Cloudflare, Inc.

Cloudflare, Inc. Q4 FY2025 earnings

NET

Quarter ended Dec 2025.

← Q3 FY2025Q1 FY2026 →
Revenue
$614.5M
+33.6% YoY
Gross margin
73.6%
-2.7 pp YoY
Operating margin
-8.0%
-0.5 pp YoY
Net income
-$12.1M
+6.0% YoY

Summary

Cloudflare closed fiscal 2025 with strong top-line momentum. Fourth quarter revenue was $614.5 million, up 33.6% year over year. Full year revenue reached $2.17 billion, up 29.8%. Gross profit in the quarter was $452.6 million, up 28.8%, while full year gross profit was $1.62 billion, up 25.1%. The gross margin tells a different story. It fell to 73.6% in the quarter, down 2.7 percentage points, and to 74.5% for the full year, down 2.8 percentage points. That compression points to higher costs tied to network expansion, third-party technology services, co-location, bandwidth, and depreciation.

Profitability on a GAAP basis remains negative. Fourth quarter operating loss widened to $49.2 million, and full year operating loss widened to $207.2 million. Operating margin was -8.0% in the quarter, down 0.5 percentage points, and -9.6% for the full year, down 0.3 percentage points. Net loss narrowed to $12.1 million in the fourth quarter, but the full year net loss widened to $102.3 million. Full year diluted EPS was -$0.29, and the loss widened. Non-GAAP results look much better. Non-GAAP income from operations was $89.6 million in the quarter, or 14.6% of revenue, and $303.9 million for the full year, or 14.0% of revenue. Non-GAAP net income was $106.8 million in the quarter and $342.9 million for the full year.

Cash generation accelerated. Fourth quarter operating cash flow was $190.4 million, up 49.6%, and full year operating cash flow was $603.1 million, up 58.5%. Capital expenditures were $85.2 million in the quarter, up 16.5%, and $315.6 million for the full year, up 70.6%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $99.4 million in the quarter, or 16.2% of revenue, and $260.6 million for the full year, or 12.0% of revenue. The balance sheet ended the year with $4,101.3 million in cash, cash equivalents, and available-for-sale securities. Deferred revenue was $684.2 million, up 43.2%. Remaining performance obligations were $2.50 billion, up 48.0%.

Operational metrics show widening adoption. Paying customers totaled 332,466 at December 31, 2025. Customers with more than $100,000 in annualized revenue reached 4,298. The dollar-based net retention rate was 120%. International markets represented 51% of revenue for the year. Management highlighted the largest annual contract value deal ever, averaging $42.5 million per year. Total new ACV grew nearly 50% year over year, the fastest rate since 2021. The CEO framed the shift toward AI and agents as a fundamental re-platforming of the Internet, with demand flowing across Cloudflare's performance, security, and networking services.

Guidance points to continued growth. For the first quarter of 2026, Cloudflare expects revenue of $620.0 million to $621.0 million, non-GAAP income from operations of $70.0 million to $71.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.23, using about 377 million weighted average shares. For the full year 2026, the company expects revenue of $2,785.0 million to $2,795.0 million, non-GAAP income from operations of $378.0 million to $382.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $1.11 to $1.12. Risks remain. Management cites macroeconomic uncertainty, tariffs, geopolitical tension, longer sales cycles, churn, and payment timing. The company also carries an accumulated deficit of $1,204.9 million and expects to keep incurring operating losses, with cash flow that may fluctuate. It may need additional capital if growth investments outpace cash generation.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2026$620.0M – $621.0M
Midpoint$620.5M
Growth vs Q4 FY2025+1.0%
Growth vs Q1 FY2025+29.5%
Q1 2026
Non-GAAP income from operations$70.0 to $71.0 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.23
Full Year 2026
Total revenue$2,785.0 to $2,795.0 million
Non-GAAP income from operations$378.0 to $382.0 million
Non-GAAP net income per share$1.11 to $1.12

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025QoQQ4 FY2024YoY
Revenue$614.5M$562.0M+9.3%$459.9M+33.6%
Gross profit$452.6M$415.7M+8.9%$351.3M+28.8%
Gross margin73.6%74.0%-0.3 pp76.4%-2.7 pp
Research & development$141.9M$121.0M+17.3%$120.2M+18.0%
Sales & marketing$251.1M$236.3M+6.3%$192.0M+30.8%
General & administrative$108.8M$95.9M+13.4%$73.8M+47.4%
Total operating expenses$501.8M$453.2M+10.7%$386.0M+30.0%
Operating income (loss)-$49.2M-$37.5M-31.4%-$34.7M-41.8%
Operating margin-8.0%-6.7%-1.3 pp-7.5%-0.5 pp
Net income (loss)-$12.1M-$1.3M-836.2%-$12.8M+6.0%
Net margin-2.0%-0.2%-1.7 pp-2.8%+0.8 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.03$0.00-$0.03-$0.04+$0.01
Net retention rate120.0%119.0%+1.0 pp111.0%+9.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Actual or threatened U.S. tariffs and retaliatory measures could increase costs of network equipment, delay corporate spending, and contribute to inflation or recession. MD&A states the company believes macroeconomic uncertainty could persist through 2026 and that negative trends may emerge or recur.

