Summary
SS&C Technologies closed fiscal 2023 with a quarter that paired top-line and margin gains with a lower bottom line. GAAP revenue in the fourth quarter rose 5.5 percent to $1,411.6 million, and revenue for the full year ended December 31, 2023 reached $5,502.8 million, up 4.2 percent. Operating income for the quarter increased 10.9 percent to $334.2 million, which lifted the operating margin to 23.7 percent from 22.5 percent. The gross margin improved to 51.0 percent, a gain of 2.6 percentage points. Net income attributable to SS&C moved the other way, falling 6.3 percent to $194.4 million in the quarter and 6.6 percent to $607.1 million for the year. Diluted earnings per share for the twelve months were $2.39, down 3.6 percent.
Adjusted results were stronger. Adjusted revenue of $1,412.3 million rose 5.5 percent, adjusted operating income attributable to SS&C rose 8.6 percent to $545.2 million, and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C hit a record $562.5 million, up 8.5 percent, for a margin of 39.8 percent. Adjusted diluted earnings per share came to $1.26, up 8.6 percent, while the full-year figure was $4.61. Cash generation held steady. Operating cash flow was $388.4 million in the quarter, up 5.1 percent, and $1,215.1 million for the twelve months, up 7.1 percent. Capital expenditures fell 10.7 percent to $56.6 million for the year, while the quarterly total of $15.9 million rose 57.4 percent.
Contract indicators grew only slightly. Current deferred revenue of $470.3 million was up 1.2 percent, and remaining performance obligations of $1,013.8 million rose 1.3 percent. SS&C repurchased 2.4 million shares for $130.7 million at an average price of $54.74, paid down $150.2 million of debt in the fourth quarter, and paid $220.9 million of common stock dividends over the twelve months. Net leverage stood at 3.05 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C, with a secured net leverage ratio of 2.10 times.
Guidance points to mid-single-digit growth in 2024. For the first quarter, management guided adjusted revenue to $1,396.7 million to $1,436.7 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share to $1.19 to $1.25. For the full fiscal year 2024, adjusted revenue is guided to $5,667.7 million to $5,867.7 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share to $4.85 to $5.15. Full-year cash from operating activities is projected at $1,292.0 million to $1,392.0 million, with capital expenditures at 4.3 percent of revenue. The organic growth midpoints are 3.5 percent for the first quarter and 4.5 percent for the year, and the assumed effective income tax rate is 26 percent. SS&C does not reconcile the adjusted guidance to GAAP.
Organic trends varied widely by business. Adjusted organic revenue growth was 4.5 percent in the fourth quarter and 2.8 percent for the year, and organic growth excluding healthcare was 5.2 percent in the quarter. Intralinks grew 18.6 percent, Retirement 12.8 percent, Alternatives 7.8 percent, Blue Prism 7.6 percent and Eze 5.2 percent. Advent and GIDS each added 4.7 percent. IIM fell 15.3 percent and healthcare declined 6.9 percent. Financial services recurring revenue growth was 6.9 percent for the quarter, and the DomaniRx joint venture launched on January 1, 2024.
Risks cluster around leverage and a few soft end markets. SS&C has $3,525.2 million of variable rate debt maturing in April 2025, so interest rate moves feed straight into results. Management also cites foreign currency swings, customer consolidation, reliance on the hedge fund industry, competition, litigation, privacy concerns and evolving regulation. The declines in IIM and healthcare are the clearest operating weak spots, and both face difficult comparisons and uneven demand.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2023 | Q3 FY2023 | QoQ | Q4 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.41B | $1.37B | +3.3% | $1.34B | +5.5% |
| Gross profit | $719.3M | $654.4M | +9.9% | $647.4M | +11.1% |
| Gross margin | 51.0% | 47.9% | +3.1 pp | 48.4% | +2.6 pp |
| Research & development | $118.3M | $117.7M | +0.5% | $115.5M | +2.4% |
| Sales & marketing | $139.3M | $134.7M | +3.4% | $129.0M | +8.0% |
| General & administrative | $127.5M | $95.6M | +33.4% | $101.6M | +25.5% |
| Total operating expenses | $385.1M | $348.0M | +10.7% | $346.1M | +11.3% |
| Operating income (loss) | $334.2M | $306.4M | +9.1% | $301.3M | +10.9% |
| Operating margin | 23.7% | 22.4% | +1.3 pp | 22.5% | +1.2 pp |
| Net income (loss) | $194.9M | $156.6M | +24.5% | $207.6M | -6.1% |
| Net margin | 13.8% | 11.5% | +2.3 pp | 15.5% | -1.7 pp |
| Diluted EPS | $0.77 | $0.61 | +$0.16 | $0.79 | -$0.02 |
Risks
MD&A flags ongoing macroeconomic conditions, including increases in interest rates and inflation rates and changes in foreign currency exchange rates, as uncertain and largely outside management control. The risk factor links higher interest costs in 2023 to higher average interest rates and says unfavorable economic conditions could reduce client spending and assets under management.
The filing describes substantial indebtedness, variable-rate SOFR borrowings, and restrictive covenants in the Credit Agreement that limit debt incurrence, investments, asset sales, dividends, and other business strategies. It also notes the need for significant cash to service debt, with interest payments a major fixed obligation.
The October 2023 acquisition of the Iress Managed Funds Administration Business is specifically highlighted, and the filing warns that acquisitions could bring unknown liabilities and integration difficulties. Failure to integrate acquired operations or realize anticipated synergies could disrupt ongoing operations and strain resources.
The filing states that certain acquisitions have increased the percentage of clients that are hedge funds or funds of hedge funds, and fees are tied to assets under management, assets under administration, and transactions processed. Redemptions, market declines, or hedge fund industry turmoil could reduce revenues.
Failures, mergers, or consolidations among banks and financial institutions could reduce the number of clients and potential clients, and larger institutions may have more leverage or move services in-house. This could lower demand for SS&C products and services even without a decline in aggregate activity.
An increase in subaccounting services performed by brokerage firms has adversely impacted revenues, and the filing says conversions have begun to extend to tax-advantaged accounts such as retirement and Section 529 accounts. Subaccounting generally carries lower per-unit fees than traditional shareowner recordkeeping.
Competition for qualified personnel in the software and hedge fund industries is intense, and the filing says failure to attract, train, and retain skilled employees could prevent adequate technical expertise and customer service. The company is also dependent on senior management and does not maintain key man life insurance.
As of December 31, 2023, SS&C had approximately 7,500 employees located in India, exposing it to regulatory, economic, and political uncertainties in India. The filing warns that failure to meet infrastructure, healthcare, and education challenges could impair recruiting and retention and force facility relocations.
The business faces evolving and increasing regulation and regulator scrutiny across financial services and healthcare, including privacy, recordkeeping, investment adviser, and data protection regimes. The filing cites GDPR fines and the need to modify data practices, with compliance failures potentially causing fines, litigation, or license restrictions.
MD&A says the effective tax rate increased from 2022 to 2023 due to uncertain tax positions, stock-based compensation impacts, and a change in the mix of foreign and domestic income. The filing also highlights additional tax examinations and the OECD Pillar Two rules as future profitability risks.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Adjusted Operating Income Margin
Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA Margin
Adjusted Revenue
Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C
Adjusted Operating Income attributable to SS&C
Organic Revenue Growth Rate
Adjusted Revenue Growth
Organic Growth excluding Healthcare
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.