Quarterly reports
Bentley Systems reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $410.73 million, up 12.8% from the prior-year quarter. Constant currency revenue growth was 12.2%. First-half revenue reached $834.91 million, up 13.6% from the prior-year period.
Bentley Systems opened fiscal 2026 with revenue of $424.2 million, up 14.5% from the prior-year quarter, or 11.9% on a constant currency basis. Annualized recurring revenues reached $1,494.5 million as of March 31, 2026, against $1,319.3 million a year earlier, a constant currency ARR growth rate of 11.5%.
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2025 with a strong Q4. Total revenues rose 11.9% to $391.6 million. Gross profit rose 13.8% to $320.7 million. Gross margin was 81.9%, up 1.3 percentage points. Operating income rose 27.8% to $78.5 million. Operating margin was 20.0%, up 2.5 percentage points.
Bentley Systems posted third-quarter fiscal 2025 total revenues of $375.5 million, up 12.0% from the prior-year quarter and up 10.6% in constant currency. Year to date, total revenues reached $1,110.2 million, up 10.7%. The growth engine remains subscriptions.
Bentley Systems posted second-quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $364.1 million, up 10.2% year over year and up 9.2% on a constant currency basis. Year-to-date revenue was $734.6 million, up 10.0%. Gross profit was $295.3 million, up 10.6%, and gross margin reached 81.1%, up 0.2 percentage points.
Bentley Systems reported first-quarter fiscal 2025 total revenues of $370.5 million, up 9.7% from the prior-year quarter and up 10.9% on a constant currency basis. Subscriptions revenues, the largest part of the business, rose 11.5%, or 12.7% on a constant currency basis.
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2024 with fourth quarter revenue of $349.82 million, up 12.6% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $281.91 million, up 16.1%, and gross margin reached 80.6%, up 2.4 percentage points.
Bentley Systems reported third quarter fiscal 2024 revenue of $335.2 million, up 9.3% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 11.7% to $270.3 million, and gross margin expanded to 80.7% from 78.9%, up 1.8 percentage points. The top line and gross margin improved, but operating income fell 6.9% to $68.6 million.
Bentley Systems reported fiscal 2024 second quarter total revenues of $330.3 million, up 11.3%, or 11.9% on a constant currency basis. For the first six months, total revenues were $668.1 million, up 9.3%, or 9.5% on a constant currency basis.
Bentley Systems reported first quarter fiscal 2024 results on May 7, 2024. Total revenues were $337.8 million, up 7.4% year over year, or 7.2% on a constant currency basis. Subscriptions revenues grew 10.5% and represented 91% of total revenues.
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $310.6 million, up 8.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue of $1.23 billion rose 11.8%. Gross profit moved along the same line: $242.8 million in the quarter, up 8.1%, and $962.3 million for the year, up 11.6%.
Bentley Systems reported third-quarter revenue of $306.6 million, up 14.3% from the prior-year quarter. Nine-month revenue reached $917.8 million, up 13.0%. Gross profit was $241.9 million for the quarter, up 15.7%, and $719.5 million for the nine months, up 12.9%.
Bentley Systems reported second quarter fiscal 2023 total revenues of $296.7 million, up 10.6% from the prior-year quarter, or 10.1% on a constant currency basis. Six-month revenues reached $611.2 million, up 12.4% from the prior-year period, or 13.6% in constant currency.
Bentley Systems reported first quarter fiscal 2023 results with revenue of $314.4 million, up 14.1% year over year, or 17.1% on a constant currency basis. Gross profit was $247.2 million, up 12.5%. Gross margin was 78.6%, down 1.1 percentage points.
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter total revenues of $286.9 million, up 7.2% from the prior-year quarter and up 12.7% in constant currency. Full-year revenue reached $1,099.1 million, up 13.9% as reported and 19.8% in constant currency.
Bentley Systems reported third quarter fiscal 2022 total revenues of $268.3 million, up 6.7% from the prior-year quarter. Constant currency growth was 14.7%. Annualized recurring revenue reached $983.7 million as of September 30, 2022, with a constant currency ARR growth rate of 14%.
Bentley Systems posted a solid second quarter of 2022. Total revenues were $268.3 million, up 19.8% year over year, or 26.2% in constant currency. Gross profit rose to $208.6 million, up 22.4%, and gross margin improved to 77.7%, up 1.6 percentage points.
Bentley Systems closed its fiscal 2022 first quarter with total revenue of $275.5 million, up 24.1% from the prior-year quarter and up 27.7% on a constant currency basis. Gross profit rose 27.2% to $219.7 million, lifting gross margin to 79.8%, up 2.0 percentage points.
Bentley Systems closed its first full year as a public company with strong top-line growth but softer GAAP profitability. Fourth-quarter revenue rose 23.7% to $271.63 million from the prior-year quarter, and full-year revenue increased 20.4% to $965.05 million.
Bentley Systems posted third-quarter 2021 revenue of $248.5 million, an increase of 22.4% from $203.0 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Adjusted total revenues came in at $251.4 million, up 23.7%, and adjusted subscriptions revenues were $215.1 million, up 24.0%.
Bentley Systems reported second fiscal quarter 2021 revenue of $222.9 million, up 21.0% from the prior-year quarter. Six-month revenue reached $444.9 million, up 17.4%. Acquisitions and currency did much of the work.
Bentley Systems reported first quarter fiscal 2021 revenue of $222.0 million, up 14.0% from $194.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 9.7% to $172.7 million, but gross margin slipped to 77.8% from 80.9%, a decline of 3.1 percentage points.
Bentley Systems completed a successful quarter following its recent IPO, demonstrating resilience amidst challenging global circumstances.
Bentley Systems, a leading infrastructure software provider, executed its IPO this quarter, marking a significant milestone. The IPO did not see the firm selling any shares or receiving any proceeds, as shares sold were by existing stakeholders.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.