DOCUSIGN, INC.

DOCUSIGN, INC. Q1 FY2026 earnings

DOCU

Quarter ended Apr 2025.

← Q4 FY2025Q2 FY2026 →
Revenue
$763.7M
+7.6% YoY
Gross margin
79.4%
+0.5 pp YoY
Operating margin
7.9%
+4.7 pp YoY
Net income
$72.1M
+113.5% YoY

Summary

Docusign's fiscal 2026 first quarter combined steady top-line growth with a sharp jump in profit. Revenue was $763.7 million, up 7.6% from $709.6 million in the prior-year quarter, with foreign currency exchange rates subtracting 0.6% from the growth rate. Subscription revenue of $746.2 million rose 8%, while professional services and other revenue fell 4% to $17.5 million. Billings of $739.6 million grew 4%.

Gross profit was $606.4 million, up 8.2%, and GAAP gross margin improved to 79.4% from 78.9%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 82.3% against 82.0% a year earlier. Operating income climbed 166.3% to $60.3 million from $22.6 million, and operating margin widened to 7.9% from 3.2%. The prior-year quarter carried $29.1 million in restructuring and other related charges tied to the 2025 Restructuring Plan, and the current quarter recorded none. Net income rose 113.5% to $72.1 million from $33.8 million, and diluted EPS was $0.34 against $0.16. Non-GAAP diluted EPS came in at $0.90 versus $0.82.

Expense trends were mixed. Research and development rose 19% to $159.4 million, driven by higher headcount for product innovation, including the Lexion acquisition, and by a $10.2 million increase in stock-based compensation. Sales and marketing grew 5% to $296.4 million on higher commissions. General and administrative fell 2% to $90.3 million, helped by lower litigation spending and insurance reimbursements for defense costs.

Cash flow was slightly weaker than a year ago. Operating cash flow was $251.4 million, down 1.3% from $254.8 million. Capital expenditures rose 3.8% to $23.6 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure defined as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, was $227.8 million compared with $232.1 million. Deferred revenue, current portion, stood at $1.42 billion, up 8.3%, and remaining performance obligations were $2.30 billion, up 4.5% from $2.20 billion. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments totaled $1.1 billion at April 30, 2025.

The board approved a $1.0 billion increase to the stock repurchase program, lifting total remaining authorization to $1.4 billion as of June 5, 2025. Docusign repurchased $183.4 million of stock in the quarter, up from $149.1 million a year earlier. In May 2025 the company replaced its $500.0 million credit facility with a new $750.0 million revolving facility that matures in May 2030.

Product and customer metrics point to progress on the Intelligent Agreement Management push. Docusign passed 10,000 IAM customers and unveiled new capabilities at its Momentum25 NYC conference, including the Iris AI engine and AI contract agents expected to launch later this year. The number of customers with more than $300,000 in annualized contract value rose to 1,123 from 1,059. Total customers exceeded 1.7 million, up from over 1.5 million. International revenue increased 10% and represented 28% of total revenue.

Guidance for the quarter ending July 31, 2025 puts billings at $757 million to $767 million, non-GAAP gross margin at 80.5% to 81.5% and non-GAAP operating margin at 26.5% to 27.5%. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, the company guided billings of $3,285 million to $3,339 million, with non-GAAP gross margin of 80.7% to 81.7% and non-GAAP operating margin of 27.8% to 28.8%. Foreign currency is expected to be neutral to guided growth, and billings guidance would be roughly 0.7 points lower excluding currency effects.

