Zscaler, Inc.

Zscaler, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

ZS

Quarter ended Oct 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$355.5M
+54.2% YoY
Gross margin
78.4%
+1.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
-19.4%
+12.8 pp YoY
Net income
-$68.2M
+24.9% YoY

Summary

Zscaler reported $355.5 million of revenue in the first quarter of fiscal 2023, up 54% from $230.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Calculated billings, a non-GAAP metric, rose 37% to $340.1 million, and deferred revenue grew 55% to $1,005.7 million. Total remaining performance obligations stood at $2.68 billion, up 57.2% year over year. Management credited demand for zero trust architecture, vendor consolidation, and an elevated threat environment. The customer base grew 18% from October 31, 2021 to October 31, 2022, and the dollar-based net retention rate was above 125% for the trailing twelve months ended October 31, 2022. That metric tracks expansion and attrition across the existing customer cohort.

Profitability improved, but the company stayed in the red. The GAAP net loss was $68.2 million, narrower than the $90.8 million loss a year earlier. The GAAP loss from operations narrowed to $69.1 million from $74.4 million. Operating margin was -19.4%, up from -32.3%, and gross margin rose to 78.4% from 77.4%. Diluted GAAP loss per share was $0.48, compared with $0.65 in the prior-year quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, net income was $44.0 million against $21.0 million, and income from operations was $42.1 million, or 12% of revenue, compared with $23.9 million, or 10% of revenue. Those non-GAAP figures exclude stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes and amortization of acquired intangibles. Research and development expense rose 15%, helped by a reversal of stock-based compensation tied to the October 2022 resignation of the company's President and the cancellation of unvested incentive equity awards.

Cash generation outpaced the prior year. Operating cash flow was $128.5 million, or 36% of revenue, up from $93.3 million, or 40% of revenue. Capital expenditures rose to $25.2 million from $6.45 million as the company expanded its cloud platform. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $95.6 million, or 27% of revenue, compared with $83.4 million, or 36% of revenue. Purchases of property, equipment and other assets and capitalized internal-use software both pulled free cash flow below operating cash flow, and the spending was heavier than a year ago. Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments totaled $1,824.8 million as of October 31, 2022, an increase of $93.5 million from July 31, 2022.

Guidance covers the second quarter and the full fiscal year. For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, the company guided non-GAAP income from operations of $42 million to $43 million and non-GAAP net income per share of roughly $0.29 to $0.30 on about 156 million shares. For the full fiscal year 2023, it guided calculated billings of $1.930 billion to $1.940 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $179 million to $183 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $1.23 to $1.25 on about 157 million shares. The full-year billings plan assumes a first-half mix of roughly 43%. The company also said the non-GAAP guidance cannot be reconciled to GAAP without unreasonable effort.

Risks are mostly macroeconomic and competitive. Management said the quarter brought increased scrutiny and a longer approval process for transactions, particularly larger deals, amid high inflation and recessionary conditions. The 10-Q repeats standing concerns about a limited operating history, competition, sales-cycle length, and the uncertain path of the pandemic. Subscription and support revenue accounted for about 97% of revenue, and the company expects to keep reporting net losses for the foreseeable future as it invests in sales and marketing and research and development. Product news included FedRAMP High authorization for Zscaler Internet Access, the acquisition of ShiftRight for security workflow automation, and new data protection features. The adoption of ASU 2020-06 on August 1, 2022 changed how the company computes diluted share counts for the convertible notes.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$364.0M – $366.0M
Midpoint$365.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+2.7%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+42.8%
Q2 FY23
Non-GAAP income from operations$42 million to $43 million
Non-GAAP net income per shareapproximately $0.29 to $0.30
Full Year FY23
Total revenueapproximately $1.525 billion to $1.530 billion
Calculated billings$1.930 billion to $1.940 billion
Non-GAAP income from operations$179 million to $183 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$1.23 to $1.25

