Summary
DocuSign's fiscal 2022 third quarter, ended October 31, 2021, produced total revenue of $545.5 million, up 42.4% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the first nine months was $1.53 billion, up 49.3%. Billings, a non-GAAP metric, rose 28% to $565.2 million. Management said the slower billings growth reflected customers returning to more normalized buying patterns after six quarters of accelerated growth. The company ended the quarter with 1.11 million customers, including over 159,000 enterprise and commercial customers, and 785 customers with more than $300,000 in annual contract value. Remaining performance obligations were $1.50 billion, up 59.9%, and current deferred revenue was $940.1 million, up 37.0%. Those backlog measures show signed but unrecognized business remains well above year-ago levels even as near-term bookings moderate.
Profitability improved sharply on a GAAP basis. Gross profit rose to $429.5 million, and gross margin rose 4.3 percentage points to 78.7%. The GAAP operating loss narrowed to $3.4 million, and the GAAP net loss narrowed to $5.7 million. Diluted loss per share narrowed to $0.03. Non-GAAP results moved in the same direction. Non-GAAP gross margin was 82% compared with 79%, and the non-GAAP operating margin was 22% compared with 13%. Non-GAAP net income was $121.1 million compared with $46.1 million, and non-GAAP net income per diluted share was $0.58 on 208 million shares compared with $0.22 on 206 million shares. Operating cash flow rose 83.5% to $105.4 million, and for the first nine months it rose 78.4% to $418.7 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $90.0 million compared with $38.1 million. Capital expenditures were $15.4 million, down 20.6%, and $43.9 million for the first nine months, down 31.5%.
Guidance points to continued growth with a lower margin profile. For the quarter ending January 31, 2022, management guided to higher total and subscription revenue, billings of $647 million to $659 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 81% to 82%, non-GAAP operating margin of 17% to 19%, and non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding of 205 million to 210 million. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2022, the company expects billings of $2,335 million to $2,347 million, non-GAAP gross margin of 81% to 82%, non-GAAP operating margin of 19% to 21%, a provision for income taxes of $3 million to $4 million, and non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding of 205 million to 210 million. DocuSign did not reconcile its non-GAAP guidance to GAAP because stock-based compensation expense cannot be reasonably calculated or predicted.
The gap between 42.4% revenue growth and 28% billings growth is the key tension in the quarter. New bookings are moderating even as the installed base expands, and management tied the shift to more normalized buying patterns. The COVID-19 pandemic remains a major uncertainty. DocuSign warned that as vaccinations become widely available and the pandemic wanes, paying customers could decline if individuals no longer work or attend school from home and their priorities change. Customers' resources, financial conditions and economic outlook can also shift and create differing levels of demand. International revenue represented 23% of total revenue in the quarter, up from 20%. The company carries an accumulated deficit of $1.4 billion and may not achieve profitability in the foreseeable future. It also faces competition, scaling challenges, and integration risk from acquisitions. On the operational side, DocuSign expanded its Salesforce partnership, introduced the Agreement Cloud 2020 Product Release 3, and launched DocuSign Ventures. No single customer accounted for more than 10% of total revenue. The company had no outstanding borrowings under its $500.0 million credit facility and was in compliance with debt covenants at October 31, 2021.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2022 | Q2 FY2022 | QoQ | Q3 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $545.5M | $511.8M | +6.6% | $382.9M | +42.4% |
| Gross profit | $429.5M | $398.1M | +7.9% | $285.1M | +50.6% |
| Gross margin | 78.7% | 77.8% | +1.0 pp | 74.5% | +4.3 pp |
| Research & development | $102.6M | $94.7M | +8.4% | $73.4M | +39.9% |
| Sales & marketing | $275.6M | $262.4M | +5.0% | $209.9M | +31.3% |
| General & administrative | $54.6M | $63.7M | -14.2% | $50.3M | +8.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $432.8M | $420.7M | +2.9% | $333.6M | +29.8% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$3.4M | -$22.6M | +85.1% | -$48.5M | +93.1% |
| Operating margin | -0.6% | -4.4% | +3.8 pp | -12.7% | +12.0 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$5.7M | -$25.5M | +77.7% | -$58.5M | +90.3% |
| Net margin | -1.0% | -5.0% | +3.9 pp | -15.3% | +14.2 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.03 | -$0.13 | +$0.10 | — | — |
| Customers | 30 | 30 | ±0.0% | 820,000 | -100.0% |
Risks
The filing states COVID-19 created substantial demand for eSignature but the company cannot predict the full impact, and as vaccinations become widely available and the pandemic wanes this may result in a decline in paying customers once individuals no longer work or attend school from home or their priorities change. It also notes that the U.S. employee vaccination requirement by January 4, 2022 could affect hiring and retention and add compliance costs.
MD&A and risk factors warn recent rapid growth may not be indicative of future growth and that future period-over-period revenue growth rates may fail investor expectations given accelerated pandemic-related growth in the third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2021 and the first three quarters of fiscal 2022. Current quarter revenue rose 42.4% to $545.46 million and year-to-date revenue rose 49.3% to $1.53 billion, making comparisons difficult.
Substantially all subscription revenue and professional services revenue depend on e-signature solutions, and slower or declining adoption without offsetting growth in other Agreement Cloud products could cause operating results to suffer. MD&A reports subscription revenue accounted for 97% of revenue in the current quarter.
The company has faced security incidents, including a March 2017 phishing attack and an April 2020 brute force attack that exfiltrated a portion of source code. Remote work during COVID-19 increases risk, and any breach could lead to customer loss, regulatory actions, litigation, and liabilities.
Revenue growth depends on attracting new customers and retaining and expanding sales to existing customers, while a majority of subscription contracts are for one year and customers have no obligation to renew. Renewal and expansion rates may decline due to spending levels, customer dissatisfaction, pricing, competitive conditions, or COVID-19.
The market is highly competitive, with Adobe as the primary global e-signature competitor and specialized vendors in contract lifecycle management, payments, and identity verification. Many competitors have longer operating histories, greater resources, and may reduce prices or bundle products.
Sales cycles for enterprise and commercial customers are generally three to nine months and can be longer for DocuSign CLM and other advanced offerings. The timing of revenue recognition is difficult to predict, and significant sales and marketing effort may not result in a sale.
The company relies on highly skilled personnel, and COVID-19 vaccination and testing requirements tied to its status as a U.S. government service provider could impact its ability to retain or hire employees, lead to employee litigation, and add monitoring and compliance costs.
As of October 31, 2021, the filing reports $50.2 million principal outstanding under the 2023 Notes, $690.0 million under the 2024 Notes, and $500.0 million available under a credit facility. Debt service, conditional conversion features, and repurchase obligations may reduce flexibility, require significant cash, or reclassify principal as a current liability.
DocuSign is subject to e-signature, privacy, data protection, and marketing laws, and actual or perceived noncompliance, including under GDPR or the CCPA, could lead to investigations, fines, litigation, and loss of customer trust. Products must also meet requirements such as FedRAMP and eIDAS or executed documents could be rendered unenforceable.
Operations depend on co-located data centers, third-party cloud providers, and internal technical infrastructure. Interruptions, natural disasters, power or telecommunications failures, or provider service lapses could cause lengthy service interruptions, customer dissatisfaction, and revenue reduction.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Total Customers
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Billings
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Enterprise and Commercial Customers
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from DOCUSIGN, INC.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.