Summary
Bentley Systems closed fiscal 2022 with fourth-quarter total revenues of $286.9 million, up 7.2% from the prior-year quarter and up 12.7% in constant currency. Full-year revenue reached $1,099.1 million, up 13.9% as reported and 19.8% in constant currency. Annualized recurring revenue was $1,036.5 million as of December 31, 2022, with a constant currency ARR growth rate of 15%. Business performance ARR growth, which excludes the Power Line Systems acquisition, was 12.5%. The last twelve-month recurring revenues dollar-based net retention rate was 110%, consistent with the preceding quarter, and the account retention rate was 98%. CEO Greg Bentley cited the E365 and SMB growth initiatives and the Seequent and Power Line Systems platform acquisitions, while acknowledging the loss of Russia and pandemic-compounded headwinds in China.
Profitability was mixed in the quarter. Gross profit rose to $224.6 million, up 7.9%, and gross margin improved to 78.3%, up 0.5 percentage points. Operating income fell to $40.8 million, down 5.8%, and operating margin slipped to 14.2%, down 2.0 percentage points. Net income dropped to $25.7 million, down 33.3%. The full year looked stronger. Gross profit was $862.1 million, up 15.2%, with gross margin of 78.4%, up 0.9 percentage points. Operating income was $208.6 million, up 120.5%, and operating margin was 19.0%, up 9.2 percentage points. Net income was $174.8 million, up 87.5%, and diluted EPS was $0.55, up 83.3%. The prior year included a one-time non-cash compensation charge tied to a deferred compensation plan modification, which management said weighed on the comparison.
Cash generation was the soft spot. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $36.1 million, down 55.2%, and full-year operating cash flow was $274.3 million, down 4.8%. Management blamed the quarterly decline mainly on the timing of renewals and associated billings of certain annual contracts, plus the timing of certain vendor payments. CFO Werner Andre said the fourth-quarter decrease was largely offset by extraordinary collections in early 2023. The full-year decline reflected the same billing timing plus increased interest payments. Capital expenditures were $5.6 million in the quarter, down 12.9%, and $18.5 million for the full year, up 5.7%. Deferred revenue was $243.1 million, up 4.5%.
Subscriptions represented 87% of total revenues for the full year, and recurring revenues accounted for 89%. The company kept buying. Bentley completed the acquisition of Vetasi on November 30, 2022, adding enterprise asset management consulting, and closed EasyPower on February 23, 2023, which brings power systems design and arc-flash analysis software. The board raised the quarterly dividend from $0.03 per share to $0.05 per share effective in the first quarter of 2023. Leadership is also turning over. Founder Keith Bentley steps down as Chief Technology Officer in April 2023, Julien Moutte succeeds him, and David Hollister retires as Chief Investment Officer on March 31, 2023.
Guidance is for the full year 2023. The company targets growth in the range of approximately 9.5% to 12.5%, or 10.5% to 13.5% in constant currency, and constant currency ARR growth from business performance of 11.5% to 13.5%. Adjusted OI w SBC margin is expected at approximately 26%, and the effective tax rate at approximately 20%. Capital expenditures are planned to rise, including certain IT investments. Management said the outlook assumes continued geopolitical challenges in China, where it is adapting to improve long-term prospects.
The risk list is familiar for a software vendor with global reach. It includes foreign currency swings, acquisition integration, competition, product quality, retention of key personnel, and access to capital markets. Russia is already gone from the numbers, and China remains a drag on growth. Bentley also depends on renewals of large annual contracts, a dynamic that showed up directly in the fourth-quarter cash flow figure.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2022 | Q3 FY2022 | QoQ | Q4 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $286.9M | $268.3M | +6.9% | $271.6M | +5.6% |
| Gross profit | $224.6M | $209.1M | +7.4% | $212.1M | +5.9% |
| Gross margin | 78.3% | 77.9% | +0.3 pp | 78.1% | +0.2 pp |
| Research & development | $67.9M | $63.8M | +6.4% | $63.0M | +7.8% |
| Sales & marketing | $53.9M | $46.1M | +17.0% | $47.4M | +13.8% |
| General & administrative | $45.7M | $37.8M | +20.8% | $39.9M | +14.5% |
| Total operating expenses | $183.8M | $153.6M | +19.7% | $164.9M | +11.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | $40.8M | $55.5M | -26.6% | $47.2M | -13.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 20.7% | -6.5 pp | 17.4% | -3.2 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $25.7M | $37.0M | -30.5% | $41.4M | -37.9% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 13.8% | -4.8 pp | 15.2% | -6.3 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.08 | $0.12 | -$0.04 | $0.13 | -$0.05 |
Risks
Demand for BSY software depends on infrastructure spending across public works/utilities, industrial, resources, and commercial/facilities sectors, and project timelines are long. Economic declines, inflation, higher interest rates, government austerity, or account budget constraints could cause accounts to defer projects or seek discounts and extended payment terms while operating expenses remain largely fixed in personnel, facilities, and marketing.
