Summary
Bentley Systems posted a solid second quarter of 2022. Total revenues were $268.3 million, up 19.8% year over year, or 26.2% in constant currency. Gross profit rose to $208.6 million, up 22.4%, and gross margin improved to 77.7%, up 1.6 percentage points. Operating income climbed to $55.7 million, up 67.8%, lifting operating margin to 20.8%, up 5.9 percentage points. Net income was $55.7 million, up 22.0%, and diluted EPS was $0.17, up 21.4%. For the six months ended June 30, 2022, total revenues were $543.8 million, up 21.9%. The quarter also showed stronger cash generation. Operating cash flow was $67.0 million, up 313.0% from the prior-year quarter, while year-to-date operating cash flow was $168.7 million, up 13.2%. Capital expenditures were $2.4 million in the quarter, up 15.2%, and $6.6 million year to date, up 38.7%. Deferred revenue and remaining performance obligations were each $214.8 million, down 3.7% from a year earlier.
Operationally, annualized recurring revenue reached $971.9 million as of June 30, 2022, an ARR growth rate of 14% from June 30, 2021. Last twelve-month recurring revenues were $930.8 million, up 24.6% year over year. The dollar-based net retention rate for recurring revenues was 109%, compared with 106% in the same period last year, and the account retention rate was 98%, consistent with the prior year. For the twelve months ended June 30, 2022, 88% of revenues were recurring. Adjusted EBITDA was $86.5 million, compared with $69.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.2%, compared with 31.0%. Adjusted Net Income was $73.8 million, compared with $74.5 million, and Adjusted Net Income per diluted share was $0.22, compared with $0.23. Management said business performance ARR growth rate was 11.5% in constant currency, which includes the write down of the remaining half, or 0.5%, of ARR in Russia. The Power Line Systems acquisition added a further 2.5% to the ARR growth rate.
Guidance remains anchored to full-year 2022. The CFO noted that reported GAAP total revenues of $268.3 million would have been $275.4 million if the exchange rates used in the annual financial outlook had remained in effect. The 2022 full-year outlook has not materially changed, including after netting year-to-date acquisitions and divestitures and the discontinuation of business operations in Russia. If recent exchange rates prevail for the remainder of the year, full-year total revenues as reported would be negatively impacted by about $25 million relative to the revenues based on exchange rates in effect when the outlook was set, with adjusted EBITDA margin still approximately 33%. Acquisitions are part of the story. Power Line Systems closed on January 31, 2022 for $695,968 in cash, net of cash acquired, and Seequent closed on June 17, 2021. The acquisitions impact in subscriptions revenues relates to Seequent and Power Line Systems, and management says improvements in business performance were led by structural and civil engineering applications and Enterprise Systems for project delivery.
The main risks are familiar but real. Foreign exchange headwinds from a stronger U.S. dollar weighed on reported results, and the Russia exit reduced ARR by $6,000 in the second quarter after a $5,190 reduction in the first quarter. Realignment expenses tied to the Russia wind down were $3.194 million. Management also flagged macro concerns, though new business in China stabilized after the 22Q1 setback and new business in Central Europe and Southern Europe improved. The company lists broader risks including adverse global economic and political conditions, sanctions and embargoes, COVID-19 pandemic effects, failure to retain personnel, competition, product development, acquisition integration, and access to capital markets. On capital allocation, the board approved a stock repurchase program of up to $200 million through June 30, 2024, and the company repurchased 463,001 shares for $13.2 million in the first six months of 2022.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2022 | Q1 FY2022 | QoQ | Q2 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $268.3M | $275.5M | -2.6% | $222.9M | +20.3% |
| Gross profit | $208.6M | $219.7M | -5.1% | $169.5M | +23.1% |
| Gross margin | 77.8% | 79.8% | -2.0 pp | 76.0% | +1.7 pp |
| Research & development | $64.9M | $61.3M | +5.9% | $52.8M | +22.9% |
| Sales & marketing | $49.6M | $45.9M | +8.0% | $38.0M | +30.5% |
| General & administrative | $40.0M | $51.2M | -21.7% | $41.9M | -4.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $152.9M | $163.1M | -6.3% | $137.3M | +11.4% |
| Operating income (loss) | $55.7M | $56.6M | -1.5% | $32.2M | +72.9% |
| Operating margin | 20.8% | 20.5% | +0.2 pp | 14.4% | +6.3 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $55.7M | $56.4M | -1.3% | $44.9M | +24.0% |
| Net margin | 20.8% | 20.5% | +0.3 pp | 20.1% | +0.6 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.17 | $0.18 | -$0.01 | $0.14 | +$0.03 |
| Net retention rate | 109.0% | 108.0% | +1.0 pp | 106.0% | +3.0 pp |
Risks
Bentley decided to wind down and exit the Russian market after pausing sales in Russia and Belarus, reducing ARR by $5,190 as of March 31, 2022 and by a further $6,000 during Q2 2022, and incurring $3,194 of realignment expenses in the quarter.
A stronger U.S. dollar reduced reported revenue growth relative to constant currency, with Q2 2022 total revenues up 19.8% as reported but up 26.2% on a constant currency basis. About 47% of 2021 total revenues were denominated in foreign currencies and the company does not hedge foreign currency exposure.
The company completed two acquisitions in the six months ended June 30, 2022 and eight in the prior-year period, including the platform acquisitions of Power Line Systems for $695,968 and Seequent for $883,336, which materially affect comparability and require integration.
Cash and cash equivalents declined to $93,411 as of June 30, 2022 from $329,337 as of December 31, 2021, with 87% of cash held outside the U.S. at June 30, 2022 compared to 48% at December 31, 2021, which may limit domestic liquidity flexibility.
Interest expense, net increased on higher average borrowings and rates under the Credit Facility, the new term loan, and the convertible senior notes. The weighted average interest rate under the Credit Facility was 2.89% for Q2 2022 compared to 2.11% for Q2 2021.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Account Retention Rate
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA margin
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Recurring Revenues Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
Last Twelve-Month Recurring Revenues
Adjusted Net Income margin
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q2 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.