BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC

BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Q1 FY2022 earnings

BSY

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$275.5M
+24.1% YoY
Gross margin
79.8%
+2.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
20.5%
-4.5 pp YoY
Net income
$56.4M
-1.1% YoY

Summary

Bentley Systems closed its fiscal 2022 first quarter with total revenue of $275.5 million, up 24.1% from the prior-year quarter and up 27.7% on a constant currency basis. Gross profit rose 27.2% to $219.7 million, lifting gross margin to 79.8%, up 2.0 percentage points. Operating income increased 1.7% to $56.6 million, but operating margin slipped to 20.5%, down 4.5 percentage points. Net income edged down 1.1% to $56.4 million. Diluted earnings per share was flat at $0.18. Deferred revenue and remaining performance obligations both stood at $228.45 million, up 18.1% from the prior-year quarter. Operating cash flow was $101.7 million, down 23.4%, while capital expenditures rose 57.3% to $4.18 million. The revenue increase came with higher operating expenses, driven by headcount-related costs from acquisitions and annual salary adjustments, as well as higher acquisition expenses.

Non-GAAP results showed stronger momentum. Adjusted EBITDA was $97.6 million, compared with $83.0 million a year earlier, and Adjusted Net Income was $79.6 million, compared with $64.1 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 35.4%, compared with 37.4%. Adjusted Net Income margin was 28.9% in both periods. Annualized recurring revenue reached $962.6 million as of March 31, 2022, with a constant currency ARR growth rate of 27% from March 31, 2021. Last twelve-month recurring revenue was $885.9 million, up 23.6% year over year. The last twelve-month recurring revenue dollar-based net retention rate was 108%, up from 107%, and the account retention rate was 98%, consistent with the same period last year. For the twelve months ended March 31, 2022, 87% of revenues were recurring. ARR included a 39% contribution from annualized recurring contracts with consumption measurement durations of less than one year, and 30% of total ARR came from daily consumption-measured offerings.

The quarter included major portfolio moves. Bentley completed the acquisition of Power Line Systems on January 31, 2022, for $696.0 million in cash, net of cash acquired, using available cash and borrowings under its bank credit facility. It also acquired ADINA to add advanced non-linear analysis to its simulation portfolio and announced a first joint venture in China to localize its platform for Chinese provenance requirements. Management flagged two geographic disruptions. The company paused sales in Russia and Belarus and reduced related ARR by about $5.2 million, reflecting an estimated 50% reduction in business recurrence in the affected countries. It also absorbed comparable ARR attrition in China tied to what the CEO described as counter-globalism. Net of those disruptions, constant currency ARR growth was 12% from business performance plus 15% from platform acquisitions. The platform acquisition contribution came from Power Line Systems and Seequent.

Guidance context was limited. CEO Greg Bentley said the 22Q1 results were consistent with the company's established financial outlook for 2022, which is a full fiscal year reference. The release did not provide specific quarterly or full-year guidance figures. Risks named in the filing include sanctions and embargoes, adverse global economic and political conditions, foreign currency movements, failures in retaining personnel, competition, product quality and new product development, capital markets access and financing terms, acquisition integration, and the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Foreign currency was a tangible headwind: 47% of 2021 total revenues and 42% of 2021 operating expenses were denominated in foreign currencies. The company also noted that its cash and cash equivalents are concentrated in a few locations, with 95% held outside the U.S. at March 31, 2022, though it expects existing cash, operations, and credit facility liquidity to meet domestic and international needs over the next twelve months. Bentley said it was in compliance with all covenants under its Credit Facility and its convertible notes as of March 31, 2022.

Forecast

Management guidance

No forward guidance in this quarter's filings.

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$275.5M$271.6M+1.4%$222.0M+24.1%
Gross profit$219.7M$212.1M+3.6%$172.7M+27.2%
Gross margin79.8%78.1%+1.7 pp77.8%+2.0 pp
Research & development$61.3M$63.0M-2.7%$47.8M+28.2%
Sales & marketing$45.9M$47.4M-3.1%$32.4M+41.6%
General & administrative$51.2M$39.9M+28.3%$33.4M+53.2%
Total operating expenses$163.1M$164.9M-1.1%$117.1M+39.4%
Operating income (loss)$56.6M$47.2M+20.0%$55.6M+1.7%
Operating margin20.5%17.4%+3.2 pp25.1%-4.5 pp
Net income (loss)$56.4M$41.4M+36.2%$57.0M-1.1%
Net margin20.5%15.2%+5.2 pp25.7%-5.2 pp
Diluted EPS$0.18$0.13+$0.05$0.18±$0.00
Net retention rate108.0%107.0%+1.0 pp107.0%+1.0 pp

Risks

MEDIUMGeopolitical

The Russia-Ukraine war led the company to pause sales in Russia and Belarus. It reduced related ARR by $5,190 and deemed business recurrence in the affected countries to have been reduced by about 50% as of March 31, 2022.

MEDIUMForeign Currency

47% of 2021 total revenues and 42% of 2021 total operating expenses were denominated in foreign currencies, and the company does not hedge foreign currency exposure. The quarter's total revenue increase was partially offset by negative foreign currency effects due to a stronger U.S. Dollar.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

The January 31, 2022 Power Line Systems acquisition for $695,968 in cash, net of cash acquired, materially affected the quarter. Services revenues were reduced by project and contracting delays primarily related to acquisition integrations.

MEDIUMLiquidity

As of March 31, 2022, 95% of cash and cash equivalents were held outside the U.S., up from 48% as of December 31, 2021. Future capital requirements may require additional equity or debt financing, which could dilute stockholders or impose restrictive covenants.

MEDIUMMargin Pressure

Operating margin decreased to 20.5% in the quarter from 25.1% in the prior-year quarter, as total operating expenses rose 39.4% on a constant currency basis, led by higher headcount, acquisition and amortization costs.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
$962.6 million
ARR Growth Rate (Constant Currency)
27%
Recurring Revenues Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
108%
Account Retention Rate
98%
Last Twelve-Month Recurring Revenues
$885.9 million
Adjusted EBITDA
$97.6 million
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
35.4%
Adjusted Net Income
$79.6 million
Adjusted Net Income Margin
28.9%

Account Retention Rate

15 quarters
98%
Q1 FY2022+0.0pp

Adjusted EBITDA

11 quarters
$97.6M
Q1 FY2022+10.7%

ARR growth rate (constant currency)

9 quarters
27%
Q1 FY2022+1.0pp

Adjusted EBITDA margin

8 quarters
35.4%
Q1 FY2022+2.5pp

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)

8 quarters
$962.6M
Q1 FY2022+26.6%

Recurring Revenues Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

8 quarters
108%
Q1 FY2022

Last Twelve-Month Recurring Revenues

6 quarters
$885.9M
Q1 FY2022+6.2%

Adjusted Net Income margin

3 quarters
28.9%
Q1 FY2022+0.1pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.