Approximately 58% of FY2022 total revenues were from outside the U.S., and 36% of FY2022 revenues were denominated in non-U.S. Dollar currencies, down from 47% in FY2021. A stronger U.S. Dollar adversely affects reported revenue and results, and MD&A presents constant currency growth because exchange rates are an important factor.
Global privacy laws such as GDPR, LGPD, PIPL, CCPA, CPRA, and other emerging U.S. state laws impose growing compliance obligations and potential penalties, including GDPR fines of up to EUR 20 million or 4% of global turnover and PIPL fines of up to 50 million renminbi or 5% of global turnover. These rules may restrict cloud services, cross-border data transfers, and use of account data.
The Credit Facility contains restrictive covenants, including a net leverage ratio not to exceed 3.00 to 1.00 and a fixed charge coverage ratio not less than 3.00 to 1.00, and a default if the Bentley Family ceases to own at least 20% of aggregate voting power. Operating cash flow decreased 4.8% year to date and 55.2% in Q4, which could pressure the ability to service debt.
Approximately 18% of FY2022 total revenues related to infrastructure projects in APAC, including China, and the filing notes that decreased investment or spending reductions in these countries could negatively affect demand for BSY software solutions.
Approximately 95% and 48% of cash and cash equivalents were held outside the U.S. as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively. Repatriation restrictions or adverse tax consequences could limit access to cash and force BSY to seek dilutive equity or additional debt.
BSY completed 6 acquisitions in FY2022 and has an ongoing acquisition strategy that includes platform acquisitions such as Power Line Systems. Integration failures, failure to achieve synergies, loss of key personnel or accounts, and internal control assimilation risks could harm results.
BSY relies heavily on its direct sales force, which generated approximately 92% of 2022 total revenues. Reorganizations of sales and marketing, R&D, or administrative functions can disrupt operations and cause a temporary lack of sales production, adversely impacting revenues in future quarters.
The 2026 Notes and 2027 Notes rank senior to Class B common stock, and the if-converted accounting method can reduce reported diluted EPS. Conditional conversion could require cash settlement and reduce liquidity, while conversion would dilute existing stockholders.
Class A common stock has 29 votes per share, and the Bentley Control Group held approximately 54.8% of voting power as of December 31, 2022. This concentrated control limits other stockholders' influence and may delay or prevent a change of control, while controlled company status provides Nasdaq governance exemptions.
Recent and potential U.S. tariffs or a global trade war, particularly tariffs on goods imported into the U.S. from China, could increase the cost of products and services. Efforts to renegotiate prices or diversify may be ineffective, and passing costs to customers could reduce competitiveness and harm gross margins.
BSY is subject to investigations, claims, and legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course, including commercial disputes, employment matters, tax audits, and intellectual property claims. These matters can require costly defense, divert management attention, and result in damages, fines, or changes to business practices.
Goodwill is tested annually and more frequently if events or circumstances indicate impairment, including declines in stock price, market capitalization, or cash flows or slower industry growth. Although no impairment was recorded for FY2022, a future impairment could require a significant charge to earnings.
BSY's cloud services rely on third-party hosting and cloud providers, including Microsoft Azure, and security breaches or unauthorized access to account data could cause loss of confidence, litigation, regulatory inquiry, and liability. The filing states that the risk of cyber-attack or intrusion has increased in number, intensity, and sophistication.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Account Retention Rate
Last Twelve-Months Recurring Revenues
ARR growth rate (constant currency)
Adjusted EBITDA margin
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Recurring Revenues Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
Recurring revenues as % of total revenues
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.