Certara, Inc.

Certara, Inc. Q4 FY2021 earnings

CERT

Quarter ended Dec 2021.

← Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022 →
Revenue
$75.3M
Gross margin
61.1%
Operating margin
4.6%
Net income
-$9.7M

Summary

Certara closed 2021 with a quarter that showed a business still expanding, although one segment stumbled. Revenue was $75.3 million, up 16.6% from $64.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2020. Excluding Pinnacle 21, the software business acquired on October 1, 2021, the growth rate was 7%. Pinnacle 21 contributed $6.1 million of quarterly revenue, so the acquisition carries a meaningful share of the top-line gain and the reported figure flatters the organic trend.

Profitability swung sharply. Fourth-quarter operating income was $3.4 million, compared with an operating loss of $53.5 million a year earlier, and the operating margin was 4.6% against negative 82.8%. Net loss was $9.7 million, compared with a net loss of $54.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2020. A large drop in stock-based compensation expense did much of the work, helped by higher revenue and lower interest costs. A tax provision in the quarter turned a modest operating profit into a net loss.

For the full year, revenue was $286.1 million, up 17.5% from $243.5 million in 2020. Operating income was $13.6 million against an operating loss of $24.4 million a year earlier, and the full-year operating margin of 4.7% compares with negative 10.0%. Net loss was $13.3 million versus $49.4 million, and diluted loss per share was $0.09 versus $0.37. Operating cash flow for the year was $60.4 million, up 34.8%, and fourth-quarter operating cash flow rose 64.3% to $20.8 million. Capital expenditures for the year were $1.1 million.

Non-GAAP results tell a similar story. Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA was $28.2 million, up 27% from $22.2 million, and the full-year figure was $103.7 million against $87.9 million. Adjusted net income was $1.4 million in the quarter, down from $10.3 million a year earlier, while the full-year figure was $25.8 million. Adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.01 in the quarter and $0.17 for the year. The quarterly decline points to the interest, amortization and tax load that sits below the EBITDA line.

The mix was uneven. Software grew 13% year over year excluding Pinnacle 21, while technology-driven services grew 6%, which the company tied to transitory delays from the Omicron variant that pushed client activity later. Bookings were $112.4 million in the fourth quarter and $341.7 million for the year, and the quarterly renewal rate was 87%. Remaining performance obligations of $286.1 million were up 17.5%, and deferred revenue stood at $47.0 million at December 31, 2021.

Guidance for 2022 was trimmed at the top end. The company now guides to $350 million to $360 million for the full year and to adjusted EBITDA of $127 million to $131 million, down from prior top ends of $370 million and $135 million. Adjusted diluted earnings per share guidance is $0.48 to $0.53. Management also pointed to fully diluted shares of 156 million to 159 million, a GAAP tax rate of 40% to 45% and a cash tax rate of 20% to 25%. The outlook assumes year over year growth of 22% to 26%, or 15% to 18% excluding Pinnacle 21.

The risk list is long for a company that just spent $339.1 million on Pinnacle 21 and followed it in January 2022 with the $7.1 million purchase of Integrated Nonclinical Development Solutions. Integrating acquisitions, retaining key personnel, and the chance that bookings fail to convert all sit in the filings. So do regulatory change, competition from in-house teams and open source tools, customer concentration, and global conflict, including the war in Ukraine. The Omicron variant already showed how quickly client-driven delays can slow the services business and the renewal cycle.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidanceFY2021 (cumulative)

Guided revenue, FY2022$350.0M – $360.0M
Midpoint$355.0M
Growth vs FY2021+24.1%
FY 2022
Adjusted EBITDA$127M - $131M
Adjusted diluted earnings per share$0.48 - $0.53
Fully diluted shares156 million - 159 million
GAAP tax rate40% - 45%
Cash tax rate20% - 25%
Revenue growth (year over year)22% - 26%
Revenue growth excluding Pinnacle 21 (year over year)15% - 18%

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2021Q3 FY2021QoQQ4 FY2020YoY
Revenue$75.3M$73.9M+1.9%——
Gross profit$46.1M$45.2M+2.0%——
Gross margin61.1%61.1%+0.0 pp——
Research & development$6.5M$4.5M+43.9%——
Sales & marketing$6.7M$5.1M+32.2%——
General & administrative$18.7M$26.2M-28.5%——
Total operating expenses$42.6M$45.9M-7.2%——
Operating income (loss)$3.4M-$761.0K+552.3%——
Operating margin4.6%-1.0%+5.6 pp——
Net income (loss)-$9.7M-$1.8M-450.5%——
Net margin-12.9%-2.4%-10.5 pp——
Diluted EPS-$0.06-$0.01-$0.05——
Customers2,0142,014±0.0%——

Risks

HIGHInternal Controls

Management concluded that internal control over financial reporting was not effective at December 31, 2021 because of a material weakness in IT general controls over a system supporting project set-up and time submissions for services. The filing says the weakness did not result in identified misstatements or changes to previously released results, but remediation is ongoing.

HIGHRegulatory

A reversal or slowdown in regulatory or academic acceptance of model-informed biopharmaceutical discovery and development could reduce demand for Certara's products and services. The filing notes the EMA delayed implementation of a rule requiring redacted clinical reports, which reduced demand for the company's document redaction technology and services.

HIGHAcquisition Integration

The October 2021 Pinnacle acquisition for $339.1 million increased exposure to government customers and to changes in FDA and PMDA regulatory standards, and the company must integrate acquired personnel, operations, and technologies. Certara also completed the INDS acquisition on January 3, 2022 for $7.1 million.

HIGHConcentration Risk

The filing states Certara derives a significant percentage of revenues from a concentrated group of customers, and the loss of more than one major customer could materially and adversely affect business, results of operations, and financial condition.

MEDIUMCOVID-19

MD&A states there have been and will be short-term impacts from the Omicron variant, including COVID-19-related slowdowns in closing out clinical trials that delayed regulatory services projects and reduced employee and client capacity. Management calls these transitory factors it is equipped to manage.

MEDIUMCompetition

The market for biosimulation products and services is competitive and highly fragmented, with rivals including scientific software providers, CROs, in-house biopharma teams, academic and government institutions, and open source alternatives such as R and PK-Sim. Some competitors have greater resources or focus on narrower markets.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The business depends on key personnel, including 352 employees with PhDs, PharmDs, or MDs as of December 31, 2021, and compensation is its most significant fixed cost. The risk factor says unexpected revenue shortfalls and rapid wage inflation may make it difficult to retain all employees.

MEDIUMBookings

Bookings and renewal rates vary significantly period to period, and the filing warns that bookings might not accurately predict future revenue or that Certara may not realize all anticipated backlog revenue. MD&A reports Q4 2021 bookings of $112.4 million and full-year 2021 bookings of $341.7 million, with a Q3 2021 renewal rate of 87% and a Q4 2021 renewal rate of 96%.

MEDIUMContract Risk

Many technology-driven service contracts may be terminated by customers immediately or after short notice without penalty, and fixed-fee or capped contracts expose Certara to underpricing and cost overruns. Delay, loss, or scope reduction of a large contract or multiple smaller contracts could cause under-utilization of personnel and lower revenue and profitability.

MEDIUMGeopolitical

Certara derives significant international revenue, with 29% of 2021 revenue transacted in foreign currencies versus 26% in 2020, mostly British pound sterling, euro, and Japanese yen. The filing says the Russia-Ukraine conflict could adversely affect operations in Poland and work orders relying on clinical trials in Ukraine if it intensifies or expands.

Total clients
more than 2,000

Total clients

5 quarters
~2,000
Q4 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Certara, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.