Summary
Certara grew second quarter revenue to $82.8 million, up $12.7 million, or 18%, from the year-earlier quarter. Constant currency revenue rose 21%, and the gap between the two figures shows how much foreign exchange rates worked against reported results. Software was the faster engine, up 43%, while services grew 8%. Pinnacle 21, acquired in late 2021, supplied much of the software lift. Excluding Pinnacle 21, reported revenue growth was 8% and constant currency growth was 11%. Revenue for the first half reached $164.3 million, up $27.5 million, or 20%, from the same stretch of 2021.
Profitability told a more mixed story. Operating income fell to $4.1 million, down 21.3% from a year earlier, and operating margin slipped to 5.0%, down 2.5 percentage points. First half operating income of $10.3 million was down 5.7%, with margin at 6.3%, down 1.7 percentage points. Costs grew faster than revenue. Total cost of revenue rose 28% on higher employee costs, intangible amortization and stock-based compensation, and total operating expenses also climbed on headcount growth and professional fees. The bottom line still improved. The second quarter net loss of $0.6 million was $2.3 million narrower than a year earlier, a 79% improvement. Diluted earnings per share came in at $0.00 for the quarter and $0.01 for the first half, both better than a year earlier. First half net income of $1.6 million replaced a year-earlier shortfall.
Cash generation was the strongest part of the release. Operating cash flow was $23.3 million in the quarter, up 59.1% from a year earlier, and $33.1 million for the first half, up 69.1%. Capital expenditures stayed modest at $0.35 million in the quarter, up 22.1%, and $0.9 million for the first half, up 68.1%. Deferred revenue, current portion, stood at $46.1 million on June 30, 2022, up 58.4% from a year earlier, which supports the case that signed work is converting into future billings. Bookings reached $100.3 million in the second quarter of 2022 against $75.1 million a year earlier, and the renewal rate was 92% compared with 90%.
Non-GAAP results show how much of the GAAP loss reflects non-cash charges. Adjusted EBITDA was $28.0 million, up 9%. Adjusted net income was $14.6 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.09, or $0.20 for the first half. Equity-based compensation and amortization of acquisition-related intangibles account for most of the gap between the reported and adjusted numbers. Interest expense also fell, which helped the bottom line.
Guidance for the full year 2022 was revised. Management now expects full year totals of $325 million to $335 million on the top line, $112 million to $117 million in adjusted EBITDA, and $0.43 to $0.48 in adjusted diluted earnings per share. The outlook assumes exchange rates stay close to those at June 30, 2022, continued strength in biosimulation and Pinnacle 21, and a slow recovery in the regulatory services market. Fully diluted shares for 2022 were guided to 159 million to 161 million, alongside a tax rate of 40% to 45% and a cash tax rate of 20% to 25%.
The risk set is clear. Foreign exchange pressure is expected to persist through the back half of the year, and the regulatory services market is recovering slowly. New COVID-19 variants have slowed clinical trial closeouts and delayed regulatory services projects, which management describes as transitory. Competition is fragmented, spanning in-house teams at biopharmaceutical companies, contract research organizations, academic groups and open source tools such as R and PK-Sim. The company also cites customer concentration, integration of the Pinnacle 21 acquisition, fixed-fee contract cost estimates, and reliance on third parties that host its software solutions.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2022 | Q1 FY2022 | QoQ | Q2 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $82.8M | $81.6M | +1.5% | $70.1M | +18.1% |
| Gross profit | $47.6M | $48.8M | -2.5% | $42.6M | +11.8% |
| Gross margin | 57.5% | 59.8% | -2.3 pp | 60.7% | -3.2 pp |
| Research & development | $7.7M | $7.5M | +2.6% | $4.6M | +67.3% |
| Sales & marketing | $7.1M | $6.1M | +16.5% | $4.6M | +55.2% |
| General & administrative | $17.8M | $18.3M | -3.1% | $18.0M | -1.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $43.4M | $42.6M | +1.8% | $37.3M | +16.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | $4.1M | $6.1M | -32.3% | $5.3M | -21.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 7.5% | -2.5 pp | 7.5% | -2.5 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$589.0K | $2.2M | -126.7% | -$2.9M | +79.4% |
| Net margin | -0.7% | 2.7% | -3.4 pp | -4.1% | +3.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.00 | $0.01 | -$0.01 | -$0.02 | +$0.02 |
| Customers | 2,014 | 2,014 | ±0.0% | 2,014 | ±0.0% |
Risks
MD&A states that new variants of COVID-19 caused a slowdown in closing out clinical trials and delays in regulatory services projects as of June 30, 2022, although management believes these are transitory impacts.
The market for biosimulation products and related services is competitive and highly fragmented, with competition from scientific software providers, CROs, in-house pharma teams, academic and government institutions, and open source solutions such as R and PK-Sim, some of which have greater resources.
Demand depends on continued regulatory acceptance of biosimulation; MD&A warns that changes in government or regulatory policy, or a reversal in the trend toward reliance on in silico data in drug approval, could decrease demand for products and services.
Bookings vary significantly from quarter to quarter and year to year due to biopharmaceutical industry health, regulatory developments, consolidation, and sales performance; renewal rates were 92% in Q2 2022 and bookings were $100.3 million in Q2 2022 versus $75.1 million in Q2 2021.
MD&A notes the company carries a term loan and revolving credit facility and expects interest expense to decline as outstanding indebtedness falls; variable-rate debt and covenant compliance remain ongoing obligations.
MD&A states that results include acquired companies from their acquisition dates, which impacts comparability, and that future growth depends partly on acquisitions and international expansion, creating integration and execution risk.
MD&A reports that revenue growth was partially offset by negative impact from foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations in the three and six months ended June 30, 2022, and currency remeasurement gains increased other income by $2.7 million in Q2 2022.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Renewal Rate
Bookings
Total clients
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Certara, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.