Zscaler, Inc.

Zscaler, Inc. Q4 FY2025 earnings

ZS

Quarter ended Jul 2025.

← Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026 →
Revenue
$719.2M
+21.3% YoY
Gross margin
76.0%
-2.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-4.5%
+0.1 pp YoY
Net income
-$17.6M
-18.1% YoY

Summary

Zscaler's fiscal 2025 fourth quarter delivered revenue of $719.2 million, up 21.3% from the prior-year quarter. The top line grew, but profitability remained under pressure. GAAP operating loss widened to $32.2 million, and GAAP net loss widened to $17.6 million. Gross profit was $547.0 million, up 18.2%, while gross margin slipped to 76.1%, down 2.0 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, income from operations was $158.9 million, or 22% of revenue, and non-GAAP net income was $146.7 million. The quarter generated $250.6 million in operating cash flow, up 23.1%, and free cash flow of $171.9 million. Capital expenditures were $60.0 million, up 21.6%. GAAP operating margin was negative 4.5%, flat with the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP gross margin was 79%, and non-GAAP operating margin was 22%.

For the full year, revenue reached $2.67 billion, up 23.3%. GAAP net loss narrowed to $41.5 million, and diluted GAAP net loss per share narrowed to $0.27. GAAP operating loss for the full year was $128.5 million, wider than fiscal 2024. Operating cash flow was $972.5 million, up 24.7%. Deferred revenue at July 31, 2025, was $2.47 billion, up 30.2%, while remaining performance obligations were $5.78 billion, up 30.8%. Annual recurring revenue hit $3,015 million, up 22%, and calculated billings were $1,202.3 million, up 32%. Full-year GAAP operating margin was negative 4.8%, up 0.8 percentage points from fiscal 2024.

Zscaler ended the quarter with more than 9,400 customers, and about 40% of the Forbes Global 2000 were customers. The dollar-based net retention rate for the trailing 12 months ended July 31, 2025, was 114%, compared with 116% a year earlier. On the product side, the company acquired Red Canary to build an AI-driven security operations center, launched Zscaler AI Guard for AI security, and introduced Zscaler Cellular for IoT and OT connectivity. Zscaler also published its 2025 ThreatLabz Ransomware Report, which found a 146% surge in ransomware attacks and a 70% increase in public extortion cases. The company achieved the U.S. Department of Defense's CMMC Level 2 certification and became the first independent software vendor to earn AWS ISV Competencies in Healthcare, Education, and all subcategories of the relaunched Government Competency. A separate report using Marsh McLennan's cyber losses dataset found that Zero Trust architecture could cut cyber incident claims by 31%, potentially saving $465 billion annually.

Guidance points to continued growth. For the first quarter of fiscal 2026, Zscaler expects non-GAAP income from operations of $166 million to $168 million and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.85 to $0.86, assuming about 167 million fully diluted shares and a 23% non-GAAP tax rate. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company guides to annual recurring revenue of $3.676 billion to $3.698 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $728 million to $736 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $3.64 to $3.68, assuming about 169 million fully diluted shares and a 23% non-GAAP tax rate. Management also noted that calculated billings will no longer be reported beginning in fiscal 2026, as ARR becomes a key business metric. Risks include macroeconomic uncertainty and geopolitical events, customer scrutiny and elongated approval processes for larger deals, execution challenges, rapid growth, risks tied to the use of AI in the platform, new products and software bugs, competition, and sales cycle length. The company also expects operating expenses to increase in absolute dollars as it invests in sales and marketing and research and development, and it warned that litigation-related expenses may fluctuate. Customer scrutiny is expected to continue in the near term, elongating sales cycles and the timing of large deals. The company expects to continue incurring net losses for the foreseeable future.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2026$772.0M – $774.0M
Midpoint$773.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2025+7.5%
Growth vs Q1 FY2025+23.1%
Q1 FY26
Non-GAAP income from operations$166 million - $168 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.85 - $0.86
Full Year FY26
Annual Recurring Revenue$3.676 billion - $3.698 billion
Revenue$3.265 billion - $3.284 billion
Non-GAAP income from operations$728 million - $736 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$3.64 - $3.68

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025QoQQ4 FY2024YoY
Revenue$719.2M$678.0M+6.1%$592.9M+21.3%
Gross profit$547.0M$522.1M+4.8%$462.7M+18.2%
Gross margin76.0%77.0%-1.0 pp78.0%-2.0 pp
Research & development$177.6M$169.8M+4.6%$139.2M+27.6%
Sales & marketing$330.6M$314.6M+5.1%$294.2M+12.4%
General & administrative$71.0M$63.1M+12.6%$56.3M+26.2%
Total operating expenses$579.2M$547.5M+5.8%$489.6M+18.3%
Operating income (loss)-$32.2M-$25.4M-26.9%-$26.9M-19.6%
Operating margin-4.5%-3.8%-0.7 pp-4.5%+0.1 pp
Net income (loss)-$17.6M-$4.1M-326.1%-$14.9M-18.1%
Net margin-2.4%-0.6%-1.8 pp-2.5%+0.1 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.27-$0.03-$0.24-$0.10-$0.17
Customers9,4008,650+8.7%8,650+8.7%
Net retention rate114.0%114.0%±0.0 pp115.0%-1.0 pp

Risks

HIGHSales Cycle

The company continues to see customer scrutiny and elongated approval processes for transactions, particularly larger deals, due to challenging and uncertain macroeconomic conditions. MD&A notes this is elongating sales cycles and the timing of large deals, which may impact future revenue growth.

HIGHAI Competition

The company faces intense and increasing competition, including from large networking vendors and emerging companies entering the cloud-based security market. AI and ML are changing how the industry identifies and responds to cyber threats, and competitors may introduce AI-enabled products that deliver competitive solutions at lower prices, potentially harming the company's market position.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Dollar-based net retention rate decreased to 114% for the trailing 12 months ended July 31, 2025 from 116% for the trailing 12 months ended July 31, 2024. This decline indicates potential challenges in retaining and expanding customer subscriptions, which could harm future results of operations.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

Sales through the top five channel partners and their affiliates represented 28% of revenue for fiscal 2025, up from 25% for fiscal 2024 and 26% for fiscal 2023. This increasing concentration exposes the company to risks if these partners reduce or cease selling its platform or favor competitors' products.

MEDIUMDebt

In July 2025, the company issued $1,725 million in aggregate principal amount of 0.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028. Servicing this debt will require significant cash and may limit funds available for working capital, capital expenditures, and other corporate purposes.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Under the new EU Data Act, customers may cancel their subscriptions without cause either at any time or upon advance written notice (commonly 30 to 60 days), typically subject to an early termination penalty for unused services. This could impact customer retention and revenue.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company is highly dependent on key personnel, including CEO Jay Chaudhry, and faces intense competition for experienced sales professionals and engineers skilled in cloud applications, security software, and AI/ML. The loss of key employees or inability to attract talent could harm the business.

ARR (Q4 FY2025 ending)
$3,015 million (+22% YoY)
Calculated Billings (Q4 FY2025)
$1,202.3 million (+32% YoY)
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (TTM)
114%
Total Customers (as of July 31, 2025)
over 9,400
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4 FY2025)
22%
Free Cash Flow (Q4 FY2025)
$171.9 million
Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4 FY2025)
24%

Total Customers

15 quarters
over 9,400
Q4 FY2025+8.7%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Zscaler, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.