Certara, Inc.

Certara, Inc. Q1 FY2024 earnings

CERT

Quarter ended Mar 2024.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$96.7M
+7.0% YoY
Operating margin
-1.3%
-9.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$4.7M
-444.8% YoY

Summary

Certara's fiscal 2024 first quarter results show a business growing at the top line but swinging to a GAAP loss. Revenue rose 7% to $96.7 million. That increase came alongside a net loss of $4.7 million, compared with net income in the prior-year quarter. Operating loss was $1.3 million, a swing from operating income in the prior-year quarter. Diluted loss per share was $0.03, compared with diluted earnings per share in the prior-year quarter. Operating margin was -1.3%, a decline of 9.6 percentage points. The loss reflects higher costs, which management said were driven by planned investments to support innovation and growth, including higher employee-related expenses.

On a non-GAAP basis, adjusted EBITDA was $29.1 million, compared with $32.3 million. Adjusted net income was $16.5 million, compared with $19.3 million. Adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.10, compared with $0.12. Those figures still show profitability, but they also show pressure from the investments and from equity-based compensation and acquisition-related costs.

Operational metrics were mixed. Total bookings were $105.8 million, down 6% from the prior-year quarter. Software bookings were $33.1 million, up 8%, while services bookings were $72.7 million, down 11%. The company attributed the software bookings increase to strength in its core biosimulation software and Pinnacle21. The services bookings decline was tied to a difficult year-over-year comparison across the services businesses. Net retention rate was 114.1%, compared with 110.5% in the prior-year quarter. Management said software demand was strong while services revenue was flat. Management also said the strategic investments in additional software capabilities and commercial expansion had progressed on plan.

Cash generation and backlog metrics gave a mixed picture. Operating cash flow was $4.3 million, down 56.9%. Management attributed the decline to lower cash-adjusted net income, reduced cash inflows from deferred revenues, and higher payments for accounts payable, accrued expenses, and other liabilities. Capital expenditures were $0.6 million, up 95.3%. Deferred revenue was $58.2 million, up 7.0%. Remaining performance obligations were $115.4 million, up 27.8%. The RPO increase is a positive sign for future revenue visibility, though the company still has to convert that backlog efficiently.

Certara reiterated its full year 2024 guidance. For the full fiscal year, the company expects revenue of $385 million to $400 million. Full year adjusted EBITDA margin is expected to be in the range of 31-33%. Full year adjusted diluted earnings per share is expected to be in the range of $0.41-$0.46. Fully diluted shares are expected to be in the range of 160 million to 162 million. The guidance implies that management expects growth to continue, but it does not resolve the near-term margin pressure.

The main risks are familiar for a biosimulation and software services provider. Adoption of model-informed drug development depends on regulatory acceptance. Changes in government or regulatory policy could reduce demand. Competition is intense and fragmented. Biopharmaceutical customers may delay or cancel projects, consolidate, or push back on pricing. Macroeconomic conditions, including inflation, interest rates, and geopolitical conflicts, could affect spending. Certara also faces integration risk from acquisitions, including recent deals such as Formedix and Applied BioMath, and it notes that bookings may not accurately predict future revenue. Finally, the company's reliance on bookings and on software renewals means any slowdown in customer expansion could hurt future results.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2023 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2024$385.0M – $400.0M
Midpoint$392.5M
Growth vs FY2023+10.8%
Reported, Q1$96.7M
Implied Q2–Q4$288.3M – $303.3M
Full Year 2024
Adjusted EBITDA margin31-33%
Adjusted diluted earnings per share$0.41-$0.46
Fully diluted shares160 million to 162 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$96.7M$88.0M+9.8%$90.3M+7.0%
Research & development$12.0M$8.0M+49.6%$9.3M+29.2%
Sales & marketing$10.7M$8.7M+23.2%$8.0M+33.6%
General & administrative$23.0M$33.6M-31.6%$19.8M+16.2%
Total operating expenses$58.7M$62.4M-6.0%$48.0M+22.2%
Operating income (loss)-$1.3M-$8.5M+84.8%$7.4M-117.3%
Operating margin-1.3%-9.6%+8.3 pp8.2%-9.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$4.7M-$12.5M+62.4%$1.4M-444.8%
Net margin-4.8%-14.2%+9.3 pp1.5%-6.3 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.03-$0.08+$0.05$0.01-$0.04
Customers2,0142,014±0.0%2,014±0.0%

Risks

HIGHProfitability

The quarter swung to an operating loss of $1.29 million from operating income of $7.44 million in the prior-year quarter, and net loss was $4.68 million versus net income of $1.36 million. Operating margin fell to -1.3% from 8.2%, down 9.6 percentage points, as operating expenses and cost of revenue rose.

HIGHRegulatory

Demand depends on FDA and EMA acceptance of biosimulation and MIDD. Changes in government or regulatory policy, or a reversal in the trend toward reliance on in silico data, could decrease demand for products and services.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Q1 bookings declined to $105.8 million from $112.7 million in the prior-year Q1. MD&A notes bookings vary significantly with biopharmaceutical industry health, regulatory developments, industry consolidation, and sales performance.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A cites uncertain macroeconomic conditions including higher inflation, rising interest rates, instability in the financial system, geopolitical conflicts, and residual COVID-19 effects as challenges to the business.

MEDIUMCompetition

The biosimulation market is competitive and highly fragmented, with principal competitive factors including model functionality and quality, breadth of supported modalities, regulator acceptance, and ease of use.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

Certara has completed 20 acquisitions since 2013, including Formedix and ABM in late 2023. General and administrative expense increased 16% to $23.0 million in Q1 2024, partly from a $1.6 million increase in contingent consideration fair value and a $0.5 million increase in merger and acquisition expenses.

MEDIUMIndebtedness

As of March 31, 2024, $293.7 million of term loan borrowings were outstanding and interest expense rose 5% to $5.8 million, partly due to floating-rate debt and higher market interest rates. The term loan matures in 2026 and revolving credit commitments end in 2025.

MEDIUMLiquidity

Operating cash flow decreased 56.9% to $4.3 million in Q1 2024 from $9.96 million in Q1 2023. Cash and cash equivalents fell to $224.8 million at March 31, 2024 from $235.0 million at December 31, 2023.

LOWTax

A valuation allowance of $31.5 million was recorded at December 31, 2023 and remained unchanged at March 31, 2024. Foreign tax credits of $13.8 million and foreign NOLs of $81.6 million are subject to expiration and potential limitations.

Net Retention Rate
114.1%
Total Bookings
$105.8 million
Software Bookings
$33.1 million
Services Bookings
$72.7 million
Adjusted EBITDA
$29.1 million
Total customers
nearly 2,400

Services Bookings

9 quarters
$72.7M
Q1 FY2024

Software Bookings

9 quarters
$33.1M
Q1 FY2024

Total Bookings

8 quarters
$105.8M
Q1 FY2024

Total customers

8 quarters
~2,400
Q1 FY2024+45.5%

Net Revenue Retention

6 quarters
114.1%
Q1 FY2024

Adjusted EBITDA

4 quarters
$29.1M
Q1 FY2024-11.0%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Certara, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.