Sprout Social, Inc.

Sprout Social, Inc. Q2 FY2026 earnings

SPT

Quarter ended Jun 2026.

← Q1 FY2026
Revenue
$123.8M
+10.8% YoY
Gross margin
77.6%
-0.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
-2.2%
+8.9 pp YoY
Net income
-$3.1M
+74.2% YoY

Summary

Sprout Social posted revenue of $123.8 million for its fiscal 2026 second quarter, up 11% from $111.8 million in the prior-year quarter. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, revenue reached $245.3 million, up 11% from $221.1 million. Subscriptions did nearly all of the work, contributing 99% of revenue in the first half, with professional services and other making up the rest. Growth leaned on larger accounts rather than a bigger customer roster.

Gross profit rose to $96.1 million for the quarter from $86.8 million, and to $189.6 million for the first half from $171.3 million. Gross margin was 77.6% in the quarter, a touch below the 77.7% of a year earlier, and 77.3% year to date against 77.5%. Cost of subscription revenue climbed 11%, driven by higher data provider fees and hosting costs, with amortization tied to technology acquired with NewsWhip adding to the load. Profitability improved sharply below the gross line. The operating loss narrowed to $2.7 million from $12.3 million, moving operating margin to -2.2% from -11.0%. Net loss narrowed to $3.1 million from $12.0 million, and diluted EPS was -$0.05 against -$0.21.

The expense line carries much of the story. Stock-based compensation fell to $15.9 million in the quarter from $20.2 million, and to $34.0 million for the first half from $40.0 million, helped by equity award forfeitures and lower grant values. Sales and marketing slipped 2% to $47.4 million, and general and administrative dropped 7% to $24.7 million. Research and development went the other way, up 8% to $26.6 million, with headcount in that group up 18% as the company invests in its platform and its Trellis AI agent. Stripping out those items, non-GAAP operating income was $16.0 million for the quarter versus $10.3 million a year earlier, and non-GAAP net income was $15.6 million against $10.7 million. Non-GAAP net income per share was $0.26, up from $0.18.

Customer mix deserves attention. Accounts contributing $30,000 or more in annualized recurring revenue reached 3,926 as of June 30, 2026, up 11% from 3,538. Accounts at $50,000 or more in ARR reached 2,127, up 16% from 1,826. Total customer count declined, so the company is trading breadth for depth. Deferred revenue was $193.4 million, up 13.0% from $171.1 million, and remaining performance obligations were $400.8 million, up 15.5% from $347.0 million. Both measures support visibility into future revenue. Non-U.S. customers supplied roughly 26% of first-half revenue.

Cash generation held up. Operating cash flow was $8.5 million for the quarter, up 66.4% from $5.1 million, and $33.7 million for the first half, up 45.2% from $23.2 million. Capital expenditures were $0.6 million against $0.9 million. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $119.9 million at June 30, 2026, alongside $32.5 million drawn on the credit facility and net accounts receivable of $78.1 million.

On July 8, 2026, the board approved a workforce reduction plan that cuts roughly 20% of staff, or about 260 employees, to fund continued investment in AI-powered social intelligence. The company recorded $0.8 million of restructuring and related expense in the second quarter and expects total pre-tax charges of $18.0 million to $20.0 million, substantially all of it in the third quarter of 2026, with the plan largely complete by the end of that quarter. Management also expects research and development spending to be relatively flat or lower in the near term and sales and marketing costs to decline, excluding one-time items. No formal revenue or earnings guidance accompanied the filing.

Risks cluster around demand and execution. Management pointed to geopolitical instability, inflation, interest rates, tariffs and currency swings, and said customers have shown more measured buying behavior with longer average sales cycles, especially for prospective customers and expansion deals. That has already slowed revenue growth relative to historical levels and could recur. The push upmarket brings longer and more expansive sales cycles and pricing pressure. The NewsWhip acquisition, completed on July 30, 2025 for $52.3 million in upfront cash plus deferred and earnout consideration, left an $8.0 million contingent consideration liability at June 30, 2026, with the earnout tied to targets through June 30, 2027. Purchase commitments for data and services total $74.8 million, of which $53.1 million is due within the next twelve months. The board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $50 million on May 7, 2026, and no shares had been repurchased by June 30, 2026.

Forecast

Management guidance
third quarter of 2026
Restructuring charges$18.0M - $20.0M

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026QoQQ2 FY2025YoY
Revenue$123.8M$121.5M+1.9%$111.8M+10.8%
Gross profit$96.1M$93.5M+2.8%$86.8M+10.6%
Gross margin77.6%77.0%+0.6 pp77.7%-0.1 pp
Research & development$26.6M$26.9M-1.1%$24.6M+8.4%
Sales & marketing$47.4M$48.5M-2.3%$48.2M-1.5%
General & administrative$24.7M$23.9M+3.5%$26.4M-6.5%
Total operating expenses$98.8M$99.4M-0.6%$99.2M-0.4%
Operating income (loss)-$2.7M-$5.8M+54.3%-$12.3M+78.3%
Operating margin-2.2%-4.8%+2.6 pp-11.0%+8.9 pp
Net income (loss)-$3.1M-$6.3M+51.2%-$12.0M+74.2%
Net margin-2.5%-5.2%+2.7 pp-10.7%+8.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.05-$0.11+$0.06-$0.21+$0.16

Risks

HIGHWorkforce Reduction

In July 2026 the board approved a plan to reduce the workforce by approximately 20%, or about 260 employees, with estimated pre-tax restructuring charges of $18.0 million to $20.0 million, primarily cash severance. The filing warns the plan may not achieve expected cost savings, may disrupt product development, customer experience, and AI-powered social intelligence investments, and may impair retention of key technical talent.

MEDIUMShare Repurchase

The board authorized a $50 million share repurchase program in May 2026, but as of June 30, 2026 no shares had been repurchased. The filing warns repurchases may occur at prices that prove excessive, may increase stock price volatility, and could materially diminish cash and liquidity; the program may be modified, suspended, or terminated at any time.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A states macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions have contributed to more measured buying behavior by current and prospective customers and lengthening average sales cycles, which have contributed to a slowdown in revenue growth compared to historical levels. The company expects some or all of these negative trends may emerge or recur in future quarters.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

MD&A notes the total number of customers decreased for the six months ended June 30, 2026, while customers contributing $30,000 or more in ARR grew 11% and those contributing $50,000 or more in ARR grew 16% versus the prior year. This increased enterprise focus is expected to bring longer, more expansive average sales cycles and increased pricing pressure.

Customers Contributing $30,000 or more in ARR
3,926
Customers Contributing $50,000 or more in ARR
2,127
Customers Contributing $30,000 or more in ARR (YoY growth)
11%
Customers Contributing $50,000 or more in ARR (YoY growth)
16%
Non-GAAP Operating Income (Q2)
$15,984 thousand

Non-GAAP Operating Income

11 quarters
$16.0M
Q2 FY2026+13.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Sprout Social, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 6, 2026.