Certara, Inc.

Certara, Inc. earnings

CERT

22 quarterly earnings reports from Q1 FY2021 to Q2 FY2026: Summary, reported figures, guidance, risks and SaaS KPIs.

Quarterly reports

Q2 FY2026
Quarter ended Jun 2026

Certara's FY2026 second quarter revenue was $93.27 million, up 1.0% from $92.36 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $187.36 million, up 1.6% from $184.46 million. The top line was steady, but GAAP profitability moved sharply lower.

4 KPIs5 guidance items6 risks
$93.3M
Revenue · -10.8% YoY
Op. margin -0.2%
Read report →
Q1 FY2026
Quarter ended Mar 2026

Certara opened fiscal 2026 with total revenue of $106.9 million in the first quarter, up 1% from $106.0 million in the prior-year quarter. The top line held steady, but the mix kept shifting. Software bookings rose 20% to $48.7 million, while services bookings fell 14% to $66.6 million.

6 KPIs6 guidance items4 risks
$106.9M
Revenue · +0.9% YoY
Op. margin -4.0%
Read report →
Q4 FY2025
Quarter ended Dec 2025

Certara closed fiscal 2025 with fourth-quarter revenue of $103.6 million, up 3.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $418.8 million, up 8.7%. The top line improved, but profitability reversed at the end of the year.

6 KPIs4 guidance items16 risks
$103.6M
Revenue · +3.3% YoY
Op. margin 0.8%
Read report →
Q3 FY2025
Quarter ended Sep 2025

Certara's third quarter of fiscal 2025 showed top-line growth and a swing to profitability. Revenue rose 10.3% to $104.6 million. Total revenue grew 10% on a reported basis and on a constant currency basis. Operating income was $3.0 million, up 15.8%.

4 KPIs4 guidance items7 risks
$104.6M
Revenue · +10.3% YoY
Op. margin 2.9%
Read report →
Q2 FY2025
Quarter ended Jun 2025

Certara reported second quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $104.6 million, up 12% from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue was $210.6 million, up 10.8% from the prior-year period. Total bookings reached $112.0 million, up 13%.

4 KPIs4 guidance items8 risks
$104.6M
Revenue · +12.1% YoY
Op. margin 9.1%
Read report →
Q1 FY2025
Quarter ended Mar 2025

Certara closed the first quarter of fiscal 2025 with stronger profitability and cash flow. Revenue was $106.0 million, up 9.7% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating income was $7.6 million, a swing to a profit. Net income was $4.7 million, up 201% from a year-ago loss.

2 KPIs4 risks
$106.0M
Revenue · +9.7% YoY
Op. margin 7.2%
Read report →
Q4 FY2024
Quarter ended Dec 2024

Certara closed FY2024 with a stronger fourth quarter. Revenue for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was $100.36 million, up 14.0% from $88.01 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $385.15 million, up 8.7% from $354.34 million.

8 KPIs1 guidance items12 risks
$100.4M
Revenue · +14.0% YoY
Op. margin 6.0%
Read report →
Q3 FY2024
Quarter ended Sep 2024

Certara's fiscal 2024 third quarter revenue was $94.8 million, up 10.8% from the prior-year quarter. Operating income was $2.6 million, up from the prior-year quarter. Net income was a loss of $1.4 million, up from the prior-year quarter, and diluted EPS was -$0.01.

5 KPIs4 guidance items6 risks
$94.8M
Revenue · +10.8% YoY
Op. margin 2.7%
Read report →
Q2 FY2024
Quarter ended Jun 2024

Certara's fiscal 2024 second quarter, which ended June 30, 2024, told a split story. Revenue rose 3.2% to $93.3 million from $90.5 million a year earlier. For the six months ended June 30, 2024, revenue reached $190.0 million, up 5.1% from $180.8 million.

5 KPIs4 guidance items8 risks
$93.3M
Revenue · +3.2% YoY
Op. margin -9.7%
Read report →
Q1 FY2024
Quarter ended Mar 2024

Certara's fiscal 2024 first quarter results show a business growing at the top line but swinging to a GAAP loss. Revenue rose 7% to $96.7 million. That increase came alongside a net loss of $4.7 million, compared with net income in the prior-year quarter.

6 KPIs4 guidance items9 risks
$96.7M
Revenue · +7.0% YoY
Op. margin -1.3%
Read report →
Q4 FY2023
Quarter ended Dec 2023

Certara closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $88.0 million, up 1.6% from the prior-year quarter. The revenue gain was modest, and it arrived alongside a sharp swing in profitability.

