DOCUSIGN, INC.

DOCUSIGN, INC. Q3 FY2021 earnings

DOCU

Quarter ended Oct 2020.

← Q2 FY2021Q4 FY2021 →
Revenue
$382.9M
+53.5% YoY
Gross margin
74.5%
-0.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
-12.7%
+5.0 pp YoY
Net income
-$58.5M
-25.5% YoY

Summary

DocuSign reported strong top-line growth for its fiscal 2021 third quarter, which ended October 31, 2020. Total revenue rose 53.5% to $382.9 million. Billings, a non-GAAP metric, climbed 63% to $440.4 million. The customer base expanded to over 820,000 customers, including over 110,000 enterprise and commercial customers, up from over 560,000 and over 65,000 a year earlier. Management tied the demand to the shift toward remote, web-enabled business operations. DocuSign also rolled out its Agreement Cloud 2020 Product Release 3 and new products such as DocuSign Analyzer, DocuSign CLM+, and DocuSign Monitor.

The profit picture remained mixed. GAAP gross profit rose 52.0% to $285.1 million, but GAAP gross margin slipped 0.7 percentage points to 74.5%. GAAP operating loss widened 10.2% to $48.5 million. GAAP net loss widened 25.5% to $58.5 million, and GAAP diluted EPS was -$0.31. On a non-GAAP basis, income from operations was $49.1 million, and non-GAAP net income was $46.1 million, or $0.22 per diluted share. Operating margin improved 5.0 percentage points to -12.7% on a GAAP basis. Year-to-date total revenue rose 46.2% to $1.02 billion, while year-to-date net loss widened 6.2% to $170.9 million. Year-to-date GAAP operating margin improved 7.0 percentage points to -14.6%.

Cash generation was a clear highlight. Operating cash flow was $57.4 million in the quarter, up from the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $38.1 million, compared with negative $14.1 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures rose 57.9% to $19.4 million. Deferred revenue rose 61.9% to $686.2 million, and remaining performance obligations rose 39.3% to $937.9 million. Those metrics suggest customers continued to commit to longer or larger agreements, even as GAAP profitability lagged. Year-to-date operating cash flow rose 234.4% to $234.7 million, and year-to-date capital expenditures rose 52.5% to $64.1 million.

Guidance points to continued momentum. For the quarter ending January 31, 2021, DocuSign expects billings of $512 million to $522 million and non-GAAP gross margin of 78% to 80%. It forecasts non-GAAP sales and marketing of 42% to 44% of revenue, non-GAAP research and development of 14% to 16%, and non-GAAP general and administrative of 9% to 11%. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2021, the company expects billings of $1,700 million to $1,710 million. Full-year non-GAAP gross margin is guided to 78% to 80%, with non-GAAP sales and marketing at 44% to 46%, research and development at 13% to 15%, and general and administrative at 9% to 11%. DocuSign has not reconciled these non-GAAP outlook figures to GAAP because stock-based compensation cannot be reasonably predicted.

Risks remain substantial. The COVID-19 pandemic continues to create uncertainty around customer demand, and management warned about possible volatility, increased churn, late or non-payment, delayed purchasing decisions, and pressure on pricing and payment terms. Certain industries, such as travel and hospitality, have seen slower growth or declining spending. DocuSign also expects to keep incurring operating losses as it invests in growth, and it faces execution risks tied to integrating acquisitions such as Seal Software and Liveoak Technologies. Competition, scaling the platform, and maintaining rapid product innovation are ongoing concerns. Even so, the quarter showed broad-based demand across the Agreement Cloud, with strong billings, deferred revenue, and operating cash flow.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2021$404.0M – $408.0M
Midpoint$406.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2021+6.0%
Growth vs Q4 FY2020+47.7%
Q4 FY21
Subscription revenue$384M - $388M
Billings$512M - $522M
Non-GAAP gross margin78% - 80%
Non-GAAP sales and marketing42% - 44%
Non-GAAP research and development14% - 16%
Non-GAAP general and administrative9% - 11%
Non-GAAP interest and other income (expense)$(1)M - $1M
Provision for income taxes$2M - $3M
Non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding205M - 210M
Full Year FY21
Total revenue$1,426M - $1,430M
Subscription revenue$1,355M - $1,359M
Billings$1,700M - $1,710M
Non-GAAP gross margin78% - 80%
Non-GAAP sales and marketing44% - 46%
Non-GAAP research and development13% - 15%
Non-GAAP general and administrative9% - 11%
Non-GAAP interest and other income$3M - $5M
Provision for income taxes$7M - $8M
Non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding200M - 205M

