Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q4 FY2026 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Jul 2026.

← Q3 FY2026
Revenue
$757.1M
+15.9% YoY
Gross margin
86.0%
-1.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
9.2%
+4.5 pp YoY
Net income
$1.27B
+3184.9% YoY

Summary

Nutanix closed fiscal 2026 with fourth quarter revenue of $757.1 million, up 15.9% from the prior-year quarter. Annual recurring revenue reached $2.55 billion, up 16%, and average contract duration stretched to 3.3 years from 3.2 years. GAAP operating income was $70.0 million, up 124.3% from $31.2 million a year earlier, and GAAP operating margin reached 9.2%, up 4.5 percentage points. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $198.0 million and operating margin was 26.2%. The quarter was a solid finish to a year in which full-year revenue growth of 12% trailed the 18% posted in fiscal 2025.

Gross margin was the weak spot. GAAP gross margin came in at 86.0%, down from 87.2% a year ago, while non-GAAP gross margin was 87.7%. Non-GAAP operating expenses rose 2% to $465.6 million. GAAP net income was $1.27 billion, a figure lifted by a one-time release of the valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets rather than by operating performance; non-GAAP net income was $175.4 million, or $0.60 per diluted share. Cash generation stayed strong. Operating cash flow was $315.0 million, up 43.5% from the prior-year quarter, and free cash flow was $277.6 million, up from $207.8 million.

Full-year results carried the same mix of steady growth and improving profitability. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $2.85 billion, up 12.4%, with GAAP gross margin flat at 86.8%. GAAP operating income was $274.0 million, up 58.8% from $172.5 million, and GAAP operating margin was 9.6%, up 2.8 percentage points. Net income was $1.51 billion, up from $188.4 million a year earlier, and diluted EPS was $5.17 versus $0.65. Operating cash flow for the year was $916.7 million and free cash flow was $840.7 million. Deferred revenue ended the year at $2.42 billion, up 14.7%, and capital expenditures were $76.0 million. Non-GAAP net income was $596.8 million for the year, or $2.04 per diluted share.

The customer base passed 32,000 end customers as of July 31, 2026, and Nutanix added more than 3,000 new customers during the fiscal year. Net dollar-based retention was 106%, down from 109%, which suggests expansion inside existing accounts is slowing even as new logo additions hold up. Management pointed to new or expanded agreements with AMD, Lenovo, NetApp and NVIDIA, and in May 2026 the company sold 4,136,789 Class A shares to AMD at $36.26 per share. Two operational pressures stand out. Hardware component constraints became more acute in the second half of fiscal 2026, pushing hardware prices higher and extending lead times, which can delay customer deployments and shift revenue between periods. The company also announced a headcount reduction in August 2026 and warned that larger deals take longer to close and carry more variability in timing, outcome and structure.

Guidance points to slower top-line growth in fiscal 2027. For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Nutanix guides revenue of $755 million to $765 million and a non-GAAP operating margin of 26% to 28%, with roughly 294 million diluted shares expected. For the full fiscal year 2027, it guides revenue of $3.180 billion to $3.230 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of 24% to 25%, and free cash flow of $850 million to $950 million. The risks that could move the story are the ones already in view: hardware availability and pricing, the pacing of large deals, renewal mix, and macroeconomic or geopolitical conditions that could shift customer buying behavior.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2027$755.0M – $765.0M
Midpoint$760.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2026+0.4%
Growth vs Q1 FY2026+13.3%
Q1 FY27
Non-GAAP Operating Margin26% to 28%
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)Approximately 294 million
Fiscal 2027
Revenue$3.180 - $3.230 billion
Non-GAAP Operating Margin24% to 25%
Free Cash Flow$850 - $950 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2026Q3 FY2026QoQQ4 FY2025YoY
Revenue$757.1M$703.1M+7.7%$653.3M+15.9%
Gross profit$651.4M$610.8M+6.6%$569.4M+14.4%
Gross margin86.0%86.9%-0.8 pp87.2%-1.1 pp
Research & development$205.1M$196.1M+4.6%$193.7M+5.9%
Sales & marketing$303.9M$283.6M+7.2%$281.3M+8.0%
General & administrative$72.4M$60.6M+19.5%$63.3M+14.4%
Total operating expenses$581.4M$540.3M+7.6%$538.2M+8.0%
Operating income (loss)$70.0M$70.5M-0.7%$31.2M+124.3%
Operating margin9.2%10.0%-0.8 pp4.8%+4.5 pp
Net income (loss)$1.27B$72.1M+1661.2%$38.6M+3184.9%
Net margin167.7%10.3%+157.4 pp5.9%+161.8 pp
Diluted EPS$4.35$0.25+$4.10$0.13+$4.22
Net retention rate106.0%106.0%±0.0 pp108.0%-2.0 pp

Risks

HIGHSupply Chain

Beginning in the latter half of the second quarter of fiscal 2026, constraints on the availability of certain hardware components at manufacturers became increasingly acute, resulting in higher hardware pricing and extended lead times across hardware vendors. Management states these dynamics have impacted, and may continue to impact, customers' ability to deploy and consume software, affecting the timing of revenue recognition and cash flows, and in some cases causing customers to delay projects or seek greater licensing flexibility. As of July 31, 2026 the company had approximately $163.0 million of guarantees to its contract manufacturer related to certain components, and it relies substantially on Supermicro for NX-series platforms under an agreement with no long-term manufacturing commitments or price assurances.