The standard risks still apply. Docusign cites competition in an evolving market, the timing and extent of customer renewals, seasonality, the cloud migration transition, and its ability to develop and sell IAM solutions. It also maintains valuation allowances against certain federal, California and Ireland deferred tax assets. With billings growth of 4% trailing revenue growth of 7.6%, the durability of the IAM-driven expansion is the main question for the rest of the year.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2026$777.0M – $781.0M
Midpoint$779.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2026+2.0%
Growth vs Q2 FY2025+5.8%
Q2 FY26
Subscription revenue$760M - $764M
Billings$757M - $767M
Non-GAAP gross margin80.5% - 81.5%
Non-GAAP operating margin26.5% - 27.5%
Non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding210M - 215M
Full Year FY26
Total revenue$3,151M - $3,163M
Subscription revenue$3,083M - $3,095M
Billings$3,285M - $3,339M
Non-GAAP gross margin80.7% - 81.7%
Non-GAAP operating margin27.8% - 28.8%
Non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares outstanding210M - 215M

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025QoQQ1 FY2025YoY
Revenue$763.7M$776.3M-1.6%$709.6M+7.6%
Gross profit$606.4M$616.0M-1.6%$560.2M+8.2%
Gross margin79.4%79.4%+0.0 pp78.9%+0.5 pp
Research & development$159.4M$155.5M+2.6%$134.3M+18.7%
Sales & marketing$296.4M$301.3M-1.6%$281.6M+5.2%
General & administrative$90.3M$98.8M-8.7%$92.5M-2.4%
Total operating expenses$546.1M$555.6M-1.7%$537.6M+1.6%
Operating income (loss)$60.3M$60.5M-0.4%$22.6M+166.3%
Operating margin7.9%7.8%+0.1 pp3.2%+4.7 pp
Net income (loss)$72.1M$83.5M-13.7%$33.8M+113.5%
Net margin9.4%10.8%-1.3 pp4.8%+4.7 pp
Diluted EPS$0.34$0.40-$0.06$0.16+$0.18
Customers1,123——1,059+6.0%

Risks

HIGHConcentration Risk

Subscriptions to eSignature account for substantially all subscription revenue and substantially all professional services revenue, so slower or declining eSignature adoption without corresponding increases in IAM platform products could harm operating results.

HIGHAI Competition

Docusign is investing significantly in AI features and IAM, but competitors may incorporate AI more quickly or successfully, AI may lower barriers to entry, and the FTC has sent AI-related inquiries to technology companies including Docusign while the EU Artificial Intelligence Act adds requirements.

HIGHProduct Adoption

The IAM platform launched in April 2024 must achieve high market acceptance, and failure to meet evolving customer needs or execute go-to-market and pricing changes could harm financial results, especially after significant research, development, marketing and sales spending.

HIGHCompetition

The market is evolving and highly competitive, with Adobe Sign as the primary global eSignature competitor and lower-priced or bundled alternatives; disruptive technologies such as generative AI may alter the market and reduce customer demand.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Enterprise and commercial sales cycles are generally three to nine months and longer for CLM and other advanced offerings, including IAM, while revenue is recognized over contracts typically one year, so new or renewed contract shortfalls may not be fully reflected until future quarters.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The last 12 months included significant senior leadership changes, such as Steve Shute departing in August 2024 and Paula Hansen being appointed President, Chief Revenue Officer; competition for AI and technical talent is intense and may increase compensation expenses.

MEDIUMRegulatory

AI laws such as the EU Artificial Intelligence Act, evolving privacy and data protection rules, eIDAS and FedRAMP compliance obligations, and possible new limits on federal contractors create compliance and liability risks across products and government sales.

Billings
$739.6 million (+4% YoY)
Free Cash Flow (Q1)
$227.8 million
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
29.5%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
82.3%
Customers with >$300,000 in Annualized Contract Value
1,123
Total Customers
over 1.7 million
Customers Served by Direct Sales Force
approximately 268,000
Intelligent Agreement Management Customers
more than 10,000

Total Customers

26 quarters
~1.70M
Q1 FY2026+0.0%

Free Cash Flow

25 quarters
$227.8M
Q1 FY2026-18.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

25 quarters
29.5%
Q1 FY2026+0.7pp

Billings

23 quarters
$739.6M
Q1 FY2026-19.9%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

21 quarters
82.3%
Q1 FY2026+0.0pp

Customers served by direct sales force

5 quarters
~268.0K
Q1 FY2026+3.1%

Customers with >$300,000 in Annualized Contract Value

3 quarters
1,123
Q1 FY2026+4.5%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from DOCUSIGN, INC.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.