Summary
Nutanix reported FY2024 Q1 revenue of $511.1 million, up 17.9% from the prior-year quarter. Management said the quarter was a solid start against an uncertain macro backdrop. Gross profit rose 22.2% to $429.1 million, and gross margin reached 84.0%, up 3.0 percentage points. The operating loss narrowed to $5.7 million, and the net loss narrowed to $15.9 million. Diluted EPS narrowed to -$0.07. Operating margin was -1.1%, up 17.5 percentage points. Operating cash flow rose 122.1% to $145.5 million. Capital expenditures fell 33.9% to $13.0 million. Deferred revenue rose 11.0% to $1.65 billion. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $79.5 million, up from $10.2 million. Free cash flow was $132.5 million, up from $45.8 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 85.9%, up from 83.4%. Non-GAAP operating margin was 15.6%, up from 2.4%.
Operational momentum showed in billings and recurring revenue. ACV billings were $287.2 million, up 24% year over year. ARR reached $1.66 billion, up 30%. Total billings were $561.1 million, up from $469.7 million. Average contract duration was 2.9 years, down from 3.0 years. Total end customers grew to 24,930 from 23,130. Nutanix counted approximately 1,020 Global 2000 enterprises. The company said 74% of end customers with 18 months or more of tenure made a repeat purchase. Lifetime orders for those customers were more than 8.0x their initial order on average, and the multiple was approximately 26.3x for Global 2000 customers. About 81% of the global sales team was fully ramped, with 19% still ramping. Nutanix also highlighted a Forrester Wave leader position for hyperconverged infrastructure, new ransomware detection and recovery features, and Micron Technology's selection of the Nutanix Cloud Platform for its manufacturing facilities globally. The company said its solutions are sold primarily through channel partners and OEMs.
Guidance points to continued growth. For the second quarter of fiscal 2024, Nutanix expects ACV billings of $295 million to $305 million. Non-GAAP gross margin is guided to 85% to 86%, and non-GAAP operating margin to 14% to 16%. Diluted weighted average shares are expected to be approximately 297 million. For the full fiscal year 2024, the company guides ACV billings of $1.08 billion to $1.10 billion. Full-year non-GAAP gross margin is guided to approximately 85%, non-GAAP operating margin to 11.5% to 12.5%, and free cash flow to $340 million to $360 million. Management said it remains focused on the targets shared at its recent Investor Day and on delivering durable growth and increasing profitability.
Risks remain. Nutanix described an uncertain macro backdrop. The company also disclosed a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting that has not been fully remediated. That weakness led to an error in prior-period software license and support expenses, and Nutanix prospectively corrected prior financial statements. The subscription transition creates exposure to shorter average contract durations, which can pressure revenue recognition. Supply chain delays, competition from public cloud providers, and the need to ramp sales personnel are other challenges. Nutanix also noted that its subscription transition may cause customer concerns about pricing changes and can slow adoption and renewal rates. The company plans to invest in sales and marketing and research and development, which may adversely affect near-term profitability. It maintains a full valuation allowance on U.S. federal and state deferred tax assets. The company also faces risks from the rapid evolution of its markets, including public cloud infrastructure, and from macroeconomic or geopolitical uncertainty. The company said its cash and short-term investments should be sufficient for at least the next 12 months. In August 2023, the board authorized up to $350.0 million of Class A common stock repurchases.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2024 | Q4 FY2023 | QoQ | Q1 FY2023 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $511.1M | $494.2M | +3.4% | $433.6M | +17.9% |
| Gross profit | $429.1M | $413.8M | +3.7% | $351.1M | +22.2% |
| Gross margin | 84.0% | 83.7% | +0.2 pp | 81.0% | +3.0 pp |
| Research & development | $152.0M | $146.2M | +3.9% | $149.2M | +1.9% |
| Sales & marketing | $235.3M | $229.4M | +2.6% | $236.1M | -0.3% |
| General & administrative | $47.5M | $49.5M | -4.0% | $46.1M | +3.0% |
| Total operating expenses | $434.8M | $425.1M | +2.3% | $431.4M | +0.8% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$5.7M | -$11.3M | +49.7% | -$80.3M | +92.9% |
| Operating margin | -1.1% | -2.3% | +1.2 pp | -18.5% | +17.4 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$15.9M | -$13.3M | -19.3% | -$99.1M | +84.0% |
| Net margin | -3.1% | -2.7% | -0.4 pp | -22.9% | +19.8 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.07 | -$0.06 | -$0.01 | -$0.43 | +$0.36 |
Risks
The company disclosed a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting related to third-party evaluation software used for interoperability testing, validation and customer proofs of concept over a multi-year period. Management determined the material weakness has not yet been fully remediated, and prior period financial statements were prospectively corrected.
As of October 31, 2023, approximately 81% of global sales team members were fully ramped while about 19% were still ramping, and the company said it may take longer, potentially significantly, for newer and existing sales team members focused on major accounts and large deals to become fully productive.
Total average contract duration decreased to approximately 2.9 years for the three months ended October 31, 2023 from approximately 3.0 years for the prior year period, and the company said any decline in average contract durations would negatively impact topline results.
The company relies on channel and OEM partners to produce the hardware appliances on which its software runs, which exposes it to supply chain delays that impair its ability to provide services to end customers in a timely manner.
The company's transition to a subscription-based business model and product transitions may cause concerns or confusion among customers regarding pricing models, which can slow adoption and renewal rates.
The company said operating and free cash flow may continue to fluctuate during the next 12 months due to business investments and the subscription transition, and future capital requirements depend on the timing and extent to which customers transition to shorter-term contracts or request to pay only for the initial term of multi-year contracts.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Free Cash Flow
Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Total Billings
Subscription Billings
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Repeat purchase rate (18+ months)
Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings
Average Contract Duration
Global 2000 enterprises
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.