Certara, Inc.

Certara, Inc. Q4 FY2024 earnings

CERT

Quarter ended Dec 2024.

← Q3 FY2024Q1 FY2025 →
Revenue
$100.4M
+14.0% YoY
Operating margin
6.0%
+15.6 pp YoY
Net income
$6.6M
+152.8% YoY

Summary

Certara closed FY2024 with a stronger fourth quarter. Revenue for the quarter ended December 31, 2024 was $100.36 million, up 14.0% from $88.01 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $385.15 million, up 8.7% from $354.34 million. The quarter swung to an operating profit of $6.00 million from an operating loss of $8.47 million a year earlier, and net income was $6.58 million compared with a net loss of $12.46 million. For the full year, the net loss narrowed to $12.05 million from $55.36 million, and the operating loss narrowed to $1.73 million from $40.77 million. Diluted EPS for the full year was negative $0.08, an improvement from negative $0.35. Operating margin was 6.0% in the quarter versus negative 9.6%, and negative 0.4% for the full year versus negative 11.5%.

Cash generation was mixed. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $49.37 million, up 111.6% from $23.33 million in the prior-year quarter. For the full year, operating cash flow was $80.47 million, down from $82.76 million. Capital expenditures were $0.42 million in the quarter, down from $0.88 million, and $1.62 million for the full year, down from $1.78 million. Deferred revenue ended the year at $78.88 million, up 27.7% from $61.75 million. Remaining performance obligations were $385.15 million, up 8.7% from $354.34 million.

Bookings and retention metrics point to demand. Fourth-quarter bookings were $144.5 million, up 22% from $118.9 million a year earlier. Full-year bookings were $445.3 million, up 11% from $402.3 million. Software bookings rose 38% in the quarter to $59.7 million and 24% for the full year to $169.4 million. Services bookings grew 12% in the quarter to $84.9 million and 4% for the full year to $275.9 million. Net retention was 105.5% in the fourth quarter and 108.8% for the full year. Certara completed the Chemaxon acquisition on October 1, 2024 for total cash consideration of $96.4 million, and that business contributed $11.0 million in bookings in the quarter.

Guidance remains focused on adjusted EBITDA. Certara said it continues to expect full-year 2024 adjusted EBITDA between $120 million and $124 million. That is a full fiscal year figure, not a next-quarter target. The reconciliation in the 10-K shows adjusted EBITDA of $122.0 million for 2024. The company also stressed that its fourth-quarter and full-year 2024 results are preliminary, unaudited, and subject to finalization of regular financial and accounting procedures, so actual results could differ materially from those estimates.

The MD&A lays out several risks. A new U.S. federal administration shows signs of reforming the pharmaceutical industry, particularly around drug pricing and accelerated drug approval, which could create both opportunities and challenges. Certara has also started a review of long-term strategic options for its regulatory services business, a process that could significantly change operations. Competition in biosimulation is fragmented, and bookings may not accurately predict future revenue. The company depends on retaining and expanding existing customer relationships and faces pressures from economic conditions, currency swings, and shifts in biopharma R&D spending. Integration of acquisitions such as Chemaxon remains a risk. Certara says its software is licensed by more than 94,000 users and used by 23 global drug regulatory agencies, and it has worked with more than 2,400 life sciences companies and academic institutions.

Forecast

Management guidance
Full Year 2024
Adjusted EBITDA$120 million - $124 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024QoQQ4 FY2023YoY
Revenue$100.4M$94.8M+5.8%$88.0M+14.0%
Research & development$7.8M$8.3M-6.0%$8.0M-3.1%
Sales & marketing$13.2M$11.3M+16.3%$8.7M+52.2%
General & administrative$21.1M$22.0M-4.0%$33.6M-37.1%
Total operating expenses$56.1M$55.0M+1.9%$62.4M-10.1%
Operating income (loss)$6.0M$2.6M+131.4%-$8.5M+170.9%
Operating margin6.0%2.7%+3.2 pp-9.6%+15.6 pp
Net income (loss)$6.6M-$1.4M+579.7%-$12.5M+152.8%
Net margin6.5%-1.4%+8.0 pp-14.2%+20.7 pp
Diluted EPS$0.04-$0.01+$0.05-$0.08+$0.12

Risks

HIGHAI Competition

The filing materially expands AI risk, stating that new entrants or established technology companies may deploy AI to create more advanced, less expensive, or faster-to-market biosimulation alternatives. It also warns AI outputs can be inaccurate or biased and that AI laws are rapidly evolving.

HIGHRegulatory

MD&A notes the new U.S. federal administration shows signs of reforming the pharmaceutical industry, particularly focusing on drug pricing and accelerated drug approval, and Risk Factors warn a reversal in reliance on in silico data could decrease demand.

HIGHSales Cycle

Risk Factors state customer R&D spending can be reduced or delayed by funding constraints, healthcare cost containment, drug price controls including the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022, and government funding shifts.

HIGHStrategic Review

The company announced in November 2024 a review process to consider long-term strategic options for its regulatory services business; divestiture pendency could disrupt operations, divert management and workforce, and impact revenue if anticipated benefits are not achieved.

HIGHDebt Covenants

As of December 31, 2024, it had $298.5 million total borrowings under its Credit Agreement and $100.0 million capacity outstanding under its revolving credit facility. The debt bears variable interest and covenant breach could result in acceleration of amounts due.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Biopharmaceutical industry consolidation may reduce the pool of potential customers, consolidate software licenses, and increase pricing pressure. Existing customers may also renew at lower prices or fail to purchase additional software solutions.

MEDIUMAcquisition Risk

The company completed the Chemaxon acquisition on October 1, 2024 for $96.4 million, following prior acquisitions such as Formedix and ABM. Planned integrations may be delayed or not achieve expected results, and goodwill or intangible assets may be impaired.

MEDIUMGovernment Contracts

The company derives revenue from U.S. government entities including the FDA and CDC and foreign governments. These contracts can be unilaterally terminated for convenience, are subject to audits and False Claims Act treble damages, and funding may shift with new administrations.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Adverse global economic conditions, inflation, higher interest rates, and trade tensions especially China, tariffs, export controls, and customer technology-independence efforts could reduce demand or lead customers to favor domestic technology solutions.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Success depends on senior management and PhD or MD scientific talent; as of December 31, 2024, 408 employees held PhDs or doctor of medicine degrees. Competition for biopharmaceutical services personnel is significant and the industry tends to experience high turnover.

MEDIUMData Privacy

GDPR and UK GDPR compliance and uncertain cross-border transfer mechanisms, including the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework and standard contractual clauses, could require data sovereignty systems and expose it to fines up to the greater of €20 million or 4.0% of worldwide gross annual revenue.

MEDIUMIntellectual Property

As AI is integrated into more products, the law on intellectual property created using AI remains uncertain and may not adequately protect proprietary information. Third-party infringement claims are costly and could block commercialization.

Bookings (Q4 2024)
$144.5 million
Software Bookings (Q4 2024)
$59.7 million
Services Bookings (Q4 2024)
$84.9 million
Adjusted EBITDA (FY2024)
$122,046 thousand
Organic Revenue (FY2024)
$357,738 thousand (+2% YoY)
Clients
nearly 2,400 biopharmaceutical companies, academic institutions, and regulatory agencies across 66 countries
Software users
more than 94,000
Global drug regulatory agencies using software
23

Services Bookings

9 quarters
$84.9M
Q4 FY2024+38.5%

Software Bookings

9 quarters
$59.7M
Q4 FY2024+71.6%

Bookings

8 quarters
$144.5M
Q4 FY2024+21.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Certara, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.