Quarterly reports
Cloudflare reported second quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $696.1 million, up 36% year over year. First half revenue rose 34.7% to $1.34 billion. The growth came from new paying customers and expansion within existing accounts.
Cloudflare opened fiscal 2026 with revenue of $639.8 million, up 33.5% year over year. GAAP gross profit rose 25.3% to $455.6 million, but gross margin fell 4.7 percentage points to 71.2%. Revenue growth came from new paying customers and expansion within existing accounts.
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2025 with strong top-line momentum. Fourth quarter revenue was $614.5 million, up 33.6% year over year. Full year revenue reached $2.17 billion, up 29.8%. Gross profit in the quarter was $452.6 million, up 28.8%, while full year gross profit was $1.62 billion, up 25.1%.
Cloudflare grew third quarter fiscal 2025 revenue 30.7% year over year to $562.0 million, and management said growth accelerated for the second consecutive quarter. Year-to-date revenue of $1.55 billion was up 28.4% from the same nine months of fiscal 2024.
Cloudflare reported second quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $512.3 million, up 27.8% year over year. The company said revenue growth reaccelerated to 28% and annualized revenue exceeded $2 billion. Year-to-date revenue was $991.4 million, up 27.2%.
Cloudflare reported first quarter fiscal 2025 revenue of $479.1 million, up 27% from the prior-year quarter. New paying customers and expansion within the existing base both contributed. Gross profit was $363.5 million. Gross margin slipped to 75.9% from 77.5% in the first quarter of 2024.
Cloudflare ended fiscal 2024 with fourth-quarter revenue of $459.95 million, up 26.9% from $362.47 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue was $1.67 billion, up 28.8%.
Cloudflare reported $430.1 million of revenue in its fiscal 2024 third quarter, up 28% from $335.6 million a year earlier. The nine-month total reached $1.21 billion, up 29.5% from $934.3 million. Management credited new paying customers and expansion within existing accounts.
Cloudflare closed the second quarter of fiscal 2024 with revenue of $401.0 million, up 30% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the first six months of the fiscal year reached $779.6 million, up 30% over the same period a year earlier.
Cloudflare's fiscal 2024 first quarter showed no letup in demand. Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2024 was $378.6 million, up 30.5% from $290.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $293.6 million from $219.7 million. Gross margin reached 77.5%, up 1.8 percentage points from 75.7%.
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2023 with strong top-line momentum. Fourth quarter revenue was $362.5 million, up 32% from the prior-year quarter. Full year revenue was $1,296.7 million, up 33% from fiscal 2022.
Cloudflare reported third quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $335.6 million, up 32.2% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $257.5 million, up 34.2%. Gross margin was 76.7%, up from 75.6%. Non-GAAP gross profit was $264.2 million, or 78.7% gross margin.
Cloudflare closed the second quarter of fiscal 2023 with revenue of $308.5 million, up 31.5% from the prior-year quarter. GAAP gross profit was $233.3 million, while gross margin slipped to 75.6% from 76.2%. Management credited new paying customers and expansion inside existing accounts.
Cloudflare opened fiscal 2023 with first quarter revenue of $290.2 million, up 36.8% from $212.2 million a year earlier. New paying customers and expansion within existing accounts drove the gain. Gross profit rose 33.1% to $219.7 million, but gross margin slipped to 75.7% from 77.8%.
Cloudflare reported fourth quarter revenue of $274.7 million, up 41.9% from the prior-year quarter, and full year revenue of $975.2 million, up 48.6%. The company attributed the increase to new paying customers and expansion within existing accounts.
Cloudflare reported third quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $253.9 million, up 47.3% year over year. Year-to-date revenue reached $700.5 million, up 51.4%. The company said it surpassed $1 billion in annualized revenue for the first time. Large customer growth remained a central part of the story.
Cloudflare reported second quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $234.5 million, up 54% year over year. Gross profit was $178.7 million. Gross margin was 76.2%, down 0.8 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Cloudflare opened fiscal 2022 with first-quarter revenue of $212.2 million, up 54% from the prior-year quarter. The company added roughly 14,000 paying customers during the quarter, a record, and ended March 31, 2022 with 154,109 paying customers, up from 119,206 a year earlier.
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2021 with a strong top line but a wider bottom-line loss. Fourth-quarter revenue was $193.6 million, up 54% year over year. Full-year revenue reached $656.4 million, up 52%. Gross profit was $151.1 million in the quarter, up 56.0%, and $509.3 million for the year, up 54.3%.
Cloudflare reported third quarter fiscal 2021 revenue of $172.3 million, up 51.0% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $134.8 million, up 54.7%, and gross margin rose to 78.2% from 76.3%.
Cloudflare's second quarter of fiscal 2021 showed accelerating demand for its network and security products. Total revenue reached $152.4 million, up 53% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $117.4 million, and gross margin was 77.0%, up from 75.8% a year earlier.
Cloudflare opened fiscal 2021 with first quarter revenue of $138.1 million, up 51% from $91.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit climbed to $106.0 million from $70.4 million. Gross margin eased to 76.8% from 77.2%.
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2020 with strong top-line growth but still deep GAAP losses. Fourth quarter revenue was $125.9 million, up 50.0% from $83.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Full year revenue was $431.1 million, up 50.2% from $287.0 million. Gross profit followed.
Cloudflare reported third quarter revenue of $114.2 million, up 54% from $73.9 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $305.1 million, up 50% from $203.1 million over the first nine months of 2019.
Cloudflare posted second quarter revenue of $99.7 million, up 47.9% from $67.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Year-to-date revenue reached $191.0 million, up 47.9% from $129.2 million.
Cloudflare reported first-quarter fiscal 2020 revenue of $91.25 million, up 47.8% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 48.7% to $70.43 million, and gross margin was 77.2%, up 0.4 percentage points from the prior-year quarter.
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2019 with strong top-line growth and wider GAAP losses. Revenue in the fourth quarter rose 51% year over year to $83.9 million, and full-year revenue reached $287.0 million, up 49%.
Cloudflare's first quarter as a public company delivered $73.9 million of revenue in FY2019 Q3, up 47.7% from $50.1 million in the prior-year quarter. Nine-month revenue reached $203.1 million, up 48.1%.
Summaries, guidance, risks and KPIs are generated from the company's SEC filings (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release) and checked against the reported XBRL figures. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative.