Summary
Cloudflare closed fiscal 2021 with a strong top line but a wider bottom-line loss. Fourth-quarter revenue was $193.6 million, up 54% year over year. Full-year revenue reached $656.4 million, up 52%. Gross profit was $151.1 million in the quarter, up 56.0%, and $509.3 million for the year, up 54.3%. Gross margin was 78.0% in the quarter, up 1.1 percentage points from the prior-year quarter, and 77.6% for the full year, up 1.0 percentage point. The company continued to scale, but GAAP profitability remained under pressure.
Operating loss for the fourth quarter was $41.1 million, and the loss widened from the prior-year quarter. Operating margin was negative 21.2%, down 1.6 percentage points. For the full year, operating loss was $127.7 million, and the loss widened from fiscal 2020. Full-year operating margin was negative 19.5%, up 5.3 percentage points. Net loss was $77.5 million in the quarter, and the loss widened. Full-year net loss was $260.3 million, also a wider loss than fiscal 2020. Diluted loss per share for the full year was $0.83, and that loss widened. On a non-GAAP basis, the company reported fourth-quarter income from operations of $2.2 million and non-GAAP net income of $0.1 million, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss in the prior-year quarter.
Cash generation improved. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $40.6 million, up 560.9% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year operating cash flow was $64.6 million, up 477.4%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $8.6 million in the quarter, while full-year free cash flow was negative $43.1 million. Capital expenditures were $28.3 million in the quarter, up 172.1%, and $93.0 million for the year, up 64.9%. Deferred revenue was $116.5 million, up 112.1% from the prior-year quarter. Remaining performance obligations were $623.9 million, up 62.7%. Those balances point to a growing book of contracted business.
Operationally, Cloudflare reported a record dollar-based net retention rate of 125%, up 600 basis points year over year. The company had 1,416 paying customers with more than $100,000 of annualized revenue, up from 828 in the prior-year period, and 140,096 total paying customers. International markets represented 48% of revenue in 2021. Management pointed to continued innovation on the platform, expansion of Zero Trust capabilities, and a large addressable market as corporate networks move to the cloud. The company also noted that it is investing heavily in its network and product development to support growth.
Guidance points to continued expansion. For the first quarter of fiscal 2022, Cloudflare expects revenue of $205.0 to $206.0 million and non-GAAP income from operations of $0.5 to $1.5 million. It expects non-GAAP net income per share of $0.00 to $0.01, using approximately 348 million weighted-average shares. For the full fiscal year 2022, the company expects revenue of $927.0 to $931.0 million and non-GAAP income from operations of $10.0 to $14.0 million. Full-year non-GAAP net income per share is expected to be $0.03 to $0.04, using approximately 352 million weighted-average shares. Risks include the company's history of net losses, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and variants such as Delta and Omicron, supply chain constraints for network hardware, and the need to continue investing in sales, research, and infrastructure. The company said it expects to continue to incur operating losses and that cash flow from operations may fluctuate between positive and negative for the foreseeable future.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2021 | Q3 FY2021 | QoQ | Q4 FY2020 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $193.6M | $172.3M | +12.3% | $125.9M | +53.7% |
| Gross profit | $151.1M | $134.8M | +12.1% | $96.9M | +56.0% |
| Gross margin | 78.0% | 78.2% | -0.2 pp | 76.9% | +1.1 pp |
| Research & development | $61.8M | $46.8M | +32.1% | $34.8M | +77.7% |
| Sales & marketing | $96.2M | $85.9M | +12.0% | $63.6M | +51.4% |
| General & administrative | $34.2M | $28.7M | +19.2% | $23.3M | +46.8% |
| Total operating expenses | $192.2M | $161.3M | +19.1% | $121.6M | +58.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$41.1M | -$26.5M | -55.0% | -$24.7M | -66.0% |
| Operating margin | -21.2% | -15.4% | -5.8 pp | -19.6% | -1.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$77.5M | -$107.3M | +27.8% | -$34.0M | -127.8% |
| Net margin | -40.0% | -62.3% | +22.3 pp | -27.0% | -13.0 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.25 | -$0.34 | +$0.09 | — | — |
| Net retention rate | 123.0% | 124.0% | -1.0 pp | 115.0% | +8.0 pp |
Risks
Cloudflare has incurred net losses in all periods since inception. FY2021 year to date net loss widened to $260.3 million from $119.4 million in FY2020 year to date, and the company expects operating expenses to increase as it hires personnel and expands infrastructure.
The 2025 Notes are convertible at the holder's option until March 31, 2022, and from Q4 2021 through March 1, 2022 the company received conversion requests for $16.6 million in aggregate principal. In August 2021 it issued $1,293.8 million of 2026 Notes; cash settlement or stock settlement could strain liquidity and dilute existing stockholders, and adoption of ASU 2020-06 in 2022 may reduce reported diluted earnings per share.
Cloudflare faces intense competition from on-premise vendors such as Cisco and Palo Alto Networks, cloud security vendors such as Zscaler, and public cloud providers including AWS, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, and Alibaba Cloud. Larger competitors may bundle products, sell at zero or negative margins, or use greater resources to win large customers.
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has led to remote work, potential morale and attrition issues, and plans to reintroduce employees to offices in 2022. It could also decrease customer spending, cause customers to request payment concessions or termination rights, and negatively affect collections.
COVID-19 has caused slowdowns and shortages in network hardware supply chains, including delays in obtaining servers and other hardware and increases in hardware prices. These constraints have adversely affected provisioning of co-location facilities and could make network expansion more difficult and expensive.
As Cloudflare targets more large enterprise customers, these larger organizations may undertake more significant evaluation and negotiation processes, which could materially lengthen the sales cycle. The company also noted that COVID-19 contributed to an increase in the sales cycle for many customers in Q1 2020 and that an increase could recur.
The business depends on retaining and upgrading paying customers and converting free customers. Pay-as-you-go customers can terminate monthly at will, and contracted customers generally have no renewal obligation. Dollar-based net retention was 125% for the three months ended December 31, 2021, but the company warns this may decline or fluctuate as large customer concentration increases.
Cloudflare's growth strategy depends on large customers, and the number of paying customers with more than $100,000 of annualized revenue grew to 1,416 for the three months ended December 31, 2021 from 828 a year earlier. Larger customers have greater negotiating leverage, may demand price concessions, and could cause significant quarterly variability if they terminate or reduce usage.
Cloudflare is highly dependent on co-founders Matthew Prince and Michelle Zatlyn and other key personnel. It faces intense competition for cybersecurity and engineering talent, and post-IPO equity wealth may make it harder to retain and motivate employees.
Headcount grew from 1,270 at December 31, 2019 to 1,788 at December 31, 2020 to 2,439 at December 31, 2021, straining management and operational infrastructure. Failure to integrate and manage a rapidly growing, globally distributed workforce could harm product quality, compliance, and corporate culture.
Cloudflare has limited experience with pricing models for newer products and may face pressure to reduce prices, especially as it focuses on larger customers that may demand price concessions. This could adversely affect revenue, gross margin, profitability, and cash flow.
Use of Cloudflare's network by controversial customers such as The Daily Stormer and 8chan caused significant negative publicity, and actions to terminate those accounts also drew adverse feedback. The company is aware of potential customers that decided not to subscribe because of these customer-content issues.
Adverse economic conditions and reduced spending on network security, performance, and reliability could reduce sales, lengthen sales cycles, increase churn, and lower demand. The company notes that COVID-19 has already caused an economic downturn and increased market volatility.
Growth depends on value-added channel partners, referral partners, systems integrators, and managed security service providers, but many arrangements are short-term and can be terminated on 90 days notice. Competitors may incentivize partners to favor their products or partners may become competitive with Cloudflare.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
Free Cash Flow Margin
Paying customers
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Paying Customers (> $100,000 Annualized Revenue)
Free Cash Flow
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Cloudflare, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.