Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q3 FY2025 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Apr 2025.

← Q2 FY2025Q4 FY2025 →
Revenue
$639.0M
+21.8% YoY
Gross margin
87.0%
+2.2 pp YoY
Operating margin
7.6%
+9.8 pp YoY
Net income
$63.4M
+505.8% YoY

Summary

Nutanix reported FY2025 Q3 revenue of $638.98 million, up 21.8% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $1.88 billion, up 17.7%. Gross profit was $555.99 million for the quarter, up 25.0%, and $1.63 billion year to date, up 20.3%. Gross margin expanded to 87.0% from 84.8%, a 2.2 percentage point increase. Year-to-date gross margin was 86.7%, up 1.9 percentage points. The company swung to an operating profit of $48.64 million from a prior-year operating loss. Operating margin was 7.6%, up 9.8 percentage points. Year-to-date operating income was $141.33 million, up 615.6%, with a 7.5% operating margin, up 6.3 percentage points. Net income was $63.36 million, up 505.8% and a swing to profit. Diluted EPS was $0.22, up $0.28 and 466.7%. Year-to-date net income was $149.72 million, up 11,190.8%, and diluted EPS was $0.52, up $0.47 and 940.0%.

Operating cash flow was $218.51 million for the quarter, up 126.8% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date operating cash flow was $601.93 million, up 40.6%. Capital expenditures were $15.10 million for the quarter, down 16.3%; year-to-date capital expenditures were $59.53 million, up 8.6%. Deferred revenue was $2.03 billion at April 30, 2025, up 16.1% from the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $203.4 million for the quarter, compared with $78.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date free cash flow was $542.4 million. ARR grew 18% year over year to $2.14 billion. Average contract duration was 3.1 years, compared with 3.0 years. Non-GAAP gross margin was 88.2%, compared with 86.5%. Non-GAAP operating margin was 21.5%, compared with 14.0%.

Nutanix held its .NEXT conference in Washington, D.C. on May 7 to 9. The company announced general availability of Nutanix Cloud Infrastructure for External Storage, with Dell PowerFlex as the first supported solution. It also announced a partnership with Pure Storage to integrate NCI, powered by the AHV hypervisor, Nutanix Flow virtual networking and security, with Pure Storage FlashArray for high-demand workloads, including AI. Cloud Native AOS extends Nutanix enterprise storage and advanced data services to hyperscaler Kubernetes services and cloud-native bare-metal environments without requiring a hypervisor. The latest release of Nutanix Enterprise AI adds integration with NVIDIA AI Enterprise, including NVIDIA NIM microservices and the NVIDIA NeMo framework, to speed deployment of agentic AI applications. The MD&A reports total end customers of 28,490 as of April 30, 2025, up from 25,860, growth of approximately 10%. Net dollar-based retention rate was 110%, compared with 117% as of April 30, 2024. Approximately 77% of end customers with 18 months or more of tenure made a repeat purchase. Those customers had lifetime orders more than 9.4x greater than their initial order on average, and Global 2000 customers in that group had lifetime orders about 39.3x greater, on average. Management said approximately 80% of global sales team members were fully ramped, while about 20% were still ramping.

For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, Nutanix guided revenue to $635 million to $645 million and a non-GAAP operating margin of 15.5% to 16.5%. It expects weighted average diluted shares outstanding of approximately 297 million. For the full fiscal year 2025, the company guided revenue to $2.52 billion to $2.53 billion, a non-GAAP operating margin of approximately 20.5%, and free cash flow of $700 million to $730 million. The fiscal 2025 outlook is for the full fiscal year, not the next quarter.

