. Diluted EPS improved to -$1.09. Full-year operating cash flow was $272.4 million, up 303.3%. Full-year capital expenditures were $65.4 million, up 33.3%.

The quarter's non-GAAP results and key metrics showed similar momentum. ACV billings were $278.7 million, up 44% from $193.2 million. ARR was $1.56 billion, up 30% from $1.20 billion. Average contract term was 3.0 years, down from 3.2 years. Non-GAAP gross margin was 85.8% versus 82.6%. Non-GAAP operating income was $63.6 million versus a loss of $37.8 million. Free cash flow was $45.5 million versus $23.2 million. For the full year, ACV billings were $956.8 million, up 27% from $756.3 million. ARR was $1.56 billion, up 30%. Non-GAAP operating income was $161.0 million versus a loss of $87.2 million. Free cash flow was $207.0 million versus $18.5 million. Operating cash flow and free cash flow are different measures; the company reports both.

Guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2024 calls for ACV billings of $260 million to $270 million. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected at approximately 84%, and non-GAAP operating margin at 9% to 11%. Diluted weighted average shares are expected at approximately 290 million. For the full fiscal year 2024, Nutanix guides ACV billings to $1.075 billion to $1.095 billion, non-GAAP gross margin at approximately 84%, non-GAAP operating margin at 11% to 12%, and free cash flow at $280 million to $300 million. The board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $350 million. Recent operational highlights include a global strategic partnership with Cisco, the launch of Nutanix GPT-in-a-Box, the appointment of Mark Templeton to the board, and an Investor Day scheduled for September 26, 2023.

Risks remain. The company operates against an uncertain macro backdrop. It has seen higher-than-normal attrition among sales representatives. As of July 31, 2023, approximately 80% of its global sales team members were fully ramped, while about 20% were still ramping. The subscription transition can compress average contract terms and affect billings, revenue, and cash flow. Nutanix also disclosed a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting that has not been fully remediated. The audit committee investigation into third-party software usage found non-compliant use over a multi-year period and intentional misconduct by certain employees. Other risks include supply chain delays, competition, customer adoption, and the ability to retain and expand its base of over 24,000 end customers, including approximately 1,020 Global 2000 enterprises.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2024$495.0M – $505.0M
Midpoint$500.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2023+1.2%
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+15.3%
Q1 FY24
ACV Billings$260 - $270 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin~84%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin9% to 11%
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)Approximately 290 million
Fiscal 2024
ACV Billings$1.075 - $1.095 billion
Revenue$2.085 - $2.115 billion
Non-GAAP Gross Margin~84%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin11% to 12%
Free Cash Flow$280 - $300 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023QoQQ4 FY2022YoY
Revenue$494.2M$448.6M+10.2%$385.5M+28.2%
Gross profit$413.8M$366.2M+13.0%$305.6M+35.4%
Gross margin83.7%81.6%+2.1 pp79.3%+4.4 pp
Research & development$146.2M$143.0M+2.2%$144.0M+1.5%
Sales & marketing$229.4M$229.3M+0.1%$252.5M-9.1%
General & administrative$49.5M$52.5M-5.8%$42.5M+16.3%
Total operating expenses$425.1M$424.8M+0.1%$439.1M-3.2%
Operating income (loss)-$11.3M-$58.6M+80.6%-$133.4M+91.5%
Operating margin-2.3%-13.1%+10.8 pp-34.6%+32.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$13.3M-$71.0M+81.3%-$151.0M+91.2%
Net margin-2.7%-15.8%+13.1 pp-39.2%+36.5 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.06-$0.30+$0.24-$0.68+$0.62

Risks

HIGHInternal Controls

The company disclosed a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting tied to non-compliant use of third-party evaluation software and failure to reinforce timely ethics concerns, and management determined it has not yet been fully remediated as of FY2023 Q4. The error required prospective correction of prior-period expenses beginning August 2014 and could impair timely accurate financial reporting or Nasdaq listing.

HIGHLitigation

The completed Audit Committee investigation and related matters have led to a putative federal securities class action and a derivative action, with a proposed $71.0 million settlement and $39.9 million recoverable under insurance policies in fiscal 2023. Additional SEC or future lawsuits could result in significant expense and management diversion.

