Summary
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $310.6 million, up 8.3% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue of $1.23 billion rose 11.8%. Gross profit moved along the same line: $242.8 million in the quarter, up 8.1%, and $962.3 million for the year, up 11.6%. Gross margin was 78.2% for the quarter and 78.3% for the full year, and both comparisons were flat. Currency swings trimmed reported growth: total revenue rose 8.3% as reported and 7.3% on a constant currency basis in the quarter.
The recurring base remains the heart of the story. Annualized recurring revenue was $1,174.8 million as of December 31, 2023, against $1,036.5 million as of December 31, 2022, a constant currency ARR growth rate of 12.5%. Excluding China, where Bentley is moving away from direct subscriptions, that growth rate reached 13.5%. The last twelve-month recurring revenues dollar-based net retention rate was 109%, compared with 110% a year earlier, and account retention held at 98%. Expansion from existing accounts did most of the work, with new accounts adding 3%. Management points to North America, application mix accretion in E365 enterprise accounts, and Virtuosity subscriptions plus license sales at small and medium accounts as the drivers.
Profitability is more mixed. Operating income was $37.77 million in the quarter, down 7.3% from the prior-year quarter, while full-year operating income of $230.54 million was up 10.5%. Operating margin slipped to 12.2% for the quarter, down 2.0 percentage points, and to 18.8% for the year, down 0.2 points. The quarterly squeeze reflects a $12.6 million realignment charge, mostly severance affecting under 5% of the workforce, aimed at reinvesting in go-to-market functions and AI product development. Adjusted operating income inclusive of stock-based compensation expense carried a 24.0% margin in the quarter, up from 22.5% a year earlier.
Net income looks dramatic on paper. Fourth quarter net income was $179.58 million, up 598.2% from the prior-year quarter, and full-year net income was $326.79 million, up 87.0%. Full-year diluted EPS was $1.00, up 81.8% from $0.55. The swing is largely tax-driven. The quarter included a $170.8 million net discrete income tax benefit from internal legal entity restructuring and related intra-entity transactions. Adjusted EPS was $0.20 for the quarter and $0.91 for the year. Cash generation stayed strong: operating cash flow was $416.70 million for the full year, up 51.9%, and $87.05 million in the fourth quarter, up 141.0%. Capital expenditures were $25.00 million for the year, up 34.8%, and $6.10 million in the quarter, up 9.6%. Deferred revenue of $269.65 million was up 10.9%.
Guidance for the full year 2024 targets constant currency revenue growth of 10% to 12% and constant currency ARR growth of 10.5% to 13%. Management expects Adjusted OI w SBC margin improvement of roughly 100 basis points, an effective tax rate of approximately 20%, and cash flow from operations converting at about 80% of Adjusted EBITDA. The spread is wider than usual by design. The company cites its commercial model shift in China, lower acquisition expectations, and reduced escalations tied to inflation.
Capital allocation stayed shareholder friendly. The board raised the quarterly dividend by one cent and declared $0.06 per share for the first quarter of 2024, payable on March 28, 2024 to stockholders of record on March 20, 2024. Management said strong cash conversion allowed the company to fully repay its revolving line of credit after year-end. Foreign exchange is the recurring risk, with about 35% of 2023 revenue and 45% of operating expenses denominated in currencies outside the U.S., and no hedging beyond natural matches between revenue and costs in the same currencies. China is another open question, given geopolitical tension, obstacles to cloud-deployed software, and a customer preference for license purchases over subscriptions. The company also carries $127.0 million of purchase obligations, expects about $12.5 million of realignment payments by mid-2024, and changed its definition of constant currency during the fourth quarter, which muddies comparisons with earlier periods.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2023 | Q3 FY2023 | QoQ | Q4 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $310.6M | $306.6M | +1.3% | $286.9M | +8.3% |
| Gross profit | $242.8M | $241.9M | +0.4% | $224.6M | +8.1% |
| Gross margin | 78.2% | 78.9% | -0.7 pp | 78.3% | -0.1 pp |
| Research & development | $71.2M | $65.5M | +8.8% | $67.9M | +4.9% |
| Sales & marketing | $64.1M | $53.8M | +19.2% | $53.9M | +18.8% |
| General & administrative | $52.0M | $42.7M | +21.8% | $45.7M | +13.9% |
| Total operating expenses | $205.1M | $168.3M | +21.9% | $183.8M | +11.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | $37.8M | $73.7M | -48.7% | $40.8M | -7.3% |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 24.0% | -11.9 pp | 14.2% | -2.0 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $179.6M | $53.0M | +238.7% | $25.7M | +598.2% |
| Net margin | 57.8% | 17.3% | +40.5 pp | 9.0% | +48.9 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.54 | $0.16 | +$0.38 | $0.08 | +$0.46 |
Risks
Demand depends on infrastructure spending across public works/utilities, resources, industrial, and commercial/facilities sectors. Accounts may reduce spending, request discounts, or seek extended payment terms, and long project timelines make demand forecasting difficult.
APAC including China represented approximately 18% of total revenues for 2023. MD&A says APAC growth was partially offset by declines in China, and future China results remain uncertain due to continued geopolitical challenges, obstacles to cloud-deployed software, and a preference for license sales over subscriptions.
The Credit Facility contains restrictive covenants, including net leverage and fixed charge coverage ratios, and an event of default if the Bentley Family ownership falls below 20% of voting power. Convertible notes due 2026 and 2027 may dilute stockholders, and the if-converted method can reduce reported diluted EPS and require current liability reclassification.
Approximately 58% of total revenues for 2023 were from outside the U.S., and 35% were denominated in non-U.S. currencies, exposing results to foreign exchange and regulatory, social, political, and economic risks. MD&A also changed its constant currency definitions in Q4 2023, affecting comparability.
Accounts are not obligated to renew subscriptions. Recurring revenues dollar-based net retention rate was 109% for the year ended December 31, 2023 compared to 110% for 2022, and account retention rate was 98%. Renewal declines or less favorable renewal terms could reduce revenues.
The Q4 2023 strategic realignment program affects less than five percent of total headcount and includes reinvestment in go-to-market functions and AI product development. Execution could disrupt sales production and operations if not managed properly.
Approximately 95% of cash and cash equivalents were held outside the U.S. as of December 31, 2023 and 2022. Repatriation restrictions or adverse tax consequences may limit ability to fund U.S. operations, potentially requiring additional equity or debt financing.
Data protection laws such as GDPR, PIPL, and CCPA impose compliance burdens and penalties, and cross-border data transfer restrictions or data localization requirements could limit cloud service adoption. The risk factor cites penalties up to 4% of global revenue under GDPR and 5% of annual revenue under PIPL.
The company regularly acquires software assets and businesses; MD&A shows three acquisitions in 2023 compared with six in 2022. Failure to integrate acquisitions, achieve synergies, or retain key personnel and accounts could harm results.
Recent and potential U.S. tariffs or a global trade war, particularly with China, could increase costs and require price increases that reduce competitiveness. If not managed, gross margins and profitability could be adversely affected.
Software used in complex infrastructure projects could lead to product or professional liability claims if it provides inaccurate or incomplete information or fails to perform, and contractual liability limits and insurance may not be adequate.
The dual-class structure gives Class A holders 29 votes per share, and the Bentley Control Group held approximately 54.0% of voting power as of December 31, 2023. This concentrated control limits other stockholders' influence and may delay or prevent a change of control.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Account Retention Rate
Last Twelve-Months Recurring Revenues
Constant Currency ARR Growth Rate
Adjusted OI w/SBC margin
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Last Twelve-Month Recurring Revenues Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.