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2021Q2 FY2021QoQQ3 FY2020YoY
Revenue$382.9M$342.2M+11.9%$249.5M+53.5%
Gross profit$285.1M$251.6M+13.3%$187.5M+52.0%
Gross margin74.5%73.5%+0.9 pp75.2%-0.7 pp
Research & development$73.4M$63.8M+15.0%$48.8M+50.5%
Sales & marketing$209.9M$195.0M+7.7%$149.2M+40.7%
General & administrative$50.3M$51.4M-2.3%$33.5M+49.8%
Total operating expenses$333.6M$310.2M+7.5%$231.5M+44.1%
Operating income (loss)-$48.5M-$58.6M+17.3%-$44.0M-10.2%
Operating margin-12.7%-17.1%+4.5 pp-17.6%+5.0 pp
Net income (loss)-$58.5M-$64.6M+9.4%-$46.6M-25.5%
Net margin-15.3%-18.9%+3.6 pp-18.7%+3.4 pp
Customers820,000750,000+9.3%560,000+46.4%

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

COVID-19 and related public health measures may decrease technology spending, disrupt customers or partners, and cause customer churn, late or non-payment, delayed purchasing decisions, and pricing pressure. MD&A notes the company has seen slower growth or declining spending in industries most impacted by the pandemic, such as travel and hospitality, even as overall demand increased.

HIGHProduct Concentration

The company derives a significant majority of revenue from e-signature solutions; subscriptions accounted for 96% of revenue in the three months ended October 31, 2020. A decline in e-signature sales without a corresponding increase in other products would harm revenue and operating results.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

The filing discloses past security incidents, including a March 2017 phishing attack and an April 2020 brute force password attack that accessed an isolated testing environment and exfiltrated a portion of source code. Remote work during COVID-19 may increase cybersecurity incident risk.

HIGHCompetition

The market is highly competitive; Adobe is the primary global e-signature competitor, and competitors for CLM, payments, and ID verification have greater resources or longer operating histories. Competitors may reduce prices or develop products that make DocuSign offerings less competitive.

HIGHConvertible Notes

The $575.0 million convertible notes became convertible on August 1, 2020 and continue to be convertible through January 31, 2021. Conversion could require cash settlement or reclassify principal as a current liability, materially reducing net working capital and diluting stockholders.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Enterprise and commercial sales cycles generally last three to nine months and can be longer for CLM and advanced offerings, making revenue timing difficult to predict and requiring significant upfront sales and marketing spend that may not result in a sale.

MEDIUMRegulatory

The company is subject to e-signature, marketing, advertising, privacy, and data protection laws, and actual or perceived noncompliance could harm the business. Compliance, especially with privacy and data protection rules, could add costs, create liability, or inhibit sales.

MEDIUMInfrastructure

The company depends on co-located data centers, third-party cloud providers, and its own technical operations infrastructure to deliver products; interruptions or delays could cause customer dissatisfaction, reputational damage, lost customers, or reduced revenue.

MEDIUMRevenue Recognition

Subscription revenue is recognized over the contract term, typically one to three years, so a shortfall or increase in new or renewed contracts in a quarter may not significantly affect that quarter's revenue but could affect future quarters. This makes rapid revenue increases through new sales contracts difficult.

Billings
$440.4 million (+63% YoY)
Free Cash Flow (Q3)
$38.1 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
79%
Non-GAAP Subscription Gross Margin
84%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
13%
Total Customers
over 820,000
Enterprise and Commercial Customers
over 110,000
Customers with greater than $300,000 in annual contract value (measured in billings)
542

Total Customers

26 quarters
~820.0K
Q3 FY2021+9.3%

Free Cash Flow

25 quarters
$38.1M
Q3 FY2021-61.8%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

25 quarters
13%
Q3 FY2021+3.0pp

Billings

23 quarters
$440.4M
Q3 FY2021+8.6%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

21 quarters
79%
Q3 FY2021+1.0pp

Enterprise and Commercial Customers

19 quarters
~110.0K
Q3 FY2021+15.8%

Non-GAAP Subscription Gross Margin

5 quarters
84%
Q3 FY2021+1.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from DOCUSIGN, INC.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.