Summary
DocuSign closed fiscal 2021 with a fourth quarter that showed the pandemic-driven shift to digital agreements still running hot. Total revenue for the quarter ended January 31, 2021 was $430.9 million, up 56.8% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $1.45 billion, up 49.2%. Gross profit of $329.3 million in the quarter rose 59.2%, and gross margin of 76.4% improved 1.2 points from a year earlier. Chief executive Dan Springer called fiscal 2021 a milestone year and highlighted a record net retention rate of 123%. The customer count passed 890,000, including more than 120,000 enterprise and commercial customers, up from more than 70,000 a year earlier. International revenue accounted for 20% of the fiscal year total, up from 18%.
Profitability still trails the top line. The quarter's GAAP net loss was $72.4 million, wider than the prior-year quarter, and the full-year net loss of $243.3 million also widened. Diluted loss per share for the fiscal year was $1.31, down from the prior year. Stock-based compensation drives most of the gap between the GAAP and non-GAAP pictures. DocuSign reported non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.37 in the quarter against $0.12 a year earlier, and $0.90 for the fiscal year against $0.31.
The operating line improved. The quarterly operating loss narrowed to $24.9 million, and operating margin was -5.8%, an improvement of 9.6 points. Non-GAAP operating margin was 17% for the quarter and 12% for the fiscal year. A loss on extinguishment of debt, recorded after the company repurchased a majority of its 2023 convertible notes, helps explain the wider bottom-line loss. DocuSign issued $690 million of 0% convertible senior notes due 2024 on January 15, 2021, and closed a $500 million five-year senior secured revolving credit facility on January 11, 2021, with an accordion feature for another $250 million.
Cash and backlog metrics held up. Operating cash flow was $62.2 million in the quarter, up 36.8%, and $296.95 million for the fiscal year, up 156.7%. Capital expenditures fell 39.1% in the quarter to $18.25 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $44.0 million versus $15.5 million a year earlier, and the company noted that fiscal year operating cash flow was reduced by $75.2 million tied to the repayment of the 2023 notes. Remaining performance obligations were $1.10 billion, up 43.1%. Deferred revenue was $779.6 million, up 53.6%. Billings, another non-GAAP metric, rose 46% to $534.9 million in the quarter. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments totaled $866.5 million at January 31, 2021.
Guidance covers both the next quarter and the full fiscal year. For the quarter ending April 30, 2021, DocuSign guided billings to $457 million to $467 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 79% to 81%, and non-GAAP operating margin of 12% to 14%. For the fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, it guided billings to $2,260 million to $2,280 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 79% to 81%, and non-GAAP operating margin of 13% to 15%. The company did not reconcile its non-GAAP guidance to the corresponding GAAP measures, saying stock-based compensation cannot be reasonably calculated or predicted at this time.
The main risk is what happens when the pandemic fades. Management said the duration and severity of COVID-19, the distribution of vaccines, and how quickly normal operating conditions resume are extremely difficult to predict. If demand falls as businesses return to in-person work and paper agreements, growth could suffer. DocuSign also cited competition, the challenges of expanding internationally, and its record of operating losses. The company carries an accumulated deficit and expects to keep incurring operating losses for the foreseeable future, and it may need to raise additional capital. It reported that it was in compliance with all debt covenants at January 31, 2021.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2021 | Q3 FY2021 | QoQ | Q4 FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $430.9M | $382.9M | +12.5% | $274.9M | +56.8% |
| Gross profit | $329.3M | $285.1M | +15.5% | $206.8M | +59.2% |
| Gross margin | 76.4% | 74.5% | +2.0 pp | 75.2% | +1.2 pp |
| Research & development | $80.1M | $73.4M | +9.2% | $52.1M | +53.8% |
| Sales & marketing | $221.9M | $209.9M | +5.7% | $161.3M | +37.5% |
| General & administrative | $52.2M | $50.3M | +3.8% | $35.8M | +46.0% |
| Total operating expenses | $354.2M | $333.6M | +6.2% | $249.2M | +42.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$24.9M | -$48.5M | +48.6% | -$42.4M | +41.2% |
| Operating margin | -5.8% | -12.7% | +6.9 pp | -15.4% | +9.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$72.4M | -$58.5M | -23.8% | -$47.4M | -52.7% |
| Net margin | -16.8% | -15.3% | -1.5 pp | -17.3% | +0.4 pp |
| Customers | 890,000 | 820,000 | +8.5% | 585,000 | +52.1% |
| Net retention rate | 123.0% | — | — | — | — |
Risks
MD&A says COVID-19 accelerated digital agreement adoption and drove significant customer spending, but the company cannot know how much growth is permanent as the pandemic lessens; it also cites slower growth or declining spending in travel and hospitality and possible volatility, churn, late payments, and pricing pressure.
Substantially all subscription revenue comes from e-signature solutions, and slower or declining adoption without a corresponding increase in DocuSign Agreement Cloud products could harm operating results.
The e-signature market is highly competitive, with Adobe named as the primary global e-signature competitor and specialized vendors in CLM, payments, and identity verification; larger competitors could reduce prices or bundle offerings.
The filing discloses prior security incidents, including a March 2017 phishing attack and an April 2020 brute force password attack that accessed an isolated testing environment and exfiltrated a portion of source code, and it notes increased cybersecurity risk from remote work during COVID-19.
Enterprise and commercial sales cycles are generally three to nine months but can vary substantially, with longer evaluation and qualification for DocuSign CLM and other advanced offerings, making revenue timing difficult to predict.
The company expects its revenue growth rate to decline as scale increases after FY2021 year-to-date revenue rose 49.2%, and rapid growth has placed significant demands on management, operational resources, and financial controls.
Recent acquisitions of Seal Software and Liveoak Technologies may not realize anticipated benefits if integration is unsuccessful, and they could divert management attention, increase expenses, or result in impairment charges.
The company is subject to e-signature, marketing, privacy, data protection, and information security laws, and compliance costs or actual or perceived noncompliance could lead to liabilities, inhibit sales, or expose it to a private right of action under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
As of January 31, 2021, DocuSign had $115.0 million principal amount of 2023 Notes and $690.0 million principal amount of 2024 Notes outstanding plus a $500.0 million credit facility, and the conditional conversion feature could require cash settlement or reclassification to current liabilities.
Subscription revenue is recognized over contract terms that are typically one year but may be up to three years or longer, so a shortfall in new or renewed contracts may not immediately reduce current quarter revenue but could lower future revenue and complicate forecasting.
International revenue represented 20% of total revenue in FY2021, and expanding international operations increases exposure to complex tax laws, transfer pricing challenges, export controls, and encryption regulations that could restrict sales or create additional tax liabilities.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Total Customers
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Billings
Enterprise and Commercial Customers
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from DOCUSIGN, INC.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.