HIGHAI Competition

An increasing number of customers are allocating IT spending toward AI, machine learning, and generative AI capabilities, and the IT infrastructure market for these workloads is expected to be intensely competitive. Nutanix introduced GPT-in-a-Box and is investing in AI, but faces evolving regulatory, intellectual property, privacy, and security risks.

HIGHSales Cycle

Large enterprise, service provider, and government sales involve longer sales cycles, increased customer purchasing leverage, stricter support requirements, and acceptance provisions that can delay revenue recognition. Macroeconomic uncertainty may cause customers to delay or abandon purchasing decisions and further lengthen sales cycles.

HIGHTalent Retention

The company has seen higher-than-normal attrition among sales representatives and overall sales headcount below targets; as of July 31, 2023, approximately 80% of global sales team members were fully ramped while 20% were still ramping. Failure to recruit, train, and retain sufficient sales personnel could impair billings and revenue growth.

HIGHSubscription Transition

The transition to a subscription-based business model can reduce upfront revenue because certain subscription revenue is recognized ratably, and the total average contract term decreased to approximately 3.0 years in fiscal 2023 from 3.2 years in fiscal 2022 and 3.4 years in fiscal 2021. Customers may also request shorter terms or pay only the initial year upfront, pressuring billings, revenue, and cash flow.

HIGHCompetition

The enterprise IT infrastructure market is intensely competitive, with software providers such as VMware (pending Broadcom acquisition), public cloud providers such as AWS, Google Cloud, Oracle Cloud, and Microsoft Azure, and traditional vendors such as Dell, HPE, and NetApp. Competitors may bundle AI capabilities or offer lower prices, and some may withhold OEM cooperation.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Global macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions remain uncertain, including high inflation, rising interest rates, recession risk, supply-chain disruptions, and the ongoing war in Ukraine and related sanctions. These factors may pressure IT spending and cause customers to modify spending priorities or delay purchases.

MEDIUMChannel OEM

Nutanix relies on channel and OEM partners to produce hardware appliances, exposing it to supply chain delays and partner cooperation risk. If partners do not cooperate or prioritize competing products, product development, sales, and support could suffer.

MEDIUMConvertible Notes

As of July 31, 2023, Nutanix had $750.0 million of 2.50% convertible senior notes due 2026 and $575.0 million of 0.25% convertible senior notes due 2027. Servicing or settling conversions may require significant cash, and conversion could dilute existing stockholders.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Future success depends on existing end customers renewing or upgrading subscriptions and support agreements and making additional purchases. If customers do not renew or buy additional solutions due to dissatisfaction with prices or features or reduced spending, revenue may decline.

MEDIUMProfitability

Nutanix has incurred GAAP net losses in all periods since inception, including a $254.6 million net loss in fiscal 2023 and an accumulated deficit of $4.6 billion as of July 31, 2023. Although it achieved non-GAAP profitability in fiscal 2023, failure to increase revenue and manage expenses could prevent maintaining non-GAAP profitability or achieving GAAP profitability.

ACV Billings (Q4)
$278.7 million (+44% YoY)
ARR (Q4 ending)
$1.56 billion (+30% YoY)
Average Contract Term (Q4)
3.0 years
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
85.8%
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q4)
$63.6 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
12.9%
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$45.5 million
Total Billings (Q4)
$544,841 thousand
Subscription Billings (Q4)
$504,191 thousand
Total end customers (as of July 31, 2023)
over 24,000
Global 2000 enterprises
approximately 1,020
Repeat purchase rate (18+ months)
approximately 74%

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
$45.5M
Q4 FY2023-27.8%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
85.8%
Q4 FY2023+1.8pp

Total Billings

16 quarters
$544.8M
Q4 FY2023+18.0%

Subscription Billings

15 quarters
$504.2M
Q4 FY2023+17.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

11 quarters
12.9%
Q4 FY2023+10.5pp

Total end customers

11 quarters
~24.0K
Q4 FY2023+6.2%

Repeat purchase rate (18+ months)

10 quarters
~74%
Q4 FY2023+0.0pp

Average Contract Term

9 quarters
3.0 years
Q4 FY2023+0.0%

Global 2000 enterprises

9 quarters
~1,020
Q4 FY2023+4.1%

ACV Billings

5 quarters
$278.7M
Q4 FY2023+16.2%

Non-GAAP operating income

4 quarters
$63.6M
Q4 FY2023+500.0%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.