HIGHSales Cycle

Cloudflare periodically has experienced lengthening average sales cycles, slowdowns in pipeline conversion, higher churn in its paying customer base, and longer payment timing, which may have contributed to a slowdown in revenue growth from prior periods. MD&A expects some or all of these negative trends may emerge or recur during future quarters.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Growth strategy depends on attracting, expanding, and retaining large customers, which involve longer evaluations, greater pricing leverage, pool-of-funds arrangements, and early termination rights. Loss or reduction of a large customer could cause significant adverse impact and greater quarter-to-quarter variability.

HIGHAI Competition

Competition is increasing as new products and services leverage AI and machine learning, and large public cloud or telecom competitors could bundle competing products, offer lower prices, or reduce demand if more web content is housed on another network. Failure to anticipate these competitive challenges could weaken position and reduce revenue or growth rate.

HIGHTalent Retention

Ability to grow depends on attracting, training, and retaining sales personnel; since late 2022 Cloudflare periodically has experienced reductions in average productivity among sales personnel, partly due to new hires not becoming as productive as expected. Experienced sales personnel are sought after, and failure to retain them would adversely impact business.

MEDIUMMargin Pressure

Gross margin decreased 2.8 percentage points year to date in FY2025 versus FY2024. Continued cost increases, including for network infrastructure and customer support, could pressure profitability if revenue growth does not offset them.

MEDIUMIndebtedness

As of December 31, 2025, $1,293.8 million aggregate principal amount of 2026 Notes and $2,000.0 million aggregate principal amount of 2030 Notes were outstanding. The company may not have sufficient cash to settle conversions or repurchase notes upon a fundamental change, and credit agreement covenants restrict operations.

MEDIUMReputational

Activities of paying and free customers or their content can cause adverse political, business, and reputational consequences; Cloudflare cites negative publicity from Daily Stormer, 8chan, and Kiwi Farms, and notes some potential customers decided not to subscribe because of actions or potential actions of certain customers.

MEDIUMGrowth Management

Headcount grew from 3,682 employees as of December 31, 2023, to 4,263 as of December 31, 2024, to 5,156 as of December 31, 2025. Rapid growth strains management, operational, financial infrastructure, and corporate culture, and failure to manage growth could harm execution.

MEDIUMRevenue Growth

Revenue growth has been rapid but may not be indicative of future performance; revenue growth rates have periodically slowed and may slow again. FY2025 year-to-date revenue was up 29.8% versus FY2024, but historical comparisons should not be relied upon.

MEDIUMCapital Expenditures

Capital expenditures increased 70.6% year to date in FY2025 versus FY2024 to $315.6 million, including investments in network infrastructure and GPUs for AI-related products. Significant expenditures may not ultimately grow the business or cause long-term profitability.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Failure to obtain or maintain government or industry security certifications, such as FedRAMP moderate authorization achieved in 2022, could impact the ability to attract and retain customers, particularly large and government customers.

RPO year-over-year growth
48%
Current RPO year-over-year growth
34%
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
120%
Paying customers
332,466
Paying Customers (> $100,000 Annualized Revenue)
4,298
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
14.6%
Non-GAAP Income from Operations (Q4)
$89.6 million
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$99.4 million
Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4)
16%

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

27 quarters
120%
Q4 FY2025+1.0pp

Free Cash Flow Margin

26 quarters
16%
Q4 FY2025+3.0pp

Paying customers

26 quarters
332,466
Q4 FY2025+12.5%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

24 quarters
14.6%
Q4 FY2025-0.4pp

Paying Customers (> $100,000 Annualized Revenue)

24 quarters
4,298
Q4 FY2025+15.8%

Free Cash Flow

23 quarters
$99.4M
Q4 FY2025+32.5%

Non-GAAP Income from Operations

8 quarters
$89.6M
Q4 FY2025+23.9%

Current RPO (year-over-year growth)

5 quarters
34%
Q4 FY2025+4.0pp

RPO year-over-year growth

3 quarters
48%
Q4 FY2025+5.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Cloudflare, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2025 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Sep 24, 2026.