Summary
Zscaler ended fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter revenue of $318.1 million, up 61% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue came in at $1.09 billion, up 62.1%. Calculated billings for the quarter were $520.4 million, up 57% year over year, and full-year calculated billings rose 59%. Deferred revenue reached $1,021.1 million at July 31, 2022, up 61.9%, while remaining performance obligations were $2.61 billion, up 67.8%. Management tied the quarter's Rule of 80 result to demand for the Zero Trust Exchange platform, and the CEO said customers continue to see value in the integrated services.
Margins improved, yet GAAP losses still widened. Gross profit for the quarter was $249.8 million, up 64.7%, and gross margin rose to 78.5% from 76.9%. Operating loss widened to $82.5 million from $67.4 million in the prior-year quarter, even though operating margin improved to negative 25.9% from negative 34.2%. Net loss widened to $97.7 million from $81.0 million. For the full fiscal year, net loss widened to $390.3 million from $262.0 million, and diluted loss per share widened to $2.77 from $1.93.
Non-GAAP results tell a different story. Non-GAAP income from operations was $38.1 million, or 12% of revenue, compared with $20.6 million, or 10% of revenue, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $36.4 million against $20.3 million, and non-GAAP net income per share was $0.25 against $0.14. For the full year, non-GAAP income from operations was $111.6 million, non-GAAP net income was $101.3 million, and non-GAAP net income per share was $0.69 against $0.52.
Cash generation was the strongest part of the release. Operating cash flow for the quarter was $103.1 million, up 130.5% from $44.7 million, while free cash flow was $74.8 million against $27.7 million and free cash flow margin improved to 24% from 14%. Capital expenditures of $21.3 million were up 52.3% from the prior-year quarter. For the full year, operating cash flow was $321.9 million, up 59.3%, and free cash flow was $231.3 million.
Zscaler counted more than 6,700 customers at July 31, 2022, up from 5,600 a year earlier, including more than 600 of the Forbes Global 2000. The dollar-based net retention rate stayed above 125% for the trailing 12 months ended July 31, 2022. Guidance for the first quarter of fiscal 2023 includes non-GAAP income from operations of $37 million to $38 million and non-GAAP net income per share of about $0.26 on roughly 155 million shares. For the full fiscal year 2023, management guided to calculated billings of $1.92 billion to $1.94 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $173 million to $176 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $1.16 to $1.18 on about 157 million shares.
Risks cluster around execution and the macro backdrop. The CEO described an uncertain macroeconomic landscape that continues to evolve, and the filing lists the duration of COVID-19, inflation, the Russia-Ukraine crisis, a limited operating history, competition in network security, and long sales cycles among the factors that could change results. The company has recorded net losses since inception and expects to keep incurring them while it invests in sales and marketing and research and development. Adoption of ASU 2020-06 on August 1, 2022 changes the diluted share calculation tied to the convertible notes, adding roughly 7.63 million shares and requiring the if-converted method starting in the first quarter of fiscal 2023.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $318.1M | $286.8M | +10.9% | $197.1M | +61.4% |
| Gross profit | $249.8M | $222.8M | +12.1% | $151.6M | +64.7% |
| Gross margin | 78.5% | 77.7% | +0.8 pp | 76.9% | +1.6 pp |
| Research & development | $78.2M | $76.6M | +2.1% | $56.2M | +39.1% |
| Sales & marketing | $214.2M | $192.1M | +11.5% | $136.4M | +57.1% |
| General & administrative | $39.9M | $40.7M | -1.9% | $26.4M | +51.0% |
| Total operating expenses | $332.3M | $309.4M | +7.4% | $219.0M | +51.7% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$82.5M | -$86.6M | +4.7% | -$67.4M | -22.5% |
| Operating margin | -25.9% | -30.2% | +4.2 pp | -34.2% | +8.3 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$97.7M | -$101.4M | +3.7% | -$81.0M | -20.5% |
| Net margin | -30.7% | -35.4% | +4.7 pp | -41.1% | +10.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$2.77 | -$0.72 | -$2.05 | -$0.60 | -$2.17 |
| Customers | 6,700 | 5,600 | +19.6% | 5,600 | +19.6% |
| Net retention rate | 125.0% | 125.0% | ±0.0 pp | 128.0% | -3.0 pp |
Risks
Risk factors materially expanded on deteriorating general economic conditions, increased inflation and geopolitical conflicts such as the Russia-Ukraine crisis, noting certain industries like transportation, hospitality, leisure and retail may be disproportionately affected; MD&A also cites COVID-19 and inflation as uncertainties affecting sales execution and marketing. This could reduce sales, lengthen sales cycles and lower prices for services even as fiscal 2022 revenue grew 62.1% year to date to $1.09 billion.
The filing emphasizes that sales cycles can be long and unpredictable, particularly with large enterprises and government entities that require significant evaluation, and that economic conditions including COVID-19 and inflation could further lengthen sales cycles and lower prices. MD&A separately identifies sales cycle and sales execution as impacts of the pandemic, and the company serves over 600 Forbes Global 2000 customers as of July 31, 2022.
The company faces intense and increasing competition from established network and security vendors such as Check Point, Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Cisco and Juniper, many with greater name recognition, larger sales budgets, broader channel relationships and the ability to bundle products or sell at zero or negative margins. Such pressures could cause price reductions, fewer orders, reduced revenue and gross margins, increased net losses and loss of market share.
As a security provider, the company faces heightened reputational and customer-confidence risk from any actual or perceived breach of its cloud platform, internal networks or data, or those of its vendors. The filing cites increasingly sophisticated state-sponsored cyber activity, including attacks connected to the Russia-Ukraine crisis, and notes that many personnel continue working remotely, adding data security risk.
Sales through the top five channel partners and their affiliates represented 28% of revenue for fiscal 2022, down from 34% for fiscal 2021 and 40% for fiscal 2020, but the company still derives most revenue through channel partners whose agreements are generally non-exclusive, so partners may promote competing products. The filing warns that failure of channel partners to perform could materially and adversely affect business, financial position and results of operations.
The company relies on key technical, sales and management personnel and faces competition for sales personnel with advanced skills; a large percentage of the sales and marketing team is new, and MD&A reports sales and marketing headcount increased 54% and research and development headcount increased 54% from July 31, 2021 to July 31, 2022. Failure to hire, train and retain sufficient qualified personnel could impair revenue growth and platform development.
The company hosts its cloud platform from a global network of over 150 data centers, many operated by third parties it does not control, and warns that service disruptions, capacity constraints or traffic blockages of its inline proxy could cause customer losses and financial liabilities. It also notes that if it must again increase use of public cloud infrastructure in response to traffic surges, results of operations could be negatively impacted.
The company has $1.15 billion principal amount of convertible senior notes and interest expense increased 6% in fiscal 2022 to $56.6 million; risk factors warn servicing debt may require significant cash and capped call counterparties may default. Adoption of ASU 2020-06 on August 1, 2022 increased the notes carrying amount by $169.9 million, reduced additional paid-in capital by $273.7 million and made a $103.8 million cumulative-effect adjustment to accumulated deficit.
The company experienced rapid revenue and headcount growth, with fiscal 2022 revenue up 62.1% year to date to $1.09 billion, placing strain on management and administrative, operational and financial infrastructure. The filing warns that failure to manage growth could impair service quality, compliance and corporate culture, with culture preservation made more difficult by remote and hybrid work.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Free Cash Flow Margin
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Calculated Billings
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Total Customers
Forbes Global 2000 customers
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Zscaler, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.