Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q4 FY2021 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Jul 2021.

← Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022 →
Revenue
$390.7M
+19.2% YoY
Gross margin
79.9%
+0.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-36.3%
+15.9 pp YoY
Net income
-$358.2M
-93.2% YoY

Summary

Nutanix ended fiscal 2021 with record fourth-quarter ACV billings and revenue. Revenue reached $390.7 million, up 19.2% from the prior-year quarter. ACV billings were $176.3 million, up 26%. Annual recurring revenue was $878.7 million, up 83%. Run-rate ACV was $1.54 billion, up 26%. The average contract term slipped to 3.4 years from 3.8 years, a decline of 0.4 year. That shorter term reflects the company's subscription transition and affects how quickly revenue is recognized. For the full fiscal year, revenue was $1.39 billion, up 6.6%, while ACV billings were $594.3 million, up 18%.

Profitability showed mixed signals. GAAP gross margin was 79.9%, up 0.3 percentage points from 79.6%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 82.9%, down 10 basis points from 83.0%. GAAP operating loss was $141.9 million, narrower than the $171.4 million loss in the prior-year quarter. Operating margin improved to -36.3% from -52.3%, a gain of 15.9 percentage points. Net loss, however, widened to $358.2 million from $185.3 million. Non-GAAP net loss was $55.4 million, better than the $79.0 million non-GAAP net loss a year earlier. For the fiscal year, GAAP gross margin was 79.1%, up 1.0 percentage point from 78.1%, and operating margin was -47.4%, up 16.0 percentage points from -63.4%. Diluted EPS for the fiscal year was -$5.01, compared with -$4.48.

Cash generation remains a pressure point. Operating cash flow was -$24.6 million in the quarter, down from $3.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow was -$42.2 million, $28.4 million lower than the -$13.8 million reported a year earlier. For the fiscal year, operating cash flow was -$99.8 million, an improvement from -$159.9 million. Free cash flow for the fiscal year was -$158.5 million, a $90.9 million improvement from -$249.4 million. Capital expenditures were $17.5 million in the quarter, up 0.7%, and $58.6 million for the fiscal year, down 34.5%. Deferred revenue was $343.4 million, up 59.3% from the prior-year quarter. Management expects operating and free cash flow to remain negative during the next 12 months.

Guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2022 calls for ACV billings of $172 million to $177 million, non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 81.5%, and non-GAAP operating expenses of $365 million to $370 million. The company also reported roughly 20,130 end customers as of July 31, 2021, including about 980 Global 2000 enterprises. About 70% of customers with 18 months or more of tenure made a repeat purchase. Their lifetime orders averaged more than 6.3 times their initial order, and that multiple rose to about 16.4 times for Global 2000 customers. Risks include the COVID-19 pandemic, supply chain disruptions, higher component prices, sales representative attrition, and the subscription transition. Nutanix said about 75% of its global sales team was fully ramped as of July 31, 2021, while 25% was still ramping. It recently cut global headcount by 2.5%, mostly in sales and marketing. Competition from public cloud providers and customer confusion over pricing models also remain concerns.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q1 FY22
ACV Billings$172 - $177 million
Non-GAAP Gross MarginApproximately 81.5%
Non-GAAP Operating Expenses$365 - $370 million
Weighted Average Shares OutstandingApproximately 216 million
Fiscal 2022
Top and bottom line performancefurther improvements

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2021Q3 FY2021QoQQ4 FY2020YoY
Revenue$390.7M$344.5M+13.4%$327.9M+19.2%
Gross profit$312.2M$270.0M+15.6%$260.9M+19.7%
Gross margin79.9%78.4%+1.5 pp79.6%+0.3 pp
Research & development$140.7M$144.9M-2.9%$135.3M+3.9%
Sales & marketing$270.8M$263.4M+2.8%$264.5M+2.4%
General & administrative$42.6M$42.3M+0.7%$32.5M+31.4%
Total operating expenses$454.1M$450.6M+0.8%$432.3M+5.1%
Operating income (loss)-$141.9M-$180.6M+21.4%-$171.4M+17.2%
Operating margin-36.3%-52.4%+16.1 pp-52.3%+15.9 pp
Net income (loss)-$358.2M-$123.6M-189.7%-$185.3M-93.2%
Net margin-91.7%-35.9%-55.8 pp-56.5%-35.1 pp

Risks

HIGHCOVID-19

The pandemic has caused reduced IT spending, delayed or abandoned purchases, lengthened sales cycles, supply chain disruptions, and higher component prices for hardware platforms. It may also lead customers to purchase shorter subscription terms or pay only the initial year upfront, which could negatively impact billings, revenue, and cash flow.

