Summary
Docusign posted total revenue of $709.6 million for the quarter ended April 30, 2024, up 7.3% from the prior-year quarter. Subscription revenue rose 8% and professional services and other revenue fell 18%. Billings, a non-GAAP measure of invoiced demand, were $709.5 million, up 5%. International revenue accounted for 28% of the total, up from 25% a year earlier, and cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments ended the quarter at $1.2 billion.
Gross profit was $560.2 million, up 6.7%, but GAAP gross margin slipped to 78.9% from 79.4%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 82.0%, down from 82.6%. The non-GAAP measures exclude stock-based compensation, employer payroll taxes on employee stock transactions, acquisition-related items, lease-related charges and restructuring charges.
The profitability picture improved sharply. GAAP operating income of $22.6 million replaced a loss from operations in the prior-year quarter, and operating margin moved to 3.2% from negative 0.7%. Net income was $33.8 million against $0.5 million, and diluted earnings per share were $0.16 against $0.00. Non-GAAP net income per diluted share reached $0.82, up from $0.72, and non-GAAP operating margin was 28.5% versus 26.6%. Research and development spending grew while general and administrative costs declined, and restructuring charges tied to the FY2025 plan again weighed on reported results.
The quarter produced $254.8 million of operating cash flow, up 9.1% from $233.6 million. Free cash flow, which subtracts purchases of property and equipment, was $232.1 million versus $214.6 million. Capital expenditures rose 19.4% to $22.8 million as the company kept funding data centers and capitalized software. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $1.31 billion, up 10.3%, and remaining performance obligations reached $2.2 billion, up 22.2%. Docusign repurchased 2.5 million shares for $149.1 million at an average price of $58.78 during the quarter, and in May the board authorized an additional $1.0 billion for the repurchase program.
The central operational event was the launch of Docusign IAM, an Intelligent Agreement Management platform introduced at the Momentum24 conference. It combines Maestro for no-code agreement workflows, Navigator for storing and analyzing agreements from any source, and an App Center with integrations from HubSpot, ServiceNow, Stripe, Google Drive, Microsoft OneDrive and SharePoint. IAM for Sales, IAM for Customer Experience and IAM Core anchor the initial Q2 launch, and general availability for an initial set of customers was announced in late May, followed by a gradual rollout across segments and geographies. Docusign also closed its acquisition of Lexion on May 31, 2024 for approximately $165 million in cash, adding AI-based contract workflow and data extraction capabilities.
Customer metrics show slow but steady expansion. Docusign had over 1.5 million customers at April 30, 2024, including approximately 248,000 enterprise and commercial customers, compared with over 1.4 million and approximately 220,000 a year earlier. The count of customers with more than $300,000 in annualized contract value was 1,059, essentially unchanged from 1,063.
Guidance for the next quarter, ending July 31, 2024, and for the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2025, covers total revenue, subscription revenue, billings, non-GAAP gross margin, non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP diluted weighted-average share count. The company states that a reconciliation of these non-GAAP guidance measures to the corresponding GAAP measures is not available on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort.
Several risks sit alongside that plan. The filing cites global macroeconomic conditions such as inflation, volatile interest rates and market volatility, an evolving and competitive market, the threat of data breaches and cyberattacks, and the challenge of executing the IAM go-to-market strategy. Management also flagged a possible tax item: if sustained U.S. profitability supports a valuation allowance release, income tax expense could fall by an estimated $750 million to $850 million in the period the release is recorded. That benefit would flatter GAAP earnings without changing operating performance, and the timing and amount remain uncertain.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2025 | Q4 FY2024 | QoQ | Q1 FY2024 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $709.6M | $712.4M | -0.4% | $661.4M | +7.3% |
| Gross profit | $560.2M | $564.5M | -0.8% | $524.9M | +6.7% |
| Gross margin | 78.9% | 79.2% | -0.3 pp | 79.4% | -0.4 pp |
| Research & development | $134.3M | $151.5M | -11.4% | $115.4M | +16.4% |
| Sales & marketing | $281.6M | $300.2M | -6.2% | $280.6M | +0.4% |
| General & administrative | $92.5M | $102.7M | -10.0% | $104.8M | -11.8% |
| Total operating expenses | $537.6M | $554.5M | -3.1% | $529.6M | +1.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | $22.6M | $9.9M | +127.8% | -$4.7M | +586.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 1.4% | +1.8 pp | -0.7% | +3.9 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $33.8M | $27.2M | +23.9% | $539.0K | +6163.5% |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 3.8% | +0.9 pp | 0.1% | +4.7 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.16 | $0.13 | +$0.03 | $0.00 | +$0.16 |
| Customers | 1,059 | — | — | 886 | +19.5% |
Risks
Docusign derives a majority of revenue from eSignature subscriptions, and MD&A states eSignature is expected to represent the majority of revenue for the foreseeable future. Slower adoption of eSignature without offsetting growth in other products, including the new IAM platform, could harm operating results.
The IAM platform launched in April 2024 and is expected to use a user-based subscription with transaction-based add-ons and a gradual rollout starting fiscal 2025. Failure to achieve market acceptance, execute go-to-market strategy, or gain adoption would harm results given significant upfront investment.
Docusign is embedding AI and investing in AI capabilities, but competitors may incorporate AI more quickly or more successfully. The filing also cites FTC AI-related inquiries involving Docusign and the EU AI Act, raising legal, regulatory, and competitive risk.
Enterprise and commercial sales cycles are generally three to nine months and can be longer for CLM and advanced offerings. Delays in evaluation, testing, and qualification make revenue timing difficult to predict and require significant sales and marketing spend.
The filing cites significant senior leadership changes in the last 12 months, including CFO resignation in June 2023 and the President, Product and Engineering departure in January 2024. Restructuring plans reducing the workforce by approximately 10% and then approximately 6% plus intense competition for AI talent could impair retention and execution.
Docusign may need to reduce or change its pricing model, including for the IAM platform and in response to competitive pressure. Competitors may offer lower pricing or bundle competing products, and mid- to large-size enterprises may demand substantial discounts.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Total Customers
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Billings
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Enterprise and Commercial Customers
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from DOCUSIGN, INC.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.