Quarterly reports
Zscaler closed fiscal 2026 with fourth quarter revenue of $898.2 million, up 24.9% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the full year reached $3.35 billion, up 25.4%. ARR ended the year at $3,771 million, up 25% year over year, with $246 million of net new ARR added in the quarter.
Zscaler's fiscal 2026 third quarter revenue rose 25.4% to $850.5 million. Gross profit increased 26.0% to $657.8 million, and gross margin was 77.3%, up 0.4 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. The company still posted an operating loss of $29.6 million, and that loss widened.
Zscaler reported revenue of $815.75 million for the quarter ended January 31, 2026, up 25.9% from $647.90 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $1.60 billion, up 25.7%.
Zscaler posted $788.1 million in revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, up 26% year over year. Annual recurring revenue reached $3,204 million, also up 26%. Deferred revenue was $2.35 billion, up 31.8% year over year. Remaining performance obligations were $5.93 billion, up 34.5%.
Zscaler's fiscal 2025 fourth quarter delivered revenue of $719.2 million, up 21.3% from the prior-year quarter. The top line grew, but profitability remained under pressure. GAAP operating loss widened to $32.2 million, and GAAP net loss widened to $17.6 million.
Zscaler reported FY2025 Q3 revenue of $678.0 million, up 22.6% from the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings rose 25% to $784.5 million. Deferred revenue was $1,985.0 million, up 25.9%, and remaining performance obligations reached $4.98 billion, up 30.2%.
Zscaler reported fiscal second-quarter revenue of $647.9 million, up 23.4% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 22.5% to $499.4 million, while gross margin slipped to 77.1%, down 0.6 percentage points.
Zscaler's fiscal 2025 first quarter, ended October 31, 2024, showed revenue growth and narrower GAAP losses. Revenue rose 26.4% to $628.0 million, and gross profit increased 26.3% to $486.5 million. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $30.7 million, while operating margin improved 4.4 percentage points to negative 4.9%.
Zscaler closed fiscal 2024 with fourth-quarter revenue of $592.9 million, up 30.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $2.17 billion, up 34.1%. The company still reported a fourth-quarter operating loss of $26.95 million, but that loss narrowed from the prior-year quarter.
Zscaler closed fiscal 2024 third quarter with revenue of $553.2 million, up 32.1% from the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings reached $628.0 million, up 30% year over year, and deferred revenue was $1,577.0 million, up 34.2%. Remaining performance obligations totaled $3.82 billion, up 26.5%.
Zscaler reported fiscal 2024 second-quarter results for the period ended January 31, 2024. Revenue was $525.0 million, up 35.4% from the prior-year quarter. Deferred revenue reached $1,502.2 million, up 35.1% year over year, and calculated billings were $627.6 million, up 27%. The GAAP loss narrowed.
Zscaler reported revenue of $496.7 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2024, up 39.7% from $355.5 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Gross profit rose 38.2% to $385.3 million.
Zscaler closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $455.0 million, up 43.1% from $318.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue rose 48.2% to $1.62 billion.
Zscaler's fiscal 2023 third quarter revenue came in at $418.80 million, up 46.0% from $286.81 million a year earlier. The May 8 preliminary release had guided the quarter to $415 million to $419 million, against an earlier range of $396 million to $398 million.
Zscaler reported fiscal 2023 second-quarter revenue of $387.6 million, up 51.7% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP net loss narrowed to $57.5 million, and diluted loss per share was -$0.40. Operating cash flow rose 85.4% to $89.5 million.
Zscaler reported $355.5 million of revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2023, up 54% from $230.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings, a non-GAAP metric, rose 37% to $340.1 million, and deferred revenue grew 55% to $1,005.7 million.
Zscaler ended fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter revenue of $318.1 million, up 61% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue came in at $1.09 billion, up 62.1%. Calculated billings for the quarter were $520.4 million, up 57% year over year, and full-year calculated billings rose 59%.
Zscaler reported revenue of $286.8 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2022, up 62.6% from $176.4 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue for the nine months ended April 30, 2022 was $772.9 million, up 62.4% from $476.0 million.
Zscaler posted strong top-line growth in its fiscal 2022 second quarter ended January 31, 2022. Revenue rose 62.7% to $255.6 million from $157.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit increased 60.9% to $197.8 million, while gross margin slipped to 77.4% from 78.3%.
Zscaler opened fiscal 2022 with revenue of $230.5 million in the first quarter, up 61.7% from the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings rose 71% to $247.7 million. Deferred revenue was $647.8 million as of October 31, 2021. Remaining performance obligations were $1.71 billion, up 97.4% from the prior-year quarter.
Zscaler ended fiscal 2021 with strong top-line momentum, but the bottom line stayed deeply negative. Fourth-quarter revenue was $197.1 million, up 56.5% from $125.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $673.1 million, up 56.1% from $431.3 million.
Zscaler's FY2021 Q3 revenue rose 59.6% to $176.4 million. Year-to-date revenue rose 55.9% to $476.0 million. Gross profit rose 59.9% to $137.4 million in the quarter. Gross margin was 77.9%, up 0.1 percentage point from the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date gross margin was 78.0%, down 0.9 percentage point.
Zscaler closed fiscal 2021 second quarter with revenue of $157.0 million, up 55.1% from the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings, a non-GAAP measure, grew 71% to $232.0 million. Current deferred revenue was $406.2 million, up 61.7%. Remaining performance obligations reached $1.02 billion, up 68.4%.
Zscaler's first quarter of fiscal 2021, ended October 31, 2020, showed strong demand but wider GAAP losses. Revenue rose 52.3% year over year to $142.6 million. Gross profit rose 49.7% to $110.9 million. Gross margin was 77.7%, down 1.4 percentage points.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.