HIGHSubscription Transition

The ongoing transition to a subscription-based business model compresses topline results because subscription licenses generally have shorter average terms than life-of-device licenses. MD&A reports total average contract term declined from approximately 3.8 years in fiscal 2020 to 3.4 years in fiscal 2021, and ACV-based sales compensation could further compress terms and hurt operating and free cash flows.

HIGHSales Cycle

Customers may, including due to COVID-19 uncertainty, purchase on shorter subscription terms than historically or request to pay only the initial year of a multi-year subscription term upfront. This could negatively impact billings, revenue, and operating and free cash flows, potentially significantly, and may require the company to raise additional capital.

HIGHTalent Retention

The company recently decreased global headcount by 2.5%, primarily in sales and marketing, and has seen higher than normal attrition among sales representatives. As of July 31, 2021, approximately 75% of global sales team members were fully ramped and 25% were still ramping, so failure to replace, train, and ramp sales staff could impair growth.

HIGHCompetition

Competition is intensifying from software providers such as VMware, traditional IT vendors such as Cisco, Dell, HPE, IBM, and Lenovo, and public cloud providers such as Amazon, Google, and Microsoft. Public cloud alternatives and competitor bundling or pricing pressure could reduce demand for Nutanix's platform.

HIGHConvertible Notes

The 2023 and 2026 convertible notes create risks including inability to raise funds to settle conversions or repurchase upon a fundamental change, potential reclassification of note principal to current liability if the conditional conversion feature is triggered, and accounting under ASU 2020-06 requiring the if-converted method for diluted EPS. Other expense, net increased in fiscal 2021 due primarily to the new 2026 Notes, including change in fair value of the derivative liability and interest expense.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

The subscription model depends on maintaining high renewal rates and minimizing churn because subscriptions are generally shorter than historical life-of-device licenses. If customers do not renew, renew only for a portion of solutions, or demand less favorable pricing, total billings and revenue would decline.

MEDIUMLitigation

Multiple class action securities lawsuits and shareholder derivative claims have been filed against the company, including following the February 2019 earnings release. Additional securities litigation could result in substantial costs, divert management attention, and adversely impact reputation and brand.

MEDIUMKey Personnel

The company appointed Rajiv Ramaswami as President and CEO in December 2020, and loss of his services or other key personnel could disrupt business and negatively impact operating results and future growth. The company does not have life insurance policies covering executive officers or key employees.

MEDIUMSupply Chain

COVID-19 has caused delays and disruptions in supply chains and data center operations, including procuring and shipping hardware appliances and components. Reduced manufacturing capacity may increase component prices and the price of hardware platforms for end customers, which could delay transaction closings or revenue recognition.

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings (Q4)
$176.3 million (+26% YoY)
Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q4 ending)
$878.7 million (+83% YoY)
Run-rate Annual Contract Value (ACV) (Q4 ending)
$1.54 billion (+26% YoY)
Total Billings (Q4)
$429,488 (in thousands)
Subscription Billings (Q4)
$390,290 (in thousands)
Subscription Revenue (Q4)
$352,178 (in thousands)
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$(42.2) million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
82.9%
Non-GAAP Operating Expenses (Q4)
$372.5 million
Average Contract Term (Q4)
3.4 years
Total End Customers (as of July 31, 2021)
20,130
Global 2000 End Customers (as of July 31, 2021)
approximately 980
Repeat Purchase Rate (18+ months customers)
approximately 70%

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
-$42.2M
Q4 FY2021-41.0%

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

16 quarters
$878.7M
Q4 FY2021

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
82.9%
Q4 FY2021+1.2pp

Total Billings

16 quarters
$429.5M
Q4 FY2021+15.7%

Subscription Billings

15 quarters
$390.3M
Q4 FY2021+18.0%

Total end customers

11 quarters
20,130
Q4 FY2021+3.6%

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings

9 quarters
$176.3M
Q4 FY2021+27.9%

Average Contract Term

9 quarters
3.4 years
Q4 FY2021+3.0%

Subscription Revenue

8 quarters
$352.2M
Q4 FY2021+14.6%

Global 2000 End Customers

7 quarters
~980
Q4 FY2021

Non-GAAP Operating Expenses

6 quarters
$372.5M
Q4 FY2021+3.0%

Run-rate Annual Contract Value (ACV)

4 quarters
$1.54B
Q4 FY2021+19.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.