Nutanix, Inc.

Nutanix, Inc. Q1 FY2021 earnings

NTNX

Quarter ended Oct 2020.

Q2 FY2021 →
Revenue
$312.8M
-0.6% YoY
Gross margin
78.3%
+1.2 pp YoY
Operating margin
-58.2%
+11.8 pp YoY
Net income
-$265.0M
-15.6% YoY

Summary

Nutanix started fiscal 2021 with a mixed quarter. Revenue slipped 0.6% year over year to $312.8 million in Q1 FY21, but gross profit rose 0.9% to $244.8 million. GAAP gross margin was 78.3%, up 1.2 percentage points. The operating loss narrowed to $182.1 million, yet the net loss widened to $265.0 million. Diluted EPS was -$1.31, a wider loss. The gap between operating and net results came largely from non-operating expense tied to the new convertible notes. Management pointed to ACV billings of $137.8 million, up 10% year over year, and run-rate ACV of $1.29 billion, up 29%. Those metrics are the company's preferred way to track its subscription transition.

Operationally, Nutanix expanded its hybrid cloud story. It launched its solutions on AWS in August and announced a partnership with Microsoft to develop its portfolio on Azure. The company introduced new hyperconverged infrastructure capabilities that it says will deliver up to 50% faster performance, plus a Kubernetes-based PaaS offering called Karbon Platform Services. It also rolled out Elevate, a global partner program. The customer base reached 18,040 end customers as of October 31, 2020, including about 930 Global 2000 enterprises. The company held its .NEXT conference virtually with more than 40,000 attendees. Retention and expansion remain solid: 68% of end customers with at least 18 months of tenure made a repeat purchase, and their lifetime orders were more than 5.9 times greater than the initial order, rising to approximately 16.4 times greater for Global 2000 customers. On the sales side, 77% of the global sales team was fully ramped, while 23% was still ramping.

Cash flow improved from a year earlier. Operating cash flow was -$4.1 million, an 84.4% improvement. Capital expenditures were $12.3 million, down 32.7%. Free cash flow was negative $16.3 million, compared with negative $44.4 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating expenses fell 12% to $341.2 million, helped by COVID-19 cost actions such as a global hiring pause, a temporary 10% reduction in executive salaries, and furloughs. Deferred revenue rose 23.7% to $1.21 billion. Still, the subscription transition is weighing on reported revenue. Total average contract term was 3.5 years, down from 3.9 years. The MD&A notes that term-based licenses have an average term of less than four years, while life-of-device licenses last about five years. Starting in fiscal 2021, the company began compensating its sales force on ACV instead of total contract value, which could further compress contract terms. Nutanix expects operating and free cash flow to remain negative for the next 12 months.

For Q2 FY21, guidance calls for ACV billings of $145 million to $148 million, non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 81.5%, non-GAAP operating expenses of $360 million to $370 million, and weighted shares outstanding of approximately 202 million. The outlook uses non-GAAP measures. Risks remain significant. COVID-19 continues to curtail demand, lengthen sales cycles, disrupt supply chains, and raise component prices. The subscription transition can reduce near-term revenue and billings, especially if customers choose shorter terms or pay only the first year upfront. Some cost savings are temporary, and operating expenses are expected to rise as hiring restarts and salary and bonus reductions expire. Competition in hybrid cloud and hyperconverged infrastructure also remains intense. The quarter showed progress on ACV and margins, but GAAP net loss and operating loss remain substantial.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q2 FY21
ACV Billings$145-$148 million
Non-GAAP Gross MarginApproximately 81.5%
Non-GAAP Operating Expenses$360-$370 million
Weighted Shares OutstandingApproximately 202 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2021Q4 FY2020QoQQ1 FY2020YoY
Revenue$312.8M$327.9M-4.6%$314.8M-0.6%
Gross profit$244.8M$260.9M-6.2%$242.6M+0.9%
Gross margin78.3%79.6%-1.3 pp77.1%+1.2 pp
Research & development$135.8M$135.3M+0.3%$138.2M-1.7%
Sales & marketing$257.3M$264.5M-2.7%$291.8M-11.8%
General & administrative$33.8M$32.5M+4.0%$32.9M+2.8%
Total operating expenses$426.9M$432.3M-1.2%$462.9M-7.8%
Operating income (loss)-$182.1M-$171.4M-6.3%-$220.3M+17.4%
Operating margin-58.2%-52.3%-6.0 pp-70.0%+11.8 pp
Net income (loss)-$265.0M-$185.3M-43.0%-$229.3M-15.6%
Net margin-84.8%-56.5%-28.2 pp-72.8%-11.9 pp

Risks

HIGHCOVID-19

The pandemic has curtailed demand, reduced IT spending, delayed or abandoned purchases, lengthened sales cycles, and caused supply chain disruptions and component price increases for hardware platforms. Management also noted that many cost savings measures are temporary and operating expenses are expected to increase from suppressed levels.

HIGHSubscription Transition

The shift to subscription term-based licenses with average terms below life-of-device licenses is expected to continue reducing product revenue and may compress billings, revenue and cash flow. Starting fiscal 2021 sales compensation moved to ACV, which could further shorten subscription terms, and customers may request shorter terms or pay only the initial year upfront.

HIGHLiquidity

Operating cash flow was negative $4.1 million for the quarter, and management expects operating and free cash flow to continue to be negative during the next 12 months because of business investments and the subscription transition. The company also has $1.325 billion principal payable on convertible senior notes and $177.4 million of undiscounted operating lease obligations.

MEDIUMSales Productivity

As of October 31, 2020, approximately 77% of the global sales team was fully ramped while 23% was still ramping, and COVID-19 related cancellation of in-person enablement events may lengthen the time for sales representatives to become fully productive.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

The subscription transition may create customer concerns or confusion about pricing models, slowing adoption and renewal rates. Software and support renewals will have increasing significance for future revenue as existing subscriptions come up for renewal.

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings
$137.8 million (10% YoY)
Run-rate Annual Contract Value (ACV)
$1.29 billion (29% YoY)
Total Average Contract Term
3.5 years
Total Billings
334,948 (in thousands)
Subscription Billings
293,923 (in thousands)
Professional Services Billings
20,253 (in thousands)
Subscription Revenue (Ratable)
$147.8 million
Subscription Revenue (Upfront)
$130.4 million
Adjusted Gross Profit (Non-GAAP)
256,041 (in thousands)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
81.9%
Free Cash Flow
$(16.3) million
Non-GAAP Operating Expenses
$341.2 million
Total End Customers
18,040
Global 2000 Enterprises
approximately 930
Repeat Purchase Rate (18+ months)
68%

Free Cash Flow

19 quarters
-$16.3M
Q1 FY2021

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
81.9%
Q1 FY2021

Total Billings

16 quarters
$647.0M
Q3 FY2025-16.7%

Subscription Billings

15 quarters
$627.2M
Q3 FY2025-14.5%

Total end customers

11 quarters
18,040
Q1 FY2021

Repeat purchase rate (18+ months)

10 quarters
68%
Q1 FY2021

Annual Contract Value (ACV) Billings

9 quarters
$137.8M
Q1 FY2021

Global 2000 enterprises

9 quarters
~930
Q1 FY2021

Non-GAAP Operating Expenses

6 quarters
$341.2M
Q1 FY2021

Run-rate Annual Contract Value (ACV)

4 quarters
$1.29B
Q1 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Nutanix, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.