Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Oct 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$433.6M
+14.6% YoY
Gross margin
81.0%
+2.5 pp YoY
Operating margin
-18.5%
+17.7 pp YoY
Net income
-$99.1M
+76.4% YoY

Summary

Nutanix reported first quarter fiscal 2023 results for the period ended October 31, 2022. Revenue rose 14.6% to $433.6 million. Gross profit rose 18.2% to $351.1 million. Gross margin was 81.0%, up 2.5 percentage points. The company still posted a GAAP operating loss, but it narrowed to $80.3 million, an improvement of 41.5%. Net loss narrowed to $99.1 million, an improvement of 76.4%. Diluted EPS was -$0.43, an improvement of $1.52. Operating margin was -18.5%, up 17.8 percentage points. The GAAP picture remains unprofitable, but the losses are smaller and margins are higher.

Cash generation improved sharply. Operating cash flow was $65.5 million, up 844.1%. Capital expenditures were $19.7 million, up 122.8%. Free cash flow was $45.8 million, compared with -$1.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Deferred revenue was $1.48 billion, up 11.1%. On a non-GAAP basis, Nutanix reached positive operating income for the first time. Non-GAAP operating income was $10.6 million, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $41.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin was 2.4%, compared with -11.1%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 83.4%, compared with 82.1%. ACV billings were $231.9 million, up 27% year over year. ARR was $1.28 billion, up 34%. Average contract term was 3.0 years, down 0.1 year from 3.1 years. Total billings were $469.7 million, compared with $398.0 million. Subscription billings were $441.4 million, compared with $359.3 million.

Operationally, Nutanix launched Nutanix Cloud Clusters on Microsoft Azure and expanded support for Kubernetes container platforms. It was named a Visionary in the 2022 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Distributed File Systems and Objects Storage for the second year. The company also adopted majority voting in uncontested director elections and eliminated the supermajority vote requirement in its bylaws. Customer metrics show a base of 23,130 end customers, up from 20,700. About 74% of end customers with 18 months or more of tenure made a repeat purchase. Their lifetime orders were more than 7.1 times their initial order on average, and that multiple was about 21.3 times for Global 2000 customers. As of October 31, 2022, 73% of the global sales team was fully ramped, while 27% was still ramping. In August 2022, Nutanix announced a 4% global headcount reduction, primarily in sales and marketing. Sales and marketing headcount fell 7% year over year, while research and development headcount rose 8% and general and administrative headcount rose 15%.

Guidance points to continued growth. For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, Nutanix expects ACV billings of $245 million to $250 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 82% to 83%, non-GAAP operating margin of 5% to 10%, and diluted shares of approximately 279 million. For the full fiscal year 2023, the company expects ACV billings of $895 million to $900 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 82% to 83%, and non-GAAP operating margin of 2% to 4%. Risks include an uncertain macro backdrop, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, supply chain delays, sales headcount below targets, higher-than-normal attrition among sales representatives, and longer ramp times for new sales staff. The subscription transition compresses average contract term, and customers may choose shorter subscription terms or pay only the initial year of a multi-year contract. Nutanix also faces the maturity of $145.7 million in principal amount of its 2023 Notes in January 2023. Management said it remains focused on sustainable, profitable growth.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$460.0M – $470.0M
Midpoint$465.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+7.2%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+12.6%
Q2 FY23
ACV Billings$245 - $250 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin82% to 83%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin5% to 10%
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)Approximately 279 million
Fiscal 2023
ACV Billings$895 - $900 million
Revenue$1.77 - $1.78 billion
Non-GAAP Gross Margin82% to 83%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin2% to 4%

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$433.6M$385.5M+12.5%$378.5M+14.6%
Gross profit$351.1M$305.6M+14.9%$297.1M+18.2%
Gross margin81.0%79.3%+1.7 pp78.5%+2.5 pp
Research & development$149.2M$144.0M+3.6%$144.3M+3.4%
Sales & marketing$236.1M$252.5M-6.5%$250.0M-5.6%
General & administrative$46.1M$42.5M+8.4%$40.0M+15.2%
Total operating expenses$431.4M$439.1M-1.8%$434.3M-0.7%
Operating income (loss)-$80.3M-$133.4M+39.8%-$137.3M+41.5%
Operating margin-18.5%-34.6%+16.1 pp-36.3%+17.7 pp
Net income (loss)-$99.1M-$151.0M+34.4%-$419.9M+76.4%
Net margin-22.9%-39.2%+16.3 pp-110.9%+88.1 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.43-$0.68+$0.25——

Risks

HIGHTalent Retention

Overall sales headcount is below targets, approximately 27% of the global sales team was still ramping as of October 31, 2022, and the company has seen higher-than-normal attrition among sales representatives. These factors may negatively impact billings and revenue growth while replacements are recruited, trained, and ramped.

HIGHSubscription Transition

The shift to subscription term-based licenses can reduce billings and revenue in a given period because those licenses have an average term of approximately three years versus life-of-device licenses of approximately five years. Customers may also choose shorter subscription terms or request to pay only the initial year of a multi-year contract upfront.

MEDIUMSupply Chain

Reliance on manufacturers, channel partners, and OEM partners to produce the hardware appliances on which Nutanix software runs exposes the company to supply chain delays. Increased hardware supply chain delays have contributed to a rising percentage of orders with start dates in future quarters and some customers delaying software purchases until hardware is available.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

The ongoing subscription transition and pricing and packaging changes may cause concerns or confusion among existing and new customers regarding pricing models. Such concerns can slow adoption and renewal rates among the current and future customer base.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has caused and may continue to cause reduced IT spending, delays or abandonment of planned purchases, lengthened sales cycles particularly with new customers, and supply chain disruptions. These conditions can adversely affect demand for Nutanix solutions and the timing of revenue recognition.

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings
$231.9 million
Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$1.28 billion
Average Contract Term
3.0 years
Total Billings
$469,730 thousand
Subscription Billings
$441,430 thousand
Free Cash Flow
$45.8 million
Non-GAAP Operating Income
$10.6 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
2.4%
Global 2000 End Customers
approximately 990
Repeat Purchase Rate (18+ months)
approximately 74%

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
$45.8M
Q1 FY2023-327.9%

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

16 quarters
$1.28B
Q1 FY2023+16.4%

Total Billings

16 quarters
$469.7M
Q1 FY2023+4.9%

Subscription Billings

15 quarters
$441.4M
Q1 FY2023+7.0%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

11 quarters
2.4%
Q1 FY2023

Repeat purchase rate (18+ months)

10 quarters
~74%
Q1 FY2023+2.0pp

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings

9 quarters
$231.9M
Q1 FY2023+13.3%

Average Contract Term

9 quarters
3.0 years
Q1 FY2023-6.3%

Global 2000 End Customers

7 quarters
~990
Q1 FY2023+3.1%

Non-GAAP operating income

4 quarters
$10.6M
Q1 FY2023

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.