UiPath, Inc.

UiPath, Inc. Q1 FY2024 earnings

PATH

Quarter ended Apr 2023.

← Q4 FY2023Q2 FY2024 →
Revenue
$289.6M
+18.2% YoY
Gross margin
84.9%
+3.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-16.0%
+31.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$31.9M
+74.0% YoY

Summary

UiPath reported first quarter fiscal 2024 revenue of $289.6 million, up 18 percent from the prior-year quarter. ARR reached $1.249 billion, up 28 percent year over year, with net new ARR of $45.0 million. Dollar-based net retention was 122 percent, compared with 138 percent a year earlier. Management attributed about 20 percent of the ARR growth rate to new customers and 80 percent to existing ones. The count of customers spending at least $1 million a year climbed to 240 from 168, and those with ARR of at least $100 thousand rose to 1,858 from 1,574.

Profitability improved sharply. GAAP gross margin was 84.9%, up 3.3 percentage points, and non-GAAP gross margin was 87 percent. The operating loss narrowed to $46.4 million from $115.95 million a year earlier, and operating margin was -16.0%, an improvement of 31.3 percentage points. Net loss narrowed to $31.9 million from $122.6 million, and diluted loss per share of $0.06 narrowed from $0.23 in the prior-year quarter. On a non-GAAP basis, the company reported operating income of $48.2 million, against a non-GAAP operating loss of $10.9 million a year earlier.

Most of the margin gain came from cost discipline. Sales and marketing expense fell 15 percent to $160.4 million, and general and administrative expense slipped 2 percent to $56.6 million, while research and development spending rose 10 percent to $75.3 million. The company has been shrinking its workforce: an approximately 5 percent global reduction was approved in June 2022, followed by a further 6 percent cut in November 2022. Stock-based compensation expense was $85.0 million in the quarter, and general and administrative costs included a $4.2 million charitable donation of Class A shares under the Pledge 1% commitment. On the product side, UiPath pushed out platform release 2023.4 with OpenAI connectors and Clipboard AI, and announced partnerships with SAP, T-Systems, Amazon SageMaker, Amelia, and Snowflake.

Cash generation turned positive. Operating cash flow was $67.3 million, up 227.3 percent year over year, and non-GAAP adjusted free cash flow was $72.7 million. Capital expenditures were $1.9 million, down 80.7 percent. Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities totaled $1,786.4 million as of April 30, 2023, up from $1,759.8 million as of January 31, 2023, and the company had no outstanding debt under its credit facility. Deferred revenue of $385.9 million rose 36.7 percent, and remaining performance obligations of $903.9 million rose 33.8 percent.

For the second quarter of fiscal 2024, guidance calls for ARR of $1.301 billion to $1.306 billion as of July 31, 2023 and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $10 million. For the full fiscal year 2024, the outlook is ARR of $1.427 billion to $1.432 billion as of January 31, 2024 and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $168 million. Management said a reconciliation of the non-GAAP operating income outlook to the comparable GAAP measure is not available without unreasonable efforts, largely because stock-based compensation depends on unpredictable share price moves.

Risks cluster around demand and the cost base. The company cited foreign currency volatility, inflation, the war in Ukraine, and volatility in credit and financial markets, including industry effects from recent bank closures. It also pointed to reliance on existing customers to renew and expand, competition, and dependence on third-party cloud infrastructure. Customers with ARR of at least $1 million accounted for 45 percent of current period revenue, up from 40 percent, and those with ARR of at least $100 thousand accounted for 82 percent, up from 79 percent. The accumulated deficit stood at $1,856.2 million, and cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities of $1,786.4 million remain the main funding source.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2024$279.0M – $284.0M
Midpoint$281.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2024-2.8%
Growth vs Q2 FY2023+16.2%
Q2 FY24
ARR$1.301B - $1.306B
Non-GAAP operating incomeapproximately $10M
Full Year FY24
Revenue$1.267B - $1.272B
ARR$1.427B - $1.432B
Non-GAAP operating incomeapproximately $168M

