Summary
UiPath closed the third quarter of fiscal 2024 with revenue of $325.9 million, up 24 percent from $262.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue was $902.8 million, up 20 percent. Annualized renewal run-rate hit $1.378 billion, also up 24 percent, and net new ARR was $70 million. The customer base keeps moving upmarket: 264 customers now generate ARR of at least $1 million, up from 201 a year ago, and 1,974 generate at least $100 thousand, up from 1,711. Customers at or above the $1 million threshold accounted for 49 percent of current period revenue, versus 41 percent a year earlier.
That growth still carries a caveat. Dollar-based net retention slipped to 121 percent from 126 percent a year earlier, so existing accounts are expanding more slowly than they did twelve months ago. Management said 18 percent of the ARR growth rate came from new customers and 82 percent came from existing ones. Gross profit rose to $276.0 million for the quarter from $220.0 million, and GAAP gross margin was 84.7%, up from 83.7%. The mix shift toward subscription and Flex Offerings, which bundle term license, maintenance, and SaaS, keeps lifting margins, and the company expects that trend to continue as Flex sales replace legacy on-premise terms. Year-to-date gross margin was 84.2% against 82.4%, and non-GAAP gross margin was 87 percent in the quarter versus 86 percent.
Profitability improved on both lines. The operating loss narrowed to $55.8 million from $67.0 million, and operating margin was -17.1% versus -25.5%. Net loss shrank to $31.5 million from $57.7 million, and diluted loss per share was $0.06 against $0.10. Through nine months, the operating loss was $179.8 million, the net loss was $123.8 million, and diluted loss per share was $0.22, compared with a $303.1 million operating loss, a $300.7 million net loss, and $0.55 per share a year earlier. Year-to-date operating margin moved to -19.9% from -40.4%. Much of the gap between the GAAP and non-GAAP pictures comes from non-cash charges: non-GAAP operating income was $44 million in the quarter, while stock-based compensation expense alone was $95.9 million.
Cash is the clearest bright spot. Operating cash flow was $41.9 million for the quarter, a swing from a $27.3 million outflow a year earlier, and $153.5 million for the nine months against a $103.9 million outflow. Non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow, which is a different measure, was $44 million for the quarter and $163.0 million for the nine months. Capital expenditures were only $0.7 million in the quarter, down from $5.3 million. Deferred revenue, current portion, rose 40.7 percent to $405.8 million, and remaining performance obligations rose 31.0 percent to $994.6 million, a sign of booked work ahead. In September 2023 the board authorized repurchases of up to $500.0 million of Class A common stock.
Guidance for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 puts ARR at $1.450 billion to $1.455 billion as of January 31, 2024 and non-GAAP operating income at roughly $78 million. The company did not reconcile that operating income target to GAAP, citing the unpredictable size of stock-based compensation. Risks remain heavy. Management flags macroeconomic and geopolitical strain, including the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas conflicts, inflation, interest rate moves, foreign currency volatility, and instability in the financial services sector. Competition in AI-driven automation is intensifying, the model still leans on renewals and expansion from existing accounts, and the fiscal year 2023 restructuring actions that cut roughly 5 percent and then 6 percent of the global workforce were completed only in the second quarter of fiscal 2024.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2024 | Q2 FY2024 | QoQ | Q3 FY2023 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $325.9M | $287.3M | +13.4% | $262.7M | +24.0% |
| Gross profit | $276.0M | $238.3M | +15.8% | $220.0M | +25.5% |
| Gross margin | 84.7% | 83.0% | +1.7 pp | 83.7% | +1.0 pp |
| Research & development | $84.5M | $86.6M | -2.4% | $67.3M | +25.5% |
| Sales & marketing | $191.3M | $169.7M | +12.7% | $156.5M | +22.2% |
| General & administrative | $56.0M | $59.6M | -6.0% | $63.2M | -11.3% |
| Total operating expenses | $331.8M | $315.9M | +5.0% | $287.0M | +15.6% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$55.8M | -$77.6M | +28.1% | -$67.0M | +16.7% |
| Operating margin | -17.1% | -27.0% | +9.9 pp | -25.5% | +8.4 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$31.5M | -$60.4M | +47.8% | -$57.7M | +45.4% |
| Net margin | -9.7% | -21.0% | +11.3 pp | -22.0% | +12.3 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.06 | -$0.11 | +$0.05 | -$0.10 | +$0.04 |
| Customers | 291,671 | 316,819 | -7.9% | 10,600 | +2651.6% |
Risks
The filing adds a risk that other companies may incorporate AI into their products more quickly or more successfully than us, impairing our ability to compete. It also notes that we may be required to commit significant resources to develop new AI and machine learning features, and that significant delays between announcement and general availability of new functionality could adversely affect our business.
A new risk factor says AI algorithms and models may be flawed, generative AI could produce false or hallucinatory inferences, and evolving regulation such as proposed EU legislation could create legal liability and reputational harm. It notes the use of generative AI at scale is relatively new and may lead to unpredictable challenges.
MD&A highlights that the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict or the Israel-Hamas conflict, rising inflation and interest rates, monetary policy changes, financial services sector instability, and foreign currency fluctuations have disrupted operations of customers, prospective customers, and partners, and could impact demand and ability to predict future results.
MD&A states that an increase in sales of Flex Offerings compared to legacy offerings is expected to continue, meaning a greater portion of revenue will be recognized over time as subscription services revenue rather than license revenue. It also expects gross margin to be impacted by increased hosting fees and cloud infrastructure costs as SaaS becomes a larger percentage of total revenue.
MD&A reports that our dollar-based net retention rate was 121% as of October 31, 2023, down from 126% as of October 31, 2022. A lower net retention rate could indicate reduced expansion from existing customers.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
ARR
Net New ARR
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Income
Net Cash Flow from Operations
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from UiPath, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.