UiPath, Inc.

UiPath, Inc. Q2 FY2024 earnings

PATH

Quarter ended Jul 2023.

← Q1 FY2024Q3 FY2024 →
Revenue
$287.3M
+18.6% YoY
Gross margin
83.0%
+1.4 pp YoY
Operating margin
-27.0%
+22.6 pp YoY
Net income
-$60.4M
+49.9% YoY

Summary

UiPath posted $287.3 million of revenue in the second quarter of fiscal 2024, up 18.6% from $242.2 million a year earlier. Gross profit climbed 20.6% to $238.3 million, outpacing the top line, and gross margin finished at 82.9%, up 1.4 percentage points from 81.6%. Subscription services again grew faster than license revenue, and management expects that shift to continue as customers buy Flex Offerings that recognize more revenue ratably. First-half revenue reached $576.9 million, up 18.4% from $487.3 million, with six-month gross margin of 83.9% against 81.6% a year ago.

The bottom line improved far more sharply than sales. The quarter's operating loss was $77.6 million, narrower than the $120.2 million loss reported a year earlier, a reduction of 35.4%. Operating margin moved to -27.0% from -49.6%. Net loss was $60.4 million, or a loss of $0.11 per diluted share, versus a net loss of $120.4 million, or a loss of $0.22 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP operating income was $30.1 million and non-GAAP gross margin was 86%, showing how much of the GAAP loss sits in stock-based compensation and related add-backs.

Cash generation stands out. Operating cash flow was $44.3 million for the quarter, a swing from the $23.7 million used in the prior-year quarter, and $111.6 million for the six months, against $76.6 million used a year earlier. Capital expenditures fell 84.8% to $1.0 million in the quarter, from $6.6 million. Management credited the six-month improvement in operating cash flow to customer collections that ran roughly 30% higher than in the comparable period, partly offset by annual bonus payments. Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow was $46.6 million for the quarter.

ARR reached $1,307.9 million at July 31, 2023, up 25% year over year, with net new ARR of $59.0 million. The mix of that growth deserves attention. Dollar-based net retention slipped to 121% from 132% as of July 31, 2022, so expansion inside the existing base is slowing even as new customers keep signing. Customers with ARR of at least $1 million rose to 254 from 190, and those with at least $100,000 rose to 1,930 from 1,660. Remaining performance obligations rose 27.7% to $905.4 million, and current deferred revenue rose 31.4% to $384.0 million. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $1,830.0 million at July 31, 2023, versus $1,759.8 million at January 31, 2023.

Guidance points to a stronger second half. For the third quarter of fiscal 2024, UiPath expects ARR of $1.359 billion to $1.364 billion as of October 31, 2023 and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $32 million. For the full fiscal year 2024, ARR is guided to $1.432 billion to $1.437 billion as of January 31, 2024, with non-GAAP operating income of approximately $188 million. Revenue guidance was also given for the third quarter and the full year. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP operating income outlook to the comparable GAAP measure is not provided because stock-based compensation is hard to project.

The board authorized a $500 million stock repurchase program that runs through March 1, 2025, a sign leadership views the cash position as ample. Restructuring work tied to the earlier 5% and 6% workforce reductions wrapped up during the quarter, which helps explain lower sales and marketing spend alongside higher research and development costs. The filing lists plenty of risks: macroeconomic and geopolitical pressure including the Russia-Ukraine conflict, inflation and interest rate moves, foreign exchange volatility, instability in the financial services sector, competition from AI-driven tools, reliance on existing customers to renew and expand, and dependence on third-party cloud infrastructure.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q3 FY2024$313.0M – $318.0M
Midpoint$315.5M
Growth vs Q2 FY2024+9.8%
Growth vs Q3 FY2023+20.1%
Q3 FY24
ARR$1.359 billion to $1.364 billion as of October 31, 2023
Non-GAAP operating incomeapproximately $32 million
Full Year FY24
Revenue$1.273 billion to $1.278 billion
ARR$1.432 billion to $1.437 billion as of January 31, 2024
Non-GAAP operating incomeapproximately $188 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024QoQQ2 FY2023YoY
Revenue$287.3M$289.6M-0.8%$242.2M+18.6%
Gross profit$238.3M$245.9M-3.1%$197.6M+20.6%
Gross margin83.0%84.9%-2.0 pp81.6%+1.4 pp
Research & development$86.6M$75.3M+15.0%$67.8M+27.6%
Sales & marketing$169.7M$160.4M+5.8%$181.5M-6.5%
General & administrative$59.6M$56.6M+5.3%$68.4M-13.0%
Total operating expenses$315.9M$292.3M+8.1%$317.8M-0.6%
Operating income (loss)-$77.6M-$46.4M-67.2%-$120.2M+35.4%
Operating margin-27.0%-16.0%-11.0 pp-49.6%+22.6 pp
Net income (loss)-$60.4M-$31.9M-89.2%-$120.4M+49.9%
Net margin-21.0%-11.0%-10.0 pp-49.7%+28.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.11-$0.06-$0.05-$0.22+$0.11
Customers316,819324,487-2.4%10,500+2917.3%

Risks

HIGHAI Regulation

The filing materially expands AI-specific risk, noting AI is enabled by or integrated into parts of the platform and is a significant and growing element of the business. Flawed algorithms, insufficient or biased training data, third-party generative AI, and hallucinatory inferences could lead to legal liability, regulatory scrutiny under existing or proposed AI laws such as the EU, and brand or reputational harm.

HIGHProduct Development

The filing newly emphasizes that growth depends on enhancing the platform and introducing features that reflect evolving automation and AI technology, requiring significant resources and increased research and development expenses. New features may not be introduced timely or cost-effectively or achieve market acceptance, limiting forecastability of future results.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

MD&A highlights that dollar-based net retention rate was 121% as of July 31, 2023 compared to 132% as of July 31, 2022, while incremental ARR was $264.6 million for the twelve months ended July 31, 2023 compared to $316.8 million for the prior-year period. This suggests potential slowing expansion from existing customers even as ARR grew 25% to $1,307.9 million.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A highlights that the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, geopolitical changes, rising inflation and interest rates, monetary policy changes, financial services sector instability, and foreign currency fluctuations have disrupted operations of customers, prospective customers, and partners. These factors may impact demand for the platform, near-term results, and ability to predict future results.

MEDIUMCloud Margin

MD&A notes increased sales of Flex Offerings and expects a greater portion of revenue to be recognized over time as subscription services revenue. As SaaS products become a larger percentage of total revenue, gross margin may be impacted by increased hosting fees and cloud infrastructure costs.

ARR
$1.308 billion (+25% YoY)
Net New ARR (Q2)
$59.0 million
Dollar-based Net Retention Rate
121%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
86%
Non-GAAP Operating Income
$30.1 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
10%
Cash Flow from Operations (Q2)
$44.3 million
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow (Q2)
$46.6 million

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

20 quarters
121%
Q2 FY2024-1.0pp

ARR

19 quarters
$1.31B
Q2 FY2024+4.7%

Net New ARR

19 quarters
$59.0M
Q2 FY2024+31.1%

Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow

18 quarters
$46.6M
Q2 FY2024-35.9%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

17 quarters
86%
Q2 FY2024-1.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

17 quarters
10%
Q2 FY2024-7.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

12 quarters
$30.1M
Q2 FY2024-37.6%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from UiPath, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.