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023QoQQ1 FY2023YoY
Revenue$289.6M$308.5M-6.1%$245.1M+18.2%
Gross profit$245.9M$260.9M-5.7%$200.1M+22.9%
Gross margin84.9%84.5%+0.4 pp81.6%+3.3 pp
Research & development$75.3M$81.9M-8.0%$68.7M+9.7%
Sales & marketing$160.4M$173.8M-7.7%$189.8M-15.5%
General & administrative$56.6M$50.4M+12.3%$57.5M-1.6%
Total operating expenses$292.3M$306.0M-4.5%$316.0M-7.5%
Operating income (loss)-$46.4M-$45.1M-2.8%-$116.0M+60.0%
Operating margin-16.0%-14.6%-1.4 pp-47.3%+31.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$31.9M-$27.7M-15.2%-$122.6M+74.0%
Net margin-11.0%-9.0%-2.0 pp-50.0%+39.0 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.06-$0.05-$0.01-$0.23+$0.17
Customers324,48710,100+3112.7%10,300+3050.4%

Risks

HIGHNet Retention

Dollar-based net retention rate declined to 122% as of April 30, 2023 from 138% as of April 30, 2022. ARR grew 28% year over year to $1,248.9 million, but roughly 80% of that growth came from existing customers, so reduced expansion or higher attrition would directly slow future growth.

MEDIUMMargin Pressure

MD&A states that as sales of SaaS products and Flex Offerings become a larger percentage of total revenue, gross margin will be affected by increased hosting fees and cloud infrastructure costs, and that a greater portion of revenue will be recognized over time as subscription services revenue rather than as point-in-time license revenue.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Because UiPath prices its platform in local currency, MD&A says heightened volatility of global markets has exposed and will continue to expose it to foreign currency fluctuations that may impact demand, near-term results and the ability to predict future results. It also flags that liquidity concerns in the financial services industry could affect its business, financial condition and results of operations given cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1,786.4 million as of April 30, 2023.

MEDIUMRestructuring

The company undertook two restructuring rounds in fiscal 2023 covering approximately 5% and then an additional 6% of its global workforce to simplify its go-to-market approach and improve execution velocity. It still recorded $0.9 million of restructuring expense in the quarter ended April 30, 2023 and $3.7 million of cash restructuring payments, leaving execution and talent retention risk as go-to-market changes are absorbed.

MEDIUMLiquidity

UiPath reported an accumulated deficit of $1,856.2 million as of April 30, 2023 and states that its operating cash flows have generally been negative to date, with working capital historically funded by equity sales. It notes it may need to raise additional equity or debt financing and may not be able to do so on acceptable terms or at all, with its credit facility secured by substantially all assets other than intellectual property.

ARR (Q1 ending)
$1.249 billion (+28% YoY)
Net New ARR
$45.0 million
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
122%
GAAP Gross Margin
85%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
87%
GAAP Operating Margin
(16)%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
17%
GAAP Operating Loss
$(46.4) million
Non-GAAP Operating Income
$48.2 million
Net Cash Flow from Operations
$67.3 million
Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$72.7 million

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

20 quarters
122%
Q1 FY2024-1.0pp

ARR

19 quarters
$1.25B
Q1 FY2024+3.7%

Net New ARR

19 quarters
$45.0M
Q1 FY2024-52.0%

Non-GAAP Adjusted Free Cash Flow

18 quarters
$72.7M
Q1 FY2024-28.2%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

17 quarters
87%
Q1 FY2024+3.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

17 quarters
17%
Q1 FY2024-5.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Income

12 quarters
$48.2M
Q1 FY2024

Net Cash Flow from Operations

6 quarters
$67.3M
Q1 FY2024

GAAP Gross Margin

5 quarters
85%
Q1 FY2024+3.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from UiPath, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.