Risks include macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, inflation, fluctuations in interest rates, foreign currency movements, tariffs or other trade restrictions, changes in government policy or spending, and other changes in economic conditions. Management said these factors may affect customer and partner buying patterns, sales cycle length, pipeline conversion, and top-line growth. The MD&A notes modestly elongated average sales cycles compared with historical levels, influenced by the macroeconomic environment and increased scrutiny on spend. Nutanix relies on channel and OEM partners to produce hardware platforms, which exposes it to supply chain delays. Competition, including public cloud infrastructure, remains intense. The subscription-based model may cause concerns or confusion among customers about pricing over time, which can slow adoption and renewal rates. The company plans to keep investing in sales and marketing, research and development, and general and administrative functions. Sales and marketing headcount grew 5%, R&D headcount grew 9%, and G&A headcount grew 12%. The company has convertible notes due 2027 and 2029 and a $500.0 million revolving credit facility.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2025$635.0M – $645.0M
Midpoint$640.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2025+0.2%
Growth vs Q4 FY2024+16.8%
Q4 FY25
Non-GAAP Operating Margin15.5% to 16.5%
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted)Approximately 297 million
Fiscal 2025
Revenue$2.52 - $2.53 billion
Non-GAAP Operating Margin~20.5%
Free Cash Flow$700 - $730 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025QoQQ3 FY2024YoY
Revenue$639.0M$654.7M-2.4%$524.6M+21.8%
Gross profit$556.0M$569.4M-2.4%$445.0M+25.0%
Gross margin87.0%87.0%+0.0 pp84.8%+2.2 pp
Research & development$186.4M$182.8M+2.0%$159.2M+17.1%
Sales & marketing$260.4M$261.4M-0.4%$245.9M+5.9%
General & administrative$60.5M$59.8M+1.2%$51.4M+17.7%
Total operating expenses$507.3M$504.0M+0.7%$456.5M+11.1%
Operating income (loss)$48.6M$65.4M-25.7%-$11.6M+519.8%
Operating margin7.6%10.0%-2.4 pp-2.2%+9.8 pp
Net income (loss)$63.4M$56.4M+12.3%-$15.6M+505.8%
Net margin9.9%8.6%+1.3 pp-3.0%+12.9 pp
Diluted EPS$0.22$0.19+$0.03-$0.06+$0.28
Net retention rate110.0%————

Risks

HIGHDebt Servicing

The filing adds a risk factor noting $500.0 million principal of 2027 Notes and $862.5 million principal of 2029 Notes as of January 31, 2025, plus potential Revolver borrowings, and states that cash from operations may be insufficient to service debt or refinance on desirable terms.

HIGHDebt Covenants

The February 2025 Revolver contains restrictive covenants and a financial covenant requiring a total leverage ratio of less than or equal to 3.75:1.00 tested at each fiscal quarter end. A failure to comply could result in default and acceleration of obligations.

HIGHSales Cycle

MD&A states the sales pipeline has a higher mix of larger deal opportunities and that average sales cycles remain modestly elongated versus historical levels, influenced by the macroeconomic environment and increased scrutiny on spend. This drives greater variability in landing new customers and expanding existing accounts.

HIGHCustomer Retention

Net dollar-based retention rate was 110% as of April 30, 2025, compared to 117% as of April 30, 2024. The decline indicates weaker expansion or retention from the existing customer base, which is increasingly important under the subscription model.

MEDIUMDilution

Conversion of the 2027 Notes or 2029 Notes may dilute existing stockholders, reduce earnings per share, and potentially depress the price of Nutanix securities. The if-converted method for diluted EPS may also adversely affect reported results.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A cites inflation, interest rate fluctuations, foreign currency fluctuations, tariffs or trade restrictions, geopolitical issues, and changes in government policy or spending as factors that may adversely affect customer buying patterns, sales cycles, pipeline conversion, and top-line growth.

MEDIUMSales Ramp

As of April 30, 2025, approximately 80% of global sales team members were fully ramped while about 20% were still ramping. MD&A notes it may take longer for newer sales personnel focused on major accounts and large deals to become fully productive, and sales and marketing expense increased.

MEDIUMPartner Reliance

MD&A states reliance on channel and OEM partners to produce hardware platforms exposes Nutanix to supply chain delays, which could impair its ability to provide services to end customers in a timely manner.

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q3 ending)
$2.14 billion (+18% YoY)
Average Contract Duration (Q3)
3.1 years
Net Dollar-Based Retention Rate (NRR)
110%
Total Billings (Q3)
$647,045 thousand
Subscription Billings (Q3)
$627,249 thousand
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$203.4 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q3)
21.5%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q3)
88.2%
Total End Customers
over 28,000

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
$203.4M
Q3 FY2025+8.7%

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR)

16 quarters
$2.14B
Q3 FY2025+3.9%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
88.2%
Q3 FY2025-0.1pp

Total Billings

16 quarters
$647.0M
Q3 FY2025-16.7%

Subscription Billings

15 quarters
$627.2M
Q3 FY2025-14.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

11 quarters
21.5%
Q3 FY2025-3.1pp

Total end customers

11 quarters
~28.0K
Q3 FY2025+16.7%

Average Contract Duration

9 quarters
3.1 years
Q3 FY2025+3.3%

Net Dollar-Based Retention Rate (NRR)

4 quarters
110%
Q3 FY2025

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.