HIGHAI Competition

The company describes the cloud infrastructure and enterprise AI markets as intensely competitive and rapidly evolving, with competitors bundling AI, machine learning, generative AI and agentic AI capabilities, discounting aggressively, or leveraging greater financial and ecosystem resources. An increasing number of customers are allocating IT spending toward AI, and the AI infrastructure market is expected to attract new entrants as well as larger existing vendors.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Sales through the company's top two distributors to end customers represented 39% of total revenue for fiscal 2026. The company sells primarily through non-exclusive indirect channels, including OEM partners whose sales efforts it has limited visibility into, so partner underperformance, consolidation, or a competitor acquiring a reseller could adversely affect revenue.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Net dollar-based retention rate was 106% as of July 31, 2026, compared to 109% as of July 31, 2025. Because the substantial majority of revenue is subscription based, with renewals assuming increasing significance, any decline in renewals or expansion would not be fully reflected until future quarters but would adversely affect future revenue.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

The sales pipeline has shifted to a higher mix of larger deal opportunities, which take longer to close, involve greater competition, more review by customer executives, greater payment flexibility and more variability in timing, outcome and deal structure. Management attributes part of the period-to-period variability in results to this trend, which makes revenue outcomes less predictable.

MEDIUMProfitability

GAAP net income for FY2026 Q4 rose 3,184.9% versus FY2025 Q4 and FY2026 year-to-date net income rose 700.0% versus the prior-year period, driven substantially by the release of $1,208.2 million of valuation allowance on U.S. federal and state deferred tax assets rather than operations. The company also notes it may not sustain profitability, and FY2026 Q4 gross margin fell to 86.0% from 87.2% in the prior-year quarter, a decline of 1.1 percentage points.

MEDIUMVMware Migration

The company's market share opportunity depends on VMware customers migrating following Broadcom's acquisition, but that conversion may be delayed by multi-year commitments, hardware refresh cycles, procurement lead times and migration costs, and Broadcom may continue to compete aggressively or adjust VMware licensing, support and partner programs in ways that raise migration complexity.

MEDIUMProduct Mix

Expansion into support for qualified third-party external storage platforms, aimed at brownfield three-tier deployments, may reduce sales of the core HCI offering and alter the mix, timing and economics of sales. It also increases reliance on third-party technologies whose performance issues or strategic changes could affect interoperability and customer relationships.

MEDIUMAI Regulation

The company expects continued investment in AI and agentic AI capabilities, exposing it to an increasingly fragmented regulatory patchwork including the EU AI Act and U.S. state laws such as the Colorado AI Act, the California AI Transparency Act, the Utah Artificial Intelligence Policy Act and the Texas Responsible AI Governance Act. It also flags risks that agentic AI actions taken without human oversight could be incorrect, unauthorized or harmful, and that third-party AI models may change behavior without notice.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Operating expenses for fiscal 2026 include severance from a headcount reduction announced in August 2026, reflected in sales and marketing, research and development, and support cost of revenue. The company also cites the need to recruit, train and retain ramped sales personnel, noting newer sales staff typically become fully productive around their fourth quarter of employment and that focus on large deals may lengthen that ramp.

MEDIUMDebt

The company has outstanding 2027 Notes and 2029 Notes plus a $500.0 million Revolver containing a maximum consolidated total leverage ratio covenant of 3.75:1.00 tested quarterly. The if-converted method for diluted EPS treats the notes as converted even if settlement would be in cash, which the company states could adversely affect diluted earnings per share, and conversion would dilute stockholders.

MEDIUMInteroperability

The company's solutions must interoperate with third-party hardware, hypervisors and software, and vendors may modify, limit or discontinue access to APIs, certifications and technical documentation, or withhold cooperation where they offer competing products. Management flags that Broadcom's changes to VMware interfaces, migration tools and interoperability resources could increase migration complexity and reduce the company's opportunity.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$2,548,797 thousand
Average Contract Duration (Q4)
3.3 years
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$277.6 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
26.2%
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
$3,440,411 thousand
Current Remaining Performance Obligations (cRPO)
$1,686,685 thousand
Net Revenue Retention
106%
Total Customers
over 32,000
New Customers Added (Q4)
over 3,000

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
$277.6M
Q4 FY2026+45.0%

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

16 quarters
$2.55B
Q4 FY2026+8.0%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

11 quarters
26.2%
Q4 FY2026+0.0pp

Average Contract Duration

9 quarters
3.3 years
Q4 FY2026+6.5%

Current Remaining Performance Obligations (cRPO)

3 quarters
$1.69B
Q4 FY2026+17.3%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.