2 KPIs4 guidance items8 risks
$88.0M
Revenue · +1.6% YoY
Op. margin -9.6%
Read report →
Q3 FY2023
Quarter ended Sep 2023

Certara's fiscal 2023 third quarter carried a large non-cash charge that overwhelmed an otherwise flat top line. Revenue was $85.6 million for the quarter, up 1% from $84.7 million in the prior-year quarter.

3 KPIs4 guidance items6 risks
$85.6M
Revenue · +1.0% YoY
Op. margin -61.7%
Read report →
Q2 FY2023
Quarter ended Jun 2023

Certara posted second quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $90.5 million, up 9.3% from $82.76 million in the prior-year quarter. The quarter ended June 30, 2023. Software revenue grew 17% and services revenue grew 5%. On a constant currency basis, total revenue grew 10%.

4 guidance items5 risks
$90.5M
Revenue · +9.3% YoY
Op. margin 14.4%
Read report →
Q1 FY2023
Quarter ended Mar 2023

Certara's fiscal 2023 first quarter delivered solid top-line growth but weaker GAAP profitability. Revenue was $90.3 million, up 10.7% from $81.6 million in the prior-year quarter.

3 KPIs4 guidance items7 risks
$90.3M
Revenue · +10.7% YoY
Op. margin 8.2%
Read report →
Q4 FY2022
Quarter ended Dec 2022

Certara closed fiscal 2022 with fourth quarter revenue of $86.6 million, up 15.0% from $75.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2021. Constant currency growth was 18%, and management attributed part of the reported gap to the negative impact of foreign currency exchange rates.

1 KPIs4 guidance items14 risks
$86.6M
Revenue · +15.0% YoY
Op. margin 13.1%
Read report →
Q3 FY2022
Quarter ended Sep 2022

Certara reported revenue of $84.7 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2022, up 14.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Nine-month revenue was $249.0 million, up 18.2%. The press release credits strong renewal rates, client expansion and new customers, with acquisitions also contributing.

4 KPIs6 guidance items8 risks
$84.7M
Revenue · +14.6% YoY
Op. margin 12.8%
Read report →
Q2 FY2022
Quarter ended Jun 2022

Certara grew second quarter revenue to $82.8 million, up $12.7 million, or 18%, from the year-earlier quarter. Constant currency revenue rose 21%, and the gap between the two figures shows how much foreign exchange rates worked against reported results. Software was the faster engine, up 43%, while services grew 8%.

3 KPIs6 guidance items7 risks
$82.8M
Revenue · +18.1% YoY
Op. margin 5.0%
Read report →
Q1 FY2022
Quarter ended Mar 2022

Certara posted first quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $81.6 million, up 22% from $66.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Net income was $2.2 million, up 110% from $1.1 million. Diluted EPS was $0.01, flat with the prior-year quarter.

2 KPIs6 guidance items8 risks
$81.6M
Revenue · +22.2% YoY
Op. margin 7.5%
Read report →
Q4 FY2021
Quarter ended Dec 2021

Certara closed 2021 with a quarter that showed a business still expanding, although one segment stumbled. Revenue was $75.3 million, up 16.6% from $64.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2020. Excluding Pinnacle 21, the software business acquired on October 1, 2021, the growth rate was 7%.

1 KPIs8 guidance items10 risks
$75.3M
Revenue
Op. margin 4.6%
Read report →
Q3 FY2021
Quarter ended Sep 2021

Certara's FY2021 third quarter combined solid top-line growth with a GAAP loss. Revenue was $73.9 million, up 22.6% from $60.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Year to date revenue reached $210.8 million, a 17.8% increase from $178.9 million.

3 KPIs6 guidance items4 risks
$73.9M
Revenue
Op. margin -1.0%
Read report →
Q2 FY2021
Quarter ended Jun 2021

Certara posted revenue of $70.1 million for the fiscal 2021 second quarter, up 14.7% from the prior-year quarter. Growth came from client expansion across technology-enabled services and software, with subscription renewals contributing a large part of the software gain.

5 KPIs5 guidance items5 risks
$70.1M
Revenue
Op. margin 7.5%
Read report →
Q1 FY2021
Quarter ended Mar 2021

Certara's first quarter of fiscal 2021 was its first full quarter as a public company, and the top line carried the story. Revenue for the quarter ended March 31, 2021 came in at $66.7 million, up 16.1% from $57.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Services grew 21% and software grew 8%.

4 KPIs5 guidance items
$66.7M
Revenue
Op. margin 8.4%
Read report →

Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.