Summary
Certara closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $88.0 million, up 1.6% from the prior-year quarter. The revenue gain was modest, and it arrived alongside a sharp swing in profitability. The quarter produced an operating loss of $8.5 million and a net loss of $12.5 million, compared with operating income and net income in the prior-year quarter. Operating margin was -9.6%, down 22.8 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. The press release attributes the loss to higher operating expenses and cost of revenue, including a larger remeasurement of contingent consideration, higher employee-related costs, merger and acquisition costs, and intangible asset amortization. Those pressures more than offset growth in revenue and other income items. The result was a quarter where the top line moved forward, but the bottom line moved sharply backward.
Full-year revenue was $354.3 million, up 5.6% from the prior year. Full-year operating loss was $40.8 million, and full-year net loss was $55.4 million, compared with operating income and net income in the prior year. Full-year operating margin was -11.5%, down 21.2 percentage points. Diluted earnings per share was -$0.35, down $0.44 from the prior year. The GAAP losses include a goodwill impairment charge and a large remeasurement of contingent consideration. Adjusted results exclude those items and other charges. Adjusted EBITDA was $123.1 million for 2023, compared with $120.2 million in 2022. Adjusted net income was $69.0 million, compared with $73.4 million. Adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.43, compared with $0.46. For the fourth quarter alone, adjusted EBITDA was $29.6 million, compared with $31.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted net income was $14.3 million, compared with $25.2 million, and adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.09, compared with $0.16.
Operational indicators were mixed. Fourth-quarter bookings were $118.9 million, down from $120.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2022. Full-year bookings were $402.3 million, down from $409.0 million in 2022. The renewal rate slipped to 85% in the fourth quarter from 88% a year earlier. The full-year renewal rate was 88%, down from 91% in 2022. Management still described record software bookings and a broad-based recovery in technology enabled services bookings during the quarter. The company said it enters 2024 cautiously optimistic that end markets have stabilized. Certara also completed several acquisitions during 2023, including Formedix, Applied BioMath, and the Drug Interaction Solutions database from the University of Washington. Those deals add technology and services capacity, but they also bring integration work and contingent consideration risk.
Guidance for full year 2024 includes a revenue range, an adjusted EBITDA margin in the range of 31-33%, adjusted diluted earnings per share in the range of $0.41-$0.46, and fully diluted shares in the range of 160 million to 162 million. The company did not reconcile the adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance to GAAP measures because it cannot do so without unreasonable effort due to variability in acquisition, financing, and stock compensation costs. The outlook implies continued investment in new software products, artificial intelligence capabilities, and commercial activity. Cash flow remains a support. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $23.3 million, down 34.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year operating cash flow was $82.8 million, down 10.6%. Capital expenditures were $0.9 million in the quarter, up 385.1%, and $1.8 million for the full year, up 24.3%. Deferred revenue was $61.7 million, up 12.2%. Remaining performance obligations were $354.3 million, up 5.6%.
Risks remain substantial. The filings cite biopharmaceutical research and development spending trends, regulatory acceptance of model-informed drug development, competition, pricing pressures, customer consolidation, and economic conditions including inflation and currency fluctuations. Bookings may not accurately predict future revenue, and the company may not realize all or any part of anticipated revenue reflected in backlog. Certara also flags risks tied to acquisitions and integration, retention of key personnel, lower utilization rates, reliance on third-party software hosting, data security, and the use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in its products and services. The 2023 results show how contingent consideration remeasurements and a goodwill impairment charge can swing GAAP profitability. Cash generation remains positive but lower year over year. The 2024 guidance depends on stabilizing end markets and execution across the commercial organization.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2023 | Q3 FY2023 | QoQ | Q4 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88.0M | $85.6M | +2.8% | $86.6M | +1.6% |
| Gross profit | $53.9M | $49.7M | +8.5% | $54.9M | -1.7% |
| Gross margin | 61.3% | 58.1% | +3.2 pp | 63.3% | -2.0 pp |
| Research & development | $8.0M | $9.0M | -10.7% | $6.6M | +21.5% |
| Sales & marketing | $8.7M | $7.2M | +19.8% | $7.8M | +11.2% |
| General & administrative | $33.6M | $27.8M | +21.1% | $18.3M | +83.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $62.4M | $102.5M | -39.1% | $43.5M | +43.6% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$8.5M | -$52.8M | +84.0% | $11.4M | -174.4% |
| Operating margin | -9.6% | -61.7% | +52.1 pp | 13.1% | -22.8 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$12.5M | -$49.0M | +74.6% | $9.2M | -235.8% |
| Net margin | -14.2% | -57.2% | +43.1 pp | 10.6% | -24.7 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.08 | -$0.31 | +$0.23 | $0.06 | -$0.14 |
| Customers | 2,014 | 2,014 | ±0.0% | 2,014 | ±0.0% |
Risks
The company recorded a $47.0 million goodwill impairment charge in the third quarter of 2023 for its legacy regulatory writing reporting unit, and the filing reports the carrying amount of goodwill and other intangibles was $1.2 billion at December 31, 2023. A further decline in growth or market capitalization could trigger additional impairment charges.
General and administrative expense increased 33% for FY2023 year to date, including a $24.1 million increase from change in fair value of contingent considerations. The Vyasa contingent consideration was remeasured to $45.2 million at December 31, 2023, resulting in a $25.4 million fair value adjustment for FY2023, adding volatility to reported results.
MD&A reports the renewal rate declined to 88% for full year 2023 from 91% for full year 2022, and the Q4 2023 renewal rate was 85% compared with 88% in Q4 2022. Risk factors note customers have no obligation to renew software licenses and may renew at lower prices.
Certara completed acquisitions in 2023 including Formedix for $41.4 million and Applied BioMath for $36.6 million, with preliminary purchase price allocations and earn-outs tied to revenue thresholds. Integration delays or failure to achieve expected synergies could disrupt operations and result in additional charges.
Full-year 2023 bookings decreased to $402.3 million from $409.0 million in 2022. The risk factors state bookings may not accurately predict future revenue, and soft bookings could constrain future revenue growth.
As of December 31, 2023, Certara had $294.5 million outstanding on its term loan and $100.0 million available under its revolving credit facility. Interest expense increased 29% to $22.9 million for FY2023 year to date due to floating rate debt, and Credit Agreement covenants and variable rates pose ongoing risk.
Risk factors specifically flag issues relating to the use of artificial intelligence and machine learning in products and services, including an uncertain regulatory environment and potential reputational harm or liability. MD&A notes AI is being incorporated across software and services portfolios, increasing exposure to these evolving risks.
As of December 31, 2023, 433 employees held PhDs, and the company depends on senior management and specialized scientific personnel. Rapid wage inflation and unexpected revenue shortfalls could make it difficult to retain key employees.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Renewal Rate
Bookings
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Certara, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.