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$355.5M$318.1M+11.8%$230.5M+54.2%
Gross profit$278.9M$249.8M+11.7%$178.3M+56.4%
Gross margin78.4%78.5%-0.1 pp77.4%+1.1 pp
Research & development$74.9M$78.2M-4.1%$65.2M+14.9%
Sales & marketing$228.8M$214.2M+6.8%$153.8M+48.8%
General & administrative$44.2M$39.9M+10.7%$33.7M+31.0%
Total operating expenses$347.9M$332.3M+4.7%$252.7M+37.7%
Operating income (loss)-$69.1M-$82.5M+16.3%-$74.4M+7.1%
Operating margin-19.4%-25.9%+6.5 pp-32.3%+12.8 pp
Net income (loss)-$68.2M-$97.7M+30.2%-$90.8M+24.9%
Net margin-19.2%-30.7%+11.5 pp-39.4%+20.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.48-$2.77+$2.29-$0.65+$0.17
Customers6,7006,700±0.0%5,600+19.6%
Net retention rate125.0%125.0%±0.0 pp125.0%±0.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

MD&A states that for the three months ended October 31, 2022 Zscaler experienced growth in total revenue but also increased scrutiny and a longer approval process for transactions, particularly larger deals. High inflation and recessionary environments may reduce future demand for subscriptions.

HIGHSales Cycle

Risk Factors note sales cycles can be long and unpredictable, especially with large organizations and government entities, and MD&A reports increased scrutiny and longer approval for larger deals in the three months ended October 31, 2022. This can delay revenue recognition and raise sales costs.

HIGHCompetition

Zscaler faces intense competition from established network security vendors such as Check Point, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Cisco, and from cloud-based security entrants, many with greater resources. Competitors may bundle, discount, or use legacy appliance relationships to slow adoption of the Zero Trust Exchange.

HIGHTalent Retention

Risk Factors cite an acute workforce shortage for highly skilled workers and a hyper-competitive wage environment, especially for cybersecurity engineers and experienced sales professionals. MD&A notes the resignation of Zscaler's President in October 2022 resulted in a $9.9 million reversal of stock-based compensation from cancelled unvested awards.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

As a security provider, Zscaler states an actual or perceived breach of its cloud platform or internal systems could be especially detrimental to reputation and customer confidence. The Risk Factors also highlight increased state-sponsored cyber activity, including attacks connected to the Russia-Ukraine crisis.

MEDIUMChannel Concentration

Risk Factors disclose that sales through the top five channel partners and their affiliates represented 27% of revenue for the three months ended October 31, 2022, down from 31% for the three months ended October 31, 2021, and 28% for fiscal 2022. Channel partners are generally non-exclusive and may promote competing products or cease reselling with limited notice.

MEDIUMDebt Accounting

The Risk Factors describe risks from the convertible senior notes, including potential conversion feature triggers and the accounting under ASU 2020-06. MD&A notes interest expense decreased 90% for the three months ended October 31, 2022 compared to the prior-year period, primarily from derecognition of unamortized debt discount.

MEDIUMLitigation

Risk Factors state Zscaler may face litigation, regulatory inquiries, and settlements, and MD&A says G&A expenses increased 31% for the three months ended October 31, 2022, partly from $2.9 million more in professional services, while noting legal matters and related accruals in Note 9. Litigation-related expenses can fluctuate significantly period to period.

MEDIUMService Interruption

Zscaler hosts its cloud platform from a global network of over 150 data centers that it does not control, and Risk Factors warn service disruptions or capacity constraints could cause customer losses or financial liabilities. Previously, at the start of COVID-19, Zscaler temporarily increased use of more expensive public cloud infrastructure to manage ZPA traffic.

Calculated Billings
$340.1 million (+37% YoY)
Deferred Revenue
$1,005.7 million (+55% YoY)
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (TTM)
above 125%
Free Cash Flow
$95.6 million
Free Cash Flow Margin
27%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
81%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
12%
Total Customers (as of July 31, 2022)
over 6,700

Free Cash Flow Margin

22 quarters
27%
Q1 FY2023+3.0pp

Free Cash Flow

21 quarters
$95.6M
Q1 FY2023+27.8%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

21 quarters
12%
Q1 FY2023+0.0pp

Calculated Billings

18 quarters
$340.1M
Q1 FY2023-34.6%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

15 quarters
81%
Q1 FY2023-1.0pp

Total Customers

15 quarters
over 6,700
Q1 FY2023+0.0%

Deferred Revenue

11 quarters
$1.01B
Q1 FY2023+22.8%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Zscaler, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.