Zscaler, Inc.

Zscaler, Inc. Q2 FY2023 earnings

ZS

Quarter ended Jan 2023.

← Q1 FY2023Q3 FY2023 →
Revenue
$387.6M
+51.7% YoY
Gross margin
77.4%
+0.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-16.8%
+16.0 pp YoY
Net income
-$57.5M
+42.8% YoY

Summary

Zscaler reported fiscal 2023 second-quarter revenue of $387.6 million, up 51.7% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP net loss narrowed to $57.5 million, and diluted loss per share was -$0.40. Operating cash flow rose 85.4% to $89.5 million. Deferred revenue reached $1,111.9 million, up 46.3%, and remaining performance obligations were $2.81 billion, up 44.1%. Calculated billings, a non-GAAP measure, grew 34% to $493.8 million. The quarter showed a business still expanding at a rapid clip even as GAAP profitability remained negative. Revenue growth came from more users and additional subscriptions to existing customers, along with new customer additions. The company also continued to generate large deferred revenue, which supports future reported revenue.

The profit picture was mixed. Non-GAAP net income was $57.6 million, compared with $19.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP income from operations was $48.8 million, compared with $22.3 million. GAAP gross margin was 77.4%, flat with the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating margin was -16.8%, up 16.0 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $62.8 million, compared with $29.4 million. The company also reported non-GAAP gross margin of 80%, compared with 80%. The GAAP loss shows that stock-based compensation and other costs still weigh on reported results, even though non-GAAP income has turned positive. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP results remains wide.

Operationally, Zscaler cited several items. The customer base increased 16% from January 31, 2022 to January 31, 2023. The dollar-based net retention rate was above 125% for the trailing 12 months ended January 31, 2023. Zscaler Private Access received FedRAMP Moderate authorization. The company released integrations with Zoom Video Communications and published its annual State of Encrypted Attacks Report, which analyzed more than 24 billion threats. It also introduced Zscaler Resilience for SSE, joined the Joint Cyber Defense Collaborative, and achieved an AA rating in the MSCI ESG Ratings assessment. In February 2023, it acquired Canonic Security, adding SaaS application security capabilities. These moves aim to broaden the Zero Trust Exchange platform and deepen its data protection offerings.

Guidance points to continued growth. For the third quarter of fiscal 2023, Zscaler expects non-GAAP income from operations of $55 million to $56 million and non-GAAP net income per share of approximately $0.39. For the full year fiscal 2023, the company expects calculated billings of $1.935 billion to $1.945 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $213 million to $215 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $1.52 to $1.53. The guidance excludes stock-based compensation expense and related employer payroll taxes, amortization of acquired intangible assets, and amortization of debt discount and issuance costs. The company adopted ASU 2020-06 on August 1, 2022, which changed the accounting for its convertible notes and added roughly 7.63 million shares to non-GAAP diluted share counts.

Risks remain. Management noted high inflation and potential recessionary environments, which have led to increased scrutiny and a longer approval process for transactions, especially larger deals. Potential new customers are taking longer to make purchasing decisions, and Zscaler expects customer cautiousness to continue in the near term, elongating sales cycles and the timing of large deals. The company has incurred net losses since inception and expects to continue incurring net losses for the foreseeable future. Other risks include limited operating history, execution challenges, rapid growth, new product introductions, software bugs, customer acquisition, market acceptance, competition, and long sales cycles. Macroeconomic conditions, including inflation and continued uncertainty, may also impact future demand for subscriptions to its cloud platform.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q3 FY2023$396.0M – $398.0M
Midpoint$397.0M
Growth vs Q2 FY2023+2.4%
Growth vs Q3 FY2022+38.4%
Q3 FY23
Non-GAAP income from operations$55 million - $56 million
Non-GAAP net income per shareapproximately $0.39
Full Year FY23
Total revenueapproximately $1.558 billion - $1.563 billion
Calculated billings$1.935 billion - $1.945 billion
Non-GAAP income from operations$213 million - $215 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$1.52 - $1.53

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023QoQQ2 FY2022YoY
Revenue$387.6M$355.5M+9.0%$255.6M+51.7%
Gross profit$300.0M$278.9M+7.6%$197.8M+51.7%
Gross margin77.4%78.4%-1.0 pp77.4%+0.0 pp
Research & development$85.8M$74.9M+14.4%$69.2M+23.9%
Sales & marketing$235.9M$228.8M+3.1%$175.1M+34.8%
General & administrative$43.5M$44.2M-1.4%$37.4M+16.2%
Total operating expenses$365.2M$347.9M+5.0%$281.7M+29.6%
Operating income (loss)-$65.2M-$69.1M+5.6%-$83.9M+22.3%
Operating margin-16.8%-19.4%+2.6 pp-32.8%+16.0 pp
Net income (loss)-$57.5M-$68.2M+15.7%-$100.4M+42.8%
Net margin-14.8%-19.2%+4.4 pp-39.3%+24.5 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.40-$0.48+$0.08-$0.71+$0.31
Customers6,7006,700±0.0%5,600+19.6%
Net retention rate125.0%125.0%±0.0 pp125.0%±0.0 pp

Risks

HIGHSales Cycle

Challenging macroeconomic conditions, including high inflation and potential recession, have led to increased scrutiny and a longer approval process for transactions, particularly larger deals, and potential new customers are taking longer to make purchasing decisions. MD&A expects customer cautiousness to continue in the near term, elongating sales cycles and the timing of large deals.

HIGHCompetition

The market for network security solutions is intensely competitive, with established appliance vendors and cloud-based entrants, many of which have greater name recognition, larger sales and marketing budgets, and more resources. If Zscaler cannot anticipate or effectively react to competitive challenges, it could lose market share and experience a decline in revenue or growth rate.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

Revenue depends significantly on channel partners, and sales through the top five channel partners and their affiliates represented 27% of revenue for the six months ended January 31, 2023 and 31% for the six months ended January 31, 2022, and 28% for fiscal 2022. Partner agreements are generally non-exclusive, so partners may promote competitors' products or cease marketing Zscaler's platform with limited notice.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Rapid headcount growth has left a large percentage of the sales and marketing team new to the company and selling its solutions, requiring significant training and time to reach full productivity. Competition for sales personnel with advanced skills and technical knowledge could impair growth if Zscaler cannot hire, train, and retain sufficient talent.

MEDIUMConvertible Notes

The company adopted ASU 2020-06 effective August 1, 2022, which increased the carrying amount of convertible senior notes by $169.9 million, decreased additional paid-in capital by $273.7 million, and resulted in a cumulative-effect adjustment of $103.8 million to accumulated deficit. The Notes' conditional conversion feature, if triggered, could require cash settlement or reclassification of principal as a current liability, adversely affecting liquidity.

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (TTM)
above 125%
Calculated Billings
$493.8 million (+34% YoY)
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
80%
Non-GAAP Income from Operations
$48.8 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
13%
Free Cash Flow
$62.8 million
Free Cash Flow Margin
16%
Total Customers (as of July 31, 2022)
over 6,700
Forbes Global 2000 Customers (as of July 31, 2022)
over 600

Free Cash Flow Margin

22 quarters
16%
Q2 FY2023-11.0pp

Free Cash Flow

21 quarters
$62.8M
Q2 FY2023-34.3%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

21 quarters
13%
Q2 FY2023+1.0pp

Calculated Billings

18 quarters
$493.8M
Q2 FY2023+45.2%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

15 quarters
80%
Q2 FY2023-1.0pp

Total Customers

15 quarters
over 6,700
Q2 FY2023+0.0%

Forbes Global 2000 customers

5 quarters
over 600
Q2 FY2023+0.0%

Non-GAAP Income from Operations

4 quarters
$48.8M
Q2 FY2023+79.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Zscaler, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.