Summary
Cloudflare opened fiscal 2023 with first quarter revenue of $290.2 million, up 36.8% from $212.2 million a year earlier. New paying customers and expansion within existing accounts drove the gain. Gross profit rose 33.1% to $219.7 million, but gross margin slipped to 75.7% from 77.8%. Cost of revenue climbed on co-location and bandwidth expenses, depreciation of network equipment, and amortization of acquired developed technology and capitalized internal-use software.
The GAAP operating loss widened to $47.3 million from $40.0 million, even as operating margin improved to -16.3% from -18.9%. Net loss narrowed to $38.1 million from $41.4 million, and diluted loss per share narrowed to -$0.12 from -$0.13. Non-GAAP income from operations was $19.4 million, or 6.7% of revenue, compared with $4.9 million, or 2.3%, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $27.2 million, or $0.08 per diluted share, against $3.5 million, or $0.01. Stock-based compensation and related employer payroll taxes, the largest non-GAAP adjustment, totaled $61.75 million, up from $41.8 million. That gap explains most of the difference between the GAAP and non-GAAP results.
Cash generation improved sharply. Operating cash flow was $36.4 million, up from -$35.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures fell 28.3% to $17.5 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $13.9 million, or 5% of revenue, compared with negative $64.4 million, or 30% of revenue, a year earlier. Cash, cash equivalents, and available-for-sale securities stood at $1,715.6 million as of March 31, 2023. Deferred revenue rose 81.4% to $238.8 million, and remaining performance obligations rose 39.3% to $958.9 million. The accumulated deficit reached $878.0 million. Management said existing cash, cash equivalents, and available-for-sale securities will cover working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months.
Customer metrics show both expansion and strain. Paying customers totaled 168,159 as of March 31, 2023, up from a corrected 148,184 a year earlier. Customers generating more than $100,000 in annualized revenue reached 2,156, up from 1,537. Dollar-based net retention was 117%, down from 127%. International markets produced 47% of revenue, unchanged from the prior-year quarter. Management pointed to a significant lengthening of the average sales cycle, especially for expansion sales to existing customers, a significant decline in converting pipeline opportunities into new sales, and a significant increase in average days sales outstanding. The company also reported higher churn in its paying customer base and longer payment timing from some customers. Headcount grew 32% in sales and marketing, 20% in research and development, and 15% in general and administrative.
For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, Cloudflare guides to non-GAAP income from operations of $14.0 million to $15.0 million and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.07 to $0.08 on roughly 345 million weighted average shares. For the full fiscal year 2023, the company expects non-GAAP income from operations of $73.0 million to $77.0 million and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.34 to $0.35. Management said the guidance assumes the external headwinds persist through the end of the fiscal year. The risk list is long: macroeconomic uncertainty, inflation, changes in interest rates, actual or potential bank failures, recessionary concerns, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, a stronger dollar that makes products sold in U.S. dollars more expensive for non-U.S. customers, customer requests for concessions, and potential losses of paying customers. Cloudflare also carries a history of net losses and expects to keep investing heavily in its network, sales force, and product development.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2023 | Q4 FY2022 | QoQ | Q1 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $290.2M | $274.7M | +5.6% | $212.2M | +36.8% |
| Gross profit | $219.7M | $206.9M | +6.2% | $165.1M | +33.1% |
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 75.3% | +0.4 pp | 77.8% | -2.1 pp |
| Research & development | $81.5M | $79.7M | +2.3% | $67.1M | +21.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $137.0M | $132.1M | +3.7% | $100.1M | +36.9% |
| General & administrative | $48.5M | $45.9M | +5.7% | $38.0M | +27.5% |
| Total operating expenses | $267.0M | $257.6M | +3.7% | $205.1M | +30.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$47.3M | -$50.7M | +6.7% | -$40.0M | -18.1% |
| Operating margin | -16.3% | -18.4% | +2.2 pp | -18.9% | +2.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$38.1M | -$45.9M | +17.1% | -$41.4M | +8.0% |
| Net margin | -13.1% | -16.7% | +3.6 pp | -19.5% | +6.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.12 | -$0.14 | +$0.02 | -$0.13 | +$0.01 |
Risks
Risk Factors cite historically high inflation in the U.S., Europe, and the U.K., rising interest rates, and the failures of Silicon Valley Bank and Signature Bank and the UBS takeover of Credit Suisse, and MD&A says these conditions could reduce customer spending, lengthen sales cycles, increase churn, and delay payments.
MD&A states that during the first quarter of 2023 Cloudflare experienced a significant lengthening of its average sales cycle, particularly for expansion sales to existing customers, a significant decline in the rate of converting sales pipeline opportunities into new sales, and a significant increase in average days sales outstanding; it also reports that dollar-based net retention declined to 117% for the three months ended March 31, 2023 from 127% for the three months ended March 31, 2022.
Risk Factors disclose that beginning in late 2022 and continuing through the end of the first quarter of 2023, Cloudflare experienced a reduction in average productivity among its sales personnel, which it attributes in part to new sales hires not becoming as productive as expected and to worsening macroeconomic conditions.
Cloudflare's growth strategy depends on attracting, expanding, and retaining large customers, which involves longer evaluation and sales cycles, greater purchasing leverage, more stringent security and performance requirements, and potential early termination or lower-margin terms; MD&A notes the Q1 2023 sales-cycle lengthening was particularly in expansion sales to existing customers.
Cloudflare faces intense competition from on-premises network hardware vendors, point solution vendors, and traditional public cloud vendors such as Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud Platform, Microsoft Azure, and Alibaba Cloud, some of which have substantially greater resources and could bundle products, sell at zero or negative margins, or engage in predatory practices.
Cloudflare has experienced negative publicity from use of its network by The Daily Stormer, 8chan, and Kiwi Farms, and Risk Factors state it is aware of potential customers that decided not to subscribe because of the actions or potential actions of certain paying and free customers.
Risk Factors state that the vast majority of Cloudflare's customers do not pay for its products, that a substantial majority of free customers historically have not converted to paying customers, and that the company bears incremental expenses and other liabilities from free customers' continuing use of its network.
Cloudflare has $575.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2025 Notes and $1,293.8 million aggregate principal amount of 2026 Notes, and Risk Factors say servicing this debt may require significant cash, conversion or fundamental-change repurchases may require cash it may not have, and it is subject to counterparty risk on capped call transactions.
Sales to government organizations subject Cloudflare to FedRAMP and FAR compliance, DOJ and GSA False Claims Act claims, and potential suspension or debarment from future government contracting.
Cloudflare depends on co-founders and key personnel, hired a new Chief Marketing Officer and President of Revenue in Q4 2022, a new SVP Engineering in Q1 2023, and a new Chief Security Officer in Q2 2023, and notes its share price has consistently closed below $100 since May 2022, which may require more shares for equity awards and increase dilution.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
Free Cash Flow Margin
Paying customers
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Paying Customers (> $100,000 Annualized Revenue)
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Income from Operations
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Cloudflare, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